TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-07-2013, 06:43 PM   #1
gtidriver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
Roamio & Series3 remote control conflict

Hello all!

I was able to take advantage of the Friends & Family discount to upgrade from a S3 OLED a Roamio Plus.

Shockingly, my CableCard pairing on Fios was smooth without any issues, but I'm having an issue with the remote controls.

My S3, now hooked up to a Slingbox, is located next to the Roamio. However, when I change channels on the S3 via Sling, my Roamio also changes to the same channel! I was under the impression that the Roamio used RF, while the S3 is IR.

Is there a way to get these two to coexist without moving them to separate rooms?

Thanks!
gtidriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 06:49 PM   #2
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 382
Setup your TivoHD to use address 1-4 and then pick a S3 remote from Slingbox with the same address#. Pick any address number, other than 0, and you'll be all set.

see link for setting your two Tivos to use different addresses. You'll have to also change both your HD and Roamio to use non-zero remote addresses for it to work.

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/284
__________________
Roamio Pro + Minis
TivoHD
Hughes SD-DVR40 (Retired)
Sony SAT-T60 + Turbonet (Retired)
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 07:04 PM   #3
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 382
Btw, the Roamio by default listens to address 0, which means it will receive any remote (0-9) address. By performing the same steps on the Roamio, it will in effect filter out the address you pick for your Sling/S3 combo.

I have this same setup and was confused at first why only performing the steps on my TivoHD didn't initially fix it. Once I configured the Roamio to listen on a different remote address, it worked as desired.
__________________
Roamio Pro + Minis
TivoHD
Hughes SD-DVR40 (Retired)
Sony SAT-T60 + Turbonet (Retired)
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 07:22 PM   #4
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 286
And the Roamio uses both RF and IR.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 07:52 PM   #5
gtidriver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
Thank you! Worked perfectly!
gtidriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |