TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-14-2013, 01:01 AM   #1
kturcotte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Portland, ME
Posts: 1,057
Tivo without cable card

We have high speed Internet, and there are also some basic, low level channels included with this, in the clear. I have the Baaic Roamio, since I use it with an antenna, but was wondering if I could connect the cable to it instead and get those basic channels without a cable card?
kturcotte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 03:21 AM   #2
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Why not just try it?
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 05:50 AM   #3
BruceShultes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 397
Just remember that the Basic Roamio is either OTA or cable.

There is no way for it to do both at the same time.
BruceShultes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 08:10 AM   #4
hamz9561
Registered User
 
hamz9561's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: South Texas
Posts: 11
Also remember that the basic channels must be digital not analog.
hamz9561 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2013, 01:55 AM   #5
gigaguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 106
I did this to a lifetimed Premiere I just set up in the bedroom via cable, no cablecard or tuning adapter. it gets lots of std def channels, #2-77, only the networks in HD, like ABC NBC FOX PBS. We have Time Warner and they do switched SDV on most channels so you need the tuning adapter and cablecard to get more HD channels here.
gigaguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2013, 03:36 AM   #6
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,620
It can be done, but you won't get guide data for the clear QAM channels unless they are mapped directly to "normal" channel numbers (like channel 5, 6, 10 etc.) If they're channels like 101-1, 101-2, 101-3, there won't be data.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2013, 07:31 AM   #7
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,087
You could try an eBay CableCard to do the mapping. Works for me. YMMV.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2013, 07:33 AM   #8
kturcotte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Portland, ME
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
You could try an eBay CableCard to do the mapping. Works for me. YMMV.
I thought you couldn't actually purchase/own a legitimate cable card?
kturcotte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2013, 04:43 PM   #9
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by kturcotte View Post
I thought you couldn't actually purchase/own a legitimate cable card?
There are "blank" cards on ebay. But the cable co won't activate or pair them. Some folks have had luck inserting the blank cards and getting the local/unencrypted channels to work correctly. Very ymmv. You can try it. Worst case, you're out about $10.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2013, 05:01 PM   #10
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
There are "blank" cards on ebay. But the cable co won't activate or pair them. Some folks have had luck inserting the blank cards and getting the local/unencrypted channels to work correctly. Very ymmv. You can try it. Worst case, you're out about $10.
If I sold a cable card that was paired to someone in my area they would get cable basic without pairing, but I don't know if the internal cable card timer would time out sometime in the future. As a note I had left a TiVo with a paired cable card unplugged for about 45 days, when I plug the unit back in I could only get basic cable, called Comcast and had them hit my card(s) and all worked after that, no re-pairing was needed.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2013, 07:16 PM   #11
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,087
We're talking about using unpaired, unactivated cards to do mapping of open QAM channels only. This doesn't get you any more channels than you can already tune without a card, just puts them in the right slots to match the TiVo's guide data.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 12-23-2013 at 11:49 AM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |