TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-06-2013, 08:41 AM   #1
NIGHT STALKER
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 30
6 Tuner question in Carolinas

Just received my my new Roamio Plus and two minis. We are on TWC here and in my research, TWC only supports 2 tuner cards and in their boxes as well. I am upgrading from an HD and believed from conversations with cable reps and Tivo reps that a firmware update would enable additional tuners. We are located in Lexington, SC. Am I FUBARed?
NIGHT STALKER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 08:51 AM   #2
JosephB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 599
I believe FCC regulations require that they support at least four tuners
__________________
Current: TiVo HD w/lifetime, 2 x 2 Tuner Premieres

Former: S1, S2 TiVos, UltimateTV, SD DirecTiVo (x3), SA 8300HD w/Passport Echo, DirecTV HR-24 (x2) , DISH 722k, DirecTV Genie + 2 mini
JosephB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 01:54 PM   #3
palover
Registered User
 
palover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: NC
Posts: 33
Quote:
TWC only supports 2 tuner cards and in their boxes as well.
TW only supplies boxes with 2 tuners (or so I was told), but I don't see that affecting Tivo boxes. I've got TW in NC and a Premiere 4, and all four tuners worked fine from day one.
palover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 07:41 PM   #4
mpaquette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by NIGHT STALKER View Post
Just received my my new Roamio Plus and two minis. We are on TWC here and in my research, TWC only supports 2 tuner cards and in their boxes as well. I am upgrading from an HD and believed from conversations with cable reps and Tivo reps that a firmware update would enable additional tuners. We are located in Lexington, SC. Am I FUBARed?
I'm also in Lexington, SC and on TWC. I don't have a Roamio yet, but I do have 2 Premieres with cable cards. The firmware update that will be installed after you activate them support more than 2 tuners. I'll check my firmware and post it here later this evening.
mpaquette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 08:18 AM   #5
NIGHT STALKER
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 30
Thanks all for the info. Did get them connected and working The TWC rep was helpful and paired the card to my new Tivo no problem. All six tuners work great!! Two issues though, the Tivo tech rep I called to ask a question told me point blank no question the new Roamio has a built-in TA and I can bag the old one. NOT TRUE. It is still needed! Don't know why they would say this? Also one mini was defective out the box and was returned. New Roamio is fast! and mini is great too.
NIGHT STALKER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |