TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-08-2013, 10:20 AM   #1
benheath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
TiVo Mini Lost Connection v87

I get intermittent Lost Connection errors between a brand new TiVo Mini and a brand new TiVo Roamio connected directly to an Airport Extreme. This happens for all recordings (active or complete) even live TV.

TiVo Support ran me through things like unplug the Mini, Roamio. Connect to TiVo. Restart router. Force a new network connect. Nothing worked.
benheath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 12:36 PM   #2
benheath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Giving the Mini and Roamio a static IP address may have fixed it.

The thought being that Zero Config DNS loses the Roamio from time to time causing the Mini to lose the connection. With a static IP the the address is always the same and doesn't have to be resolved. Just a thought.
benheath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 09:20 PM   #3
siratfus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 151
Did this really solve your issue? Can you explain a little how to set static ip? How do we know what numbers are okay to use? I've never really bothered to learn this all these years because I always let the gadget automatic configure the addresses.
siratfus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 03:55 AM   #4
siratfus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 151
I went through the network set-up and choose set my own IP address. Basically all the boxes should be untouched, and I just changed the last box. I read that you can choose up to 254. I went into my fios router admin to look at all the other addresses, which were all set by DHCP, they go up to the 20's. I figure I should be safe choosing 100 for the tivo plus, and 101 for the mini.

In the next page, tivo shows me the subnet, gateway router address, and DNS address. It gives us the option to use those or enter our own. I just used those.

Connection to tivo service is fine for both boxes. But can someone please chime in if it's as easy as what I did? Or is there more to it? Will I have issues down the road? Should I have entered my own subnesk, gateway address, dns address?
siratfus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 09:54 AM   #5
siratfus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 151
If anyone has been successful solving their Mini drop connection issues, please chime in. I'm 10 days away from my 30 day grace period. So far, it's looking like this thing is going back.
siratfus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 08:33 AM   #6
siratfus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 151
This worked! Thank you.

knock on wood...
siratfus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 09:21 PM   #7
mm2margaret
Meagan
 
mm2margaret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: northern california
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by siratfus View Post
This worked! Thank you.

knock on wood...

Can I ask what worked? I am having a lot of v87 errors between my Mini and my Roamio
__________________
Meagan
mm2margaret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 01:39 PM   #8
obeythelaw2004
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 8
I've been getting these lately as well on my Mini. I'm hooked up via Ethernet and I really only see it on playback. I haven't given static IP's yet but didn't want to have to do that if some say it doesn't work. I am going to power cycle my modem and router and see if that does anything.
obeythelaw2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 09:16 AM   #9
mm2margaret
Meagan
 
mm2margaret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: northern california
Posts: 284
Well, I have statically IP addressed my Mini and I am still getting v87 errors and other errors. I am using Moca between the Mini and my Roamio, so it's not so simple. Glad it worked for you.
__________________
Meagan
mm2margaret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 05:41 PM   #10
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 370
I just got a v87 error along with a C133 error

I'm set up on Moca and today, I just got a V87 error on my mini. I tried live tv a few times and it finally went to live tv for about 15 seconds then went back to the v87 error.
I restarted the mini and went to live tv, but the error popped up again after about 10 seconds.
This is also happening on my second mini.
I restarted my Roamio and all mini's, but still no change.

I do now notice on my Tivo main menu screen the C133 error so I'm guessing that there is some problem with the Tivo service that somehow is causing this V87 error. Any ideas
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 02:55 PM   #11
kherr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 88
A word of caution when assigning static IP along with using DHCP(router assigned IP) is not to assign the same IP. The method many use is what is called a "sticky" DHCP IP. This is done in the router by configuring it to assign the IP according to the MAC address. Since everything has a unique MAC address and never changes, the IP never changes. This is usually as simple as checking a box in the router. Unless you keep a record of static IPs you have assigned, and those assigned by DHCP, the possibility of duplicating them exists (been there done that), and can cause all sorts of problems including intermittent problems.
kherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 07:30 AM   #12
DigitalDawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 105
It's actually called a DHCP reservation. :-)
DigitalDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 11:53 PM   #13
ncfoster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 149
There is also typically a setting in most routers which will let you set the range which the DHCP server will use to assign IP addresses. If you decide to truly use static IP addresses, rather than the previously mentioned "DHCP reservation" style, you are best served to keep the static addresses outside of this range in order to avoid conflicts between devices.
ncfoster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 06:22 AM   #14
siratfus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by marklyn View Post
I'm set up on Moca and today, I just got a V87 error on my mini. I tried live tv a few times and it finally went to live tv for about 15 seconds then went back to the v87 error.
I restarted the mini and went to live tv, but the error popped up again after about 10 seconds.
This is also happening on my second mini.
I restarted my Roamio and all mini's, but still no change.

I do now notice on my Tivo main menu screen the C133 error so I'm guessing that there is some problem with the Tivo service that somehow is causing this V87 error. Any ideas
I can't speak for anything else other than fios because I'm not sure how people connect when they don't have direct moca. But for me, the C133 completely disappeared when I changed the location of the router, therefore changing which splitter it was hooked on. My ONT is in the garage, and the cable splits to five different rooms. If you have a similar set-up, trying moving your router to another room if possible. I had the router in the garage, and the tivo in the upstairs master bed, so maybe it was the distance. I put the router in a 2nd bedroom upstairs, and the c133 has completely gone away.
siratfus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 01:30 PM   #15
myboy1967
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
I set up the MOCA and never had a problen after that. Running 2 Mini's perfectly now.
myboy1967 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2014, 08:33 AM   #16
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by marklyn View Post
I'm set up on Moca and today, I just got a V87 error on my mini. I tried live tv a few times and it finally went to live tv for about 15 seconds then went back to the v87 error.
I restarted the mini and went to live tv, but the error popped up again after about 10 seconds.
This is also happening on my second mini.
I restarted my Roamio and all mini's, but still no change.

I do now notice on my Tivo main menu screen the C133 error so I'm guessing that there is some problem with the Tivo service that somehow is causing this V87 error. Any ideas
I should mention that my issue was resolved shortly after I posted. It turned out to be related to a coax splitter issue. A TW serviceman, who "doesn't know" moca and Tivo very well had replaced my 5-2040Mhz coax splitter with one from his truck. It was unlabeled but my guess is that it wasn't in the same Mhz range, when I replaced the splitter with my original splitter, I stopped receiving the errors on my mini's.
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2014, 10:29 AM   #17
blacknoi
Registered User
 
blacknoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 300
Just had my first V87 error yesterday (connected via ethernet, DHCP [not static ip]).

Was watching a prerecorded show and the connection cut, v87.

Hit the Tivo button, then started playing the show again (it picked up right at the point where I lost connection) and was fine ever since.

Can't figure out why this is happening as its all hardwired.

As my prior tivo setup (1 S3 OLED and 1 TivoHD in the bedroom), was flawless, my wife has no toleration for periodic hiccups. It should 'just work.'

I'll give the static IP address a try as plan B. Can't see Moca being more reliable than ethernet so that will be plan C.

I have a few unmanged switches + a router on my network that work flawless with all my other PC equipment, and also worked equally well for 'transfers' of shows versus streaming.
__________________
DVR User since 2002.

Last edited by blacknoi : 02-26-2014 at 10:35 AM.
blacknoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |