TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-22-2013, 08:23 AM   #1
phydeauxman
Registered User
 
phydeauxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Harpers Ferry WV
Posts: 44
Channel labels for the Guide

Having switched from DirecTV to Comcast and TiVo's...1 thing I really don't like is the guide. We are very familiar with the channel numbers of our local affiliated channels. With DirecTV, they make the channel in DirecTV correspond to the channel number of the affiliate...regardless of whether or not it is HD or Standard version of the channel. Comcast on the other hand only matches up the Standard def version of an affiliate channel with the affiliates advertised channel number and they put the HD version on some other high number channel. My wife and I have been having a major mental block on memorizing these high number channels and would really love it if TiVo had the ability to create channel labels that were intuitive...like, channel 210 is Fox...and not have to remember the broadcast call sign of the channel like WWZYM.

Any chance of this ever making it to the feature list?
phydeauxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 12:55 PM   #2
JosephB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 600
Highly, highly, unlikely.

The usefulness to complexity ratio would be severely out of whack with a feature like that, which is to say it would be very complicated to configure (and even worse to implement under the hood) and not very many people would use it, out of an already relatively small number of TiVo customers.

Your best bet is to complain to Comcast, and perhaps they will fix it on their end. It's entirely possible for the cable company to map channels correctly. TWC does this in several markets, where the HD channel is tuned, if available, when you enter the SD channel number.
__________________
Current: TiVo HD w/lifetime, 2 x 2 Tuner Premieres

Former: S1, S2 TiVos, UltimateTV, SD DirecTiVo (x3), SA 8300HD w/Passport Echo, DirecTV HR-24 (x2) , DISH 722k, DirecTV Genie + 2 mini
JosephB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 01:05 PM   #3
jntc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 110
This is a comcast issue, and it is pretty crappy.

I wish for a feature to 'redirect' channels, like say I enter channel 11, it 'redirects' to 211

A redirect from SD to HD in other words.
jntc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 01:44 PM   #4
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
As JosephB said, Time-Warner's mass renumbering in the northeast in the past couple of months also added the automatic bringing in of the HD station. It's done behind the scene by redirection of frequency (as told to your cablecard) rather than redirect the channel number. Eg, you're on channel 7 in any case, but if you have a cablecard it's receiveing the HD frequency, and if you don't, it's receiving the SD frequency.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 02:18 PM   #5
phydeauxman
Registered User
 
phydeauxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Harpers Ferry WV
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrispyCritter View Post
As JosephB said, Time-Warner's mass renumbering in the northeast in the past couple of months also added the automatic bringing in of the HD station. It's done behind the scene by redirection of frequency (as told to your cablecard) rather than redirect the channel number. Eg, you're on channel 7 in any case, but if you have a cablecard it's receiveing the HD frequency, and if you don't, it's receiving the SD frequency.
Yeah, I guess that is how DirecTV was doing it
phydeauxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 03:26 PM   #6
JosephB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 600
Quote:
Originally Posted by phydeauxman View Post
Yeah, I guess that is how DirecTV was doing it
The technical means by which DirecTV and Dish Network do it are vastly different, but the same idea applies. DirecTV and Dish also have a huge advantage in that they control the entire technology stack, whereas in cable there are a lot of standards that various vendors' equipment have to interoperate. Plus, DirecTV and Dish have one single platform, whereas cable systems, even within the same company, are completely independent city to city.
__________________
Current: TiVo HD w/lifetime, 2 x 2 Tuner Premieres

Former: S1, S2 TiVos, UltimateTV, SD DirecTiVo (x3), SA 8300HD w/Passport Echo, DirecTV HR-24 (x2) , DISH 722k, DirecTV Genie + 2 mini
JosephB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |