TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-18-2014, 01:33 AM   #1
jgametest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 117
Lightbulb 2 Pandora Apps

So we finally received the new Pandora HTML5 app, but I also see a little down the list is the old Pandora App. If I am correct soon the old version will be deleted from the list or are we suppose to compare the two between lag times. Once I signed in with our account all of the playlist appeared. Was a little hard to adapt to new layout but overall seems to be going smooth. Overall like the new change.
jgametest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 02:50 AM   #2
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,366
I haven't seen the new Pandora UI on my Premieres yet, but both my Roamio Pro and Minis now have both, new and old.

Thread Here: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=513439
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 09:33 AM   #3
jgametest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 117
re: 2 Pandora Apps

If you are missing the Pandora apps, check to make sure you have the new Netflix HTML5 app and OperaTVStore. It could be your box has not pulled the update. My a connection to Tivo and then I would reboot TiVo from Help-Restart Tivo (3 Thumps Down) and Enter. If you see the category in Music, your good to go if not you need to sent another connection to Tivo. Remember you need to be using the latest update 20.38. This will unsure you are on the most recent update.

IF you do not have 20.38, please let me know your TSN and I will reach you to Margret on Twitter for you. It's possible your box did not get the rollout. By this point, all eligible boxes should have received the final update.
jgametest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 12:43 PM   #4
rblum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 41
You have to be using HD menus to see the new Pandora app, at least that was what I discovered. Probably the old app stays for SD menus.....?
rblum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 03:52 PM   #5
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 373
old version is better...
shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 04:28 PM   #6
celtic pride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 294
I also like the old one better ,Plus on the new one i always have to log in which i hate doing everytime i want to listen to music!
celtic pride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 03:22 PM   #7
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgametest View Post
If you are missing the Pandora apps, check to make sure you have the new Netflix HTML5 app and OperaTVStore. It could be your box has not pulled the update. My a connection to Tivo and then I would reboot TiVo from Help-Restart Tivo (3 Thumps Down) and Enter. If you see the category in Music, your good to go if not you need to sent another connection to Tivo. Remember you need to be using the latest update 20.38. This will unsure you are on the most recent update.

IF you do not have 20.38, please let me know your TSN and I will reach you to Margret on Twitter for you. It's possible your box did not get the rollout. By this point, all eligible boxes should have received the final update.
I now have no Pandora apps, they removed the old one from Music without adding the new one. Great job once again Tivo, you took away the best app you ever had. I do have the Opera store, TechCrunch and MovieFone.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 08:30 PM   #8
mattcreswell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Yea mine disappeared as well. Not switching to the HD menu. Contemplating getting rid of both my tivos all together
mattcreswell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 10:06 PM   #9
celtic pride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 294
I'm not too happy right now also, I noticed i only have the new pandora app, and not old one anymore. it always ask me if i have a pandora account and when i click on yes it takes me to another screen where i have to log in!!I dont want to log in everytime i want to listen to pandora! I want it to be like my old app where i just go to the app and start listening to music. Well now i have both the old and the new apps,oh well i'll just go with the flow i guess.

Last edited by celtic pride : 01-23-2014 at 05:39 PM.
celtic pride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 08:04 AM   #10
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746320/500
Posts: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by celtic pride View Post
I'm not too happy right now also, I noticed i only have the new pandora app, and not old one anymore. it always ask me if i have a pandora account and when i click on yes it takes me to another screen where i have to log in!!I dont want to log in everytime i want to listen to pandora! I want it to be like my old app where i just go to the app and start listening to music.
One of my units has both Pandora icons. One is invalid and one takes me to a login screen. On the other unit there is only one icon and it only asked for a login the first time I used it. Now it no longer asks for a login (unless you logout).
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 08:18 AM   #11
jgametest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 117
(1) app left

So Pandora has been updated, you do need to authenticate your paid or free account. Then the app will remember your settings, if you had a playlist of stations they will also generate for you as it did for us.
jgametest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 08:51 AM   #12
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,366
One downside for those still using an SDTV.

New Pandora and YouTube UIs will not launch if you do not have an HDTV. Video settings must be 720p or greater.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 11:15 AM   #13
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattcreswell View Post
Yea mine disappeared as well. Not switching to the HD menu. Contemplating getting rid of both my tivos all together
Got the new app after rebooting my Elite, old one is gone now. And the new one sucks, which is par for the course.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 12:16 PM   #14
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746320/500
Posts: 308
The new Pandora is very slow to start. I never saw a play time bar that counts down and also shows time left as a negative number. But the UI is done by TiVo, not Pandora. I normally use my Blu-ray, but have it on my TV and AVR also. None are as bad as the TiVo.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 12:47 PM   #15
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 373
No Screen Saver...

I lost the old one too.

The new one does not look as good, starts up slower
and also does not have a screen saver!
shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 01:12 PM   #16
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746320/500
Posts: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamilian View Post
I lost the old one too.

The new one does not look as good, starts up slower
and also does not have a screen saver!
After 10 minutes my TV display turns into moving album cover. It jumps, but not smoothly.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 01:42 AM   #17
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,064
Can't find a single thing better in this new version. Wish I could have the HME version back.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 09:07 AM   #18
zoomzoom71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Jax, FL
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
One downside for those still using an SDTV.

New Pandora and YouTube UIs will not launch if you do not have an HDTV. Video settings must be 720p or greater.
My wife's Tivo Premiere is on an HDTV and I even had it setup to display HD on the menu. But, something must have reset the box because it was no longer like that yesterday. So, I had to go through the menu and change the settings again. It works fine now, though. It's slow, but so was the old one. Nothing about this box is fast, in fact.
zoomzoom71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 09:54 AM   #19
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 373
For the first time Tivo Pandora app ( the new one ) stopped working.
The app stopped with an error message stuck on the screen.

The only way for it to work again was to exit all the way out of the app and start it again.
shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 01:28 PM   #20
rblum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Got the new app after rebooting my Elite, old one is gone now. And the new one sucks, which is par for the course.
I have now lost the old one - I won't switch to HD menus, so I've lost the one App I really used a lot.

Very poor customer service, TiVo!
rblum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 06:24 AM   #21
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,580
*shrug* your loss, the HD menus/features are way better than SD other than the speed.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 10:51 AM   #22
rblum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
*shrug* your loss, the HD menus/features are way better than SD other than the speed.
You are entitled to your opinion.... The things HD menus offer I am not interested in and as you said the speed is an issue. Giving up speed for no benefit to me is not what I want to do. I can use Netflix from SD menus, so why not Pandora??
rblum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 09:19 AM   #23
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,580
The new app is definitely worse than the old, they removed the options to add variety to a channel (artist basically) and to say you're tired of a track so it won't play for a month. And now you can't easily skip a track with the skip forward button, have to right arrow and select skip from menu.

I'm so not understanding why newer apps have to suck compared to the stuff that just worked and worked well.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 09:22 AM   #24
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by rblum View Post
I can use Netflix from SD menus, so why not Pandora??
Don't be surprised if they start taking more stuff away from SD, so at some point you'll probably end up switching anyway.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 09:56 AM   #25
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
...And now you can't easily skip a track with the skip forward button, have to right arrow and select skip from menu. ...
Pushing channel up will skip to the next track.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 06:32 AM   #26
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,580
Oh yeah, that's real intuitive. Thanks.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 06:24 PM   #27
dankruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 17
New app is not working for me. Audio only plays for very first track and then it is silent, though the UI thinks it is still playing. This sucks. I want the old app back.
dankruse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2014, 06:29 PM   #28
jamc379
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1
Not an Improvement

First off the new app is slow. Very slow. Why the downgrade?
Now we have to bounce around the screen with the select tool on the remote instead of using the actual buttons on the remote like before.
And, it's ugly. a grey screen? The layout and look kind of remind me of the music channels that come with the cable service.
jamc379 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 08:34 PM   #29
samato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 5
What an incredible step backward, I can only assume this was a cost saving decision because it was Flash and probably had to be licensed. The UI looks like something a fifth grader designed. Tivo should be ashamed.
samato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 04:23 PM   #30
Contentt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
New app still not working

I was hoping Tivo would have fixed the new Pandora app but still not working. I like others get no audio after the first song, and it usually doesn't work for the full first song. Anyone know if they are planning to fix the Pandora app?
Contentt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |