TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-07-2013, 01:42 PM   #1
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 2,222
20.3.8 Coming Soon

New Priority List is up for 20.3.8:
http://www.tivo.com/priority_20_3_8 (note tivo.com/priority redirects to the priority_20_3_8 page now). Also, as the quote below shows, Minis and Roamios don't need to add their TSNs to the list. They'll update as soon as it's released, supposedly.
Quote:
We are preparing to release a software update (20.3.8) for TiVo Premiere, TiVo Mini, and TiVo Roamio boxes. TiVo Roamio and TiVo Mini boxes will automatically receive the update on the day it becomes available. TiVo Premiere boxes will be updated in groups. If you would like your TiVo Premiere to be in one of the first groups to be updated, please enter your TiVo Service Number below.

Note: Only TiVo Premiere boxes purchased directly from TiVo.com or a retailer are eligible for this update. Boxes provided by cable companies will be updated on a different schedule.

__________________
Follow @pytivo on Twitter for project updates and more!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A Web app for Roku Remote Control
gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 02:03 PM   #2
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzotek View Post
New Priority List is up for 20.3.8:
http://www.tivo.com/priority_20_3_8 (note tivo.com/priority redirects to the priority_20_3_8 page now). Also, as the quote below shows, Minis and Roamios don't need to add their TSNs to the list. They'll update as soon as it's released, supposedly.
Any one know what the premiere's get with the update?
ajwees41 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 02:58 PM   #3
xbr23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 81
thanks for the heads up.
xbr23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 05:04 PM   #4
djwilso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 577
Thank you.
__________________
Philips Series 1 HDR212, Nov 2001, never activated (retired)
Original OLED Series 3 (Lifetime) - Nov 2006, upgraded to 1TB in 2009
Premiere Elite/XL4 (Lifetime) - Oct 2011
djwilso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 07:36 PM   #5
the block
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 44
Am I missing where it says what the update fixes/changes/adds?
the block is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 07:43 PM   #6
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,389
According to this posting it sounds like an immediate update is needed to fix issues with the TiVo N WiFi Adapter. I have seen several postings on Facebook regarding the same issue.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...84#post9923584
Quote:
Originally Posted by carolynannmaher View Post
I talked to TiVo support yesterday and they told me TiVo is going to send out an update to the Fall 2013 download in the next 7-10 days. She admitted it has caused problems with customers who use wireless. In the meantime, she had me revert to the SD menu and reboot everything again - and return the IP address to DHCP - and it worked. So I'm back in action and hope to go back to HD menu after the next service update. Thanks for everyone's help.

__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 08:49 PM   #7
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 2,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by the block View Post
Am I missing where it says what the update fixes/changes/adds?
There's also this:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...77#post9906477
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater
Change the padding time on an individual recording (that is a season pass) before it airs and you will get a duplicate recording that appears as if it is a manual recording.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
I believe it is fixed in the *next* update. I'm currently expecting that update in mid-December.

--Margret

__________________
Follow @pytivo on Twitter for project updates and more!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A Web app for Roku Remote Control
gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 08:52 PM   #8
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,933
Hopefully they'll fix the bug with the grid guide jumping back to current time, at inconvenient times.

If they consider it a "feature", then maybe a toggle to turn it on/off would be nice.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!

Last edited by nooneuknow : 12-07-2013 at 11:21 PM. Reason: typo
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 10:19 PM   #9
ThreeSoFar'sBro
Sports Nut
 
ThreeSoFar'sBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 1,443
I purchased my Premiere from BB, but TiVo site says I'm not eligible for priority update. Weird.
ThreeSoFar'sBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 02:48 AM   #10
MHunter1
TiVo Bug Hunter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 196
Grid Guide bug fixed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
Hopefully they'll fix the bug with the grid guide
I pm'd TiVoMargret on Nov. 11 and she assured me v20.3.8 fixes the grid guide bug.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...11#post9911911
MHunter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 09:43 AM   #11
spaldingclan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzotek View Post
I'm seeing this on my box too
spaldingclan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 09:39 PM   #12
Ben_Jamin75
Registered User
 
Ben_Jamin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThreeSoFar'sBro View Post
I purchased my Premiere from BB, but TiVo site says I'm not eligible for priority update. Weird.
It says or a retailer (ie: best buy).... its just the way tivo trys to explain to people that got thier tivo from their cable company that they don't have a retail boc.
Ben_Jamin75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 09:48 PM   #13
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by spaldingclan View Post
I'm seeing this on my box too
I'm not.

The padded recording producing an extra recording bug seems to only affect some models. My details are in my signature. What model(s) are yours?
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 10:20 PM   #14
PCurry57
Liberal Hippie Chick
 
PCurry57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThreeSoFar'sBro View Post
I purchased my Premiere from BB, but TiVo site says I'm not eligible for priority update. Weird.
I got both of my Premiere's from Best Buy and it not only accepted them it told me they both would be part of the first group.
__________________
{DirecTiVo}
HNS SD-DVR40{retired}
HNS SD-DVR80{retired}
----
TiVo Premiere [746320]+WD1TB w/slide remote(original)
TiVo Premiere [746500]+WD1TB
TiVo Stream (happily streaming to Android)
PCurry57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 12:18 PM   #15
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,324
Quote:
Originally Posted by the block View Post
Am I missing where it says what the update fixes/changes/adds?
I was told by Margret that it will include multiple tuning retries to fix the numerous V53/58 channel tuning errors, similar to what I reported the way Ceton does it.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 12:25 PM   #16
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
I was told by Margret that it will include multiple tuning retries to fix the numerous V53/58 channel tuning errors, similar to what I reported the way Ceton does it.
Oh, at least that's something.
__________________
Active: Series 5 Plus, Series 4 Elite, Mini
Retired: S1, S2, & S3
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 12:49 PM   #17
ustavio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 123
I hope this addresses Netflix related and other random reboots. It would also be nice to get Netflix profiles back.
ustavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 01:33 PM   #18
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeydust View Post
Oh, at least that's something.
Oooh, nice!
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 04:17 PM   #19
BlackBetty
I <3 TiVo!
 
BlackBetty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,405
https://twitter.com/tivodesign/statu...52886404796416
BlackBetty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 07:03 PM   #20
ustavio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 123
Wait. What? Somehow I'm in a Roamio Forum discussing Premiers? I must have pushed the wrong button somewhere, maybe a software problem? Did my computer just reboot? Is 42 really the meaning of life?
ustavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 07:55 PM   #21
ltxi
Registered User
 
ltxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by ustavio View Post
Wait. What? Somehow I'm in a Roamio Forum discussing Premiers? I must have pushed the wrong button somewhere, maybe a software problem? Did my computer just reboot? Is 42 really the meaning of life?
No...4 is the meaning of life. 42 is and has almost always been the meaning of life, the universe, and everything. RIP DA, you were taken from us way too soon!
ltxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 08:03 PM   #22
mikeyts
Wireless Wiseguy
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 2,121
42 is the answer to the ultimate question of life, the universe and everything. Unfortunately the computation which revealed that answer did not also reveal the question .
__________________
Mike Scott

"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
" -- hookbill
mikeyts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 08:07 PM   #23
ustavio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 123
Well then, "so long and thanks for all the fish".....
ustavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 08:08 PM   #24
mikeyts
Wireless Wiseguy
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 2,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBetty View Post
So it looks as though the Premieres will get the same Netflix player which is now on the Roamios (and Roku 3s, Xbox 360s, PS3s and PS4s among other things). The player features Profiles and the Kids UI; it runs very smoothly on Roamio and someone hacked a Premiere after a recent update added the Opera platform to it to make it run the new Netflix player and reports that it its only a little less responsive. EDIT: I was wrong about that--it was moyekj, who report here that he got the HTML5/Webkit version of the Netflix UI which came with Roamio (also with Profiles and the Kids UI) to run on his Premiere and that it was markedly slower than on Roamio. Indications are that this new one eschews the use of Webkit, replaced with a custom layout/rendering engine optimized for their UI, which ought to run more smoothly on slower platforms.
__________________
Mike Scott

"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
" -- hookbill

Last edited by mikeyts : 12-09-2013 at 08:18 PM.
mikeyts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 11:23 PM   #25
ustavio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyts View Post
So it looks as though the Premieres will get the same Netflix player which is now on the Roamios (and Roku 3s, Xbox 360s, PS3s and PS4s among other things). The player features Profiles and the Kids UI; .
My PS3 gets profiles but my Roamio still doesn't. I haven't discovered anything that indicates that this update will add (return) profiles to the Roamio. It would be a curious development if the Premiere got profiles but not the Roamio. My Blu-Ray players still use an older Netflix UI (with Grey bars), still get profiles and the ability to "restart from the beginning". And I don't have to deal with random Netflix reboots .....which are still an obnoxious reality with the Roamio Netflix UI.

But one can always hope.
ustavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 11:59 PM   #26
mikeyts
Wireless Wiseguy
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 2,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by ustavio View Post
My PS3 gets profiles but my Roamio still doesn't. I haven't discovered anything that indicates that this update will add (return) profiles to the Roamio.
You're right--Roamio is the only one of the four devices I have with that UI which doesn't have profile support, for reasons unknown (Roku 3, PS3 and Xbox 360 being the others). I'd forgotten that.
__________________
Mike Scott

"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
" -- hookbill
mikeyts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 05:42 AM   #27
BlackBetty
I <3 TiVo!
 
BlackBetty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,405
Anyone get this update yet?
BlackBetty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 07:41 AM   #28
rsnaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,628
Nothing yet but as in the past I would expect TiVoMargaret to post a thread with changes once it starts to roll out.
__________________
Ron

TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premier - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier XL
TiVo Premier Elite
TiVo Mini
rsnaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 09:48 AM   #29
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBetty View Post
Anyone get this update yet?
Yes....last night....after reboot, had the C133 problem and I STILL have it this morning.
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 10:15 AM   #30
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy View Post
Yes....last night....after reboot, had the C133 problem and I STILL have it this morning.
Is that yes to the software update or to the C133 problem, I had the C133 problem on and off last night in CT, I wonder if the people that service the TiVo servers have been pulled off to help with the servers for the ACA ?
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |