TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-23-2015, 01:23 PM   #1
miadlor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 364
Discovery Bar Completely Gone.

I have 2 Premieres and 1 Roamio. They all are missing the discovery bar.
Has anyone seen this before?

miadlor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 01:36 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 35,837
TC CLUB MEMBER
I've seen this when the internet connection goes down. But then it says something up there like v301 error or something.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 01:37 PM   #3
miadlor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 364
Everything else working fine.
All internet based features work.

miadlor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 01:38 PM   #4
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 4,397
Quote:
Originally Posted by miadlor View Post
I have 2 Premieres and 1 Roamio. They all are missing the discovery bar.
Has anyone seen this before?
What items are you asking the Discovery Bar to display? Like Dan said, it's usually a network issue and they may come back on their own. I would run a quick network diag to be sure.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 01:38 PM   #5
foghorn2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 622
They are missing from my 3 Minis, but not the 2 Roams.
I have a topic open in the Help forum.

foghorn2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 01:40 PM   #6
Mikeyis4dcats
Registered User
 
Mikeyis4dcats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,442
also missing from our Premiere.

Mikeyis4dcats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 01:44 PM   #7
miadlor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 364
I've removed and added options to try and trigger and rebooted the TiVos...same.
Last resort would be to power cycle my network.

miadlor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 01:48 PM   #8
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 4,397
Quote:
Originally Posted by miadlor View Post
I've removed and added options to try and trigger and rebooted the TiVos...same.
Last resort would be to power cycle my network.
That's drastic. But if it passes network diags on the device with the missing bar, why not.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 01:49 PM   #9
miadlor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
That's drastic. But if it passes network diags on the device with the missing bar, why not.
That's why I'm not running to do it.

miadlor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 04:25 PM   #10
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,234
My Discovery Bars are also completely gone, not just blank tiles.

My Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere and Minis using one as a Host do not have the Discovery Bar.

The Bolt does, and if I switch a Mini to use the Bolt as a Host the Mini gets it back. Switch the host back to the Roamio or XL4 and it disappears.

Every other real time TiVo server function works.
I have rebooted everything, including my cable modem, and they have not come back.

The Discovery Bar disappeared a few days ago, on Thursday, right after I signed up for the Priority Update, probably just a coincidence, but thought I would mention the timing.

__________________
Bolt, Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Minis w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 04:32 PM   #11
miadlor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 364
I signed up for the update on Wednesday. Then Thursday Cox OD showed up. Later on Thursday I lost the Discovery Bar.

miadlor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 04:37 PM   #12
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,234
Is everyone missing the Discovery Bar also a Cox customer?

Perhaps another bug in the Cox OnDemand App??

__________________
Bolt, Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Minis w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 05:29 PM   #13
foghorn2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 622
Do I have Cox you are asking?

Yes, but just 1

foghorn2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 11-23-2015, 05:35 PM   #14
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 4,397
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Is everyone missing the Discovery Bar also a Cox customer?

Perhaps another bug in the Cox OnDemand App??
Just a shot in the dark, but I would suggest changing the Discovery Bar to only display My Shows. That should stop network activity.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 05:59 PM   #15
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Just a shot in the dark, but I would suggest changing the Discovery Bar to only display My Shows. That should stop network activity.
Did not work, unchecking the Cox OnDemand app did not help either.

__________________
Bolt, Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Minis w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 06:17 PM   #16
miadlor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 364
I just did a chat on TiVo.com

"That is an issue we are already working to permanently resolve here. Restarting the TiVo device router and modem has fixed it for some. But otherwise just let us get the issue resolved from this end."

miadlor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 06:37 PM   #17
foghorn2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 622
I have a third Roamio on the newtork still on the monthly plan riding off the contract on it, its a Basic used as OTA only. No matter which of the three is the Host, the DB is missing only on the Mini's but not the Roams. The Roams of course is Ethernet and the Mini's Moca.

foghorn2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 09:04 PM   #18
hillyard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 87
I wish mine would disappear

hillyard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 09:48 PM   #19
buckweet1980
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by hillyard View Post
I wish mine would disappear
Lol I agree, it takes up screen real estate. I never use it. I was hoping to read in this thread that it's a new feature

buckweet1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 09:52 PM   #20
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 2,344
Mine is still there with a new Roamio Pro on Comcast (and last connection was earlier today).

Scott

__________________

Roamio Pro - 3TB - All-in
S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime trnsfrd to S3
S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime trnsfrd to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2015, 11:36 AM   #21
TiVoSupport_Sarah
TiVo Representative
 
TiVoSupport_Sarah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 113
TiVocustomers, this is something that we are currently investigating. Would you mind private messaging me your TiVo service numbers and I can add your account to our investigation?

TiVoSupport_Sarah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2015, 11:50 AM   #22
foghorn2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoSupport_Sarah View Post
TiVocustomers, this is something that we are currently investigating. Would you mind private messaging me your TiVo service numbers and I can add your account to our investigation?
Why do you care, we have had people mention there should be no audio delay when going from Live TV to central, and many years later you've done nothing.

Tivo_Support, do you really want to support us? If so, we can bring it on.

foghorn2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 11-24-2015, 12:17 PM   #23
TiVoSupport_Sarah
TiVo Representative
 
TiVoSupport_Sarah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 113
foghorn2, I am sorry to hear that you are having issues with your audio on your TiVo box. Are you connecting through an audio system, or direct from your TiVo box to your TV? What type of TiVo box to you have? If you are connecting through a sound system or AV receiver, can you bypass it and go direct to your TV? We definitely want you to be able to enjoy your TiVo box, so we are certainly here to help.

TiVoSupport_Sarah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2015, 12:33 PM   #24
Lurker1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 224
Turning off the discovery bar completely and permanently would be a very desirable feature.

Lurker1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 11-24-2015, 12:40 PM   #25
foghorn2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lurker1 View Post
Turning off the discovery bar completely and permanently would be a very desirable feature.
Actually very true, the only reason I mentioned it is because it just looks empty, they should just move everything up, make more room for whats important.

foghorn2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2015, 01:24 PM   #26
TiVoSupport_Sarah
TiVo Representative
 
TiVoSupport_Sarah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 113
Luker1, you can certainly put in a feature request that goes directly to our developers through this link http://advisors.tivo.com/wix5/p2272893819.aspx

TiVoSupport_Sarah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2015, 01:32 PM   #27
TiVoSupport_Sarah
TiVo Representative
 
TiVoSupport_Sarah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 113
foghorn2, if you can provide me a link to where everyone is having this issue, I would be happy to report it. The only other audio dropout issues that I found on the community was people that bypassed their AVR equipment with this issue and then no longer had the issue. Again, if you would like further assistance I am happy to assist. Unfortunately we cannot fix an issue or address and issue if we don't get the proper reporting, which would be to contact us through our phone support or letting us know on here and providing the necessary information for us to assist you.

TiVoSupport_Sarah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2015, 01:48 PM   #28
choco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by hillyard View Post
I wish mine would disappear
This really is the only time I can remember where I'm happy about a bug occurring, lol.

choco is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 11-24-2015, 01:59 PM   #29
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 4,397
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoSupport_Sarah View Post
foghorn2, if you can provide me a link to where everyone is having this issue, I would be happy to report it. The only other audio dropout issues that I found on the community was people that bypassed their AVR equipment with this issue and then no longer had the issue. Again, if you would like further assistance I am happy to assist. Unfortunately we cannot fix an issue or address and issue if we don't get the proper reporting, which would be to contact us through our phone support or letting us know on here and providing the necessary information for us to assist you.
Hi. I'm afraid you have two competing problems here. First is the issue with an audio dropout of one or more seconds when using the TiVo button to enter TiVo Central. The same audio dropout happens when you hit the Live TV button. It has been that way for as long as I have owned a TiVo, but that only goes back to the Premiere 320GB. How you have the TiVo connected is unimportant. It bothers some more than others, and is worse with an AVR with Dolby Digital enabled.

Second is the very short audio dropout that may or may not have associated video issue also. This dropout can not be duplicated if you rewind and play the program again. Ms. Margret is aware of this problem that began with the Roamio basic and is less of a problem with a Plus or Pro. It also happens with a basic Bolt. Using the optical output also reduces the problem. If the dropout can not be duplicated by rewind, then it is not part of the content and a result of the output processing. More information here: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=532421

Neither of these problems have anything to do with the Discovery Bar problem. But thanks for listening.


Last edited by JoeKustra; 11-24-2015 at 02:36 PM.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 11-24-2015, 02:46 PM   #30
TiVoSupport_Sarah
TiVo Representative
 
TiVoSupport_Sarah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 113
JoeKustra, I appreciate that link. If any of you in this link although it is for Discovery Bar missing, are experiencing this issue with audio please provide me with your TiVo service number so that we can investigate. Again, I really appreciate the link!

TiVoSupport_Sarah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.
Page generated in 0.26392698 seconds (72.66% PHP - 27.34% MySQL) with 18 queries