TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-07-2013, 11:11 AM   #1
frankincensed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 28
Pairing a Roamio with a cable card from a Premiere

Thinking of upgrading from my Premiere to a Roamio. Will the multi stream cable card I've been using auto pair with the new box, or will I have to go through my cable company (TWC) to re-pair everything? I have found the pairing process through Time Warner, a nightmare. Thanks

frankincensed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 12:11 PM   #2
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 894
It is called "pairing" because the card is paired with the specific device, so yes, you do have to go through the cable company. It actually only took about 10 minutes with comcast, but I may have been lucky.

tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 12:50 PM   #3
BigHat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 116
You will definitely have to pair it again and might need a new M Card depending on the vintage of your Premiere M card and the number of tuners in your Roamio.

In fact, if your drive crapped out in the Premiere and you bought a replacement from WeakKnees or others you have to pair it again too. You can thank the copy right protections schemes by HBO and others. I assume you have prem. channels. If you don't you may be okay.

Regarding re-use of the M-card let me share this post from an expert at Tivo. The 017 cards may be required to get all six tuners operational.

"During our
investigation, we determined that the problem does not exist on version 017
cards:
514517-002-00 - Older
514517-006-00 - Old
514517-017-00 - Newer
We are not finished investigating, but there is a chance we can workaround
problems with the older cards through a software release. In the mean time,
version 017 cards do work."


Last edited by BigHat; 12-07-2013 at 02:31 PM.
BigHat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 02:07 PM   #4
serial_port_me05
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 53
Just did the same thing. Card worked for a few days, then needed to be paired with new box.

serial_port_me05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 PM.
Page generated in 0.05132508 seconds (67.25% PHP - 32.75% MySQL) with 18 queries