TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-12-2013, 05:03 PM   #1
css12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
TiVo Stream doesn't

I just hooked up TiVo Stream to my Premier box. The activation and setup seemed to work fine. I'm trying to stream to my iPhone. The TiVo app works fine for all functions except streaming. If I try to watch a recorded program on my iPhone it fails. I get a message that says " Problem Playing Recording An error occurred while playing this recording". I tried TiVo support (by phone), but they were not successful in helping me and said that they would call me back tomorrow. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Craig
css12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 06:49 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,904
Try a force Tivo connection for Tivo to rcognize the stream.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 07:33 PM   #3
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 592
If after having the premier process the update and it doesnt help, reboot both boxes.

If that doesnt help, how are the premier and stream connected to your network?

Beyond that, we'll have to go into the tivo app, under settings and see what youve got under system information and full system info.
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 08:53 PM   #4
css12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks for the suggestions. I have restarted The TiVo box and the streamer. However this did not help.

Both the TiVo and the streamer are Ethernet connected.

How do you force a connection between the two boxes?

Craig
css12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 09:09 PM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by css12 View Post
Thanks for the suggestions. I have restarted The TiVo box and the streamer. However this did not help.

Both the TiVo and the streamer are Ethernet connected.

How do you force a connection between the two boxes?

Craig
You need to go to the Premiere Tivo menu, then settings, and network and there should be a "Make a Tivo Connection."
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2013, 12:12 PM   #6
css12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
OK. I forced a connection and it still isn't working.

Here is some further information

Under Settings > Full System Information > Main:
All seems to be filled in as I would expect. It does say that the Sw Update Status is Pending Restart. I'm not sure if this is normal and I'm not sure how to force a restart.

Under Settings > Full System Information > Service:
Again everything seems to be filled in just fine. The first four lines show as "Available". Last Call State: Succeeded. Last TCD Call State: Pending Restart

Any other ideas?

Thanks,
Craig
css12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2013, 08:36 PM   #7
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by css12 View Post
OK. I forced a connection and it still isn't working.

Here is some further information

Under Settings > Full System Information > Main:
All seems to be filled in as I would expect. It does say that the Sw Update Status is Pending Restart. I'm not sure if this is normal and I'm not sure how to force a restart.

Under Settings > Full System Information > Service:
Again everything seems to be filled in just fine. The first four lines show as "Available". Last Call State: Succeeded. Last TCD Call State: Pending Restart

Any other ideas?

Thanks,
Craig
"Pending Restart" simply means it needs to be restarted since it received a software update. You can do it my pulling the power or through the menu. On Roamios, the restart option is under Settings... Help.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |