TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 01-27-2014, 02:09 PM   #1
rlcarr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arlington, MA
Posts: 418
How's the Roamio Plus/Pro video scaler?

With my TiVoHD I've left it the resolution at "native" and let my 2009 Samsung 750 deal with scaling. Which means I have to live with blankouts when going back to the TiVo menu or when changing between channels that have different resolutions.

How's the Roamio's video scaler? Should I leave things in native mode or just set fixed 1080i so as to avoid any blanking?
rlcarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 02:21 PM   #2
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 378
i have it set to 1080p only and i am happy with it. 1080p/24 for netflix and youtube is the only time I have to deal with a switch.
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 05:37 PM   #3
Jeff_DML
Registered User
 
Jeff_DML's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 98
I ran native on my premier but currently have my Roamio set only to 1080p60 and it looks good on my 65" Panasonic VT60
Jeff_DML is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 06:11 PM   #4
tim1724
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Temple City, CA
Posts: 104
I think the scaler in the Roamio Pro is better than the scalar in my (several year old) Samsung LCD. I have it set to 1080p only and I'm extremely happy with it.
__________________
Happy owner of a TiVo Roamio Pro
tim1724 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 11:46 AM   #5
patrickthickey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 99
mostly OK

I use three resolutions (and let the Roamio and TV sort it out when they handshake) on my Samsung 8000 series LCD and a Roamio...

720p (for native FOX, ABC and ESPN), 1080i and 1080p for the feeds supporting them.

I prefer no upscaling of 720 to 1080, and prefer native.

patrick
patrickthickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 03:50 PM   #6
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,494
I use 1080P60 output on both my Roamios and just let them do the scaling. It does a good enough job scaling broadcast content to 1080P.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 01:36 AM   #7
ncfoster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 153
I just got my Roamio today, and I am going to give it a go with 1080p60 and 1080p24 and see how it suits me. I am thrilled by the functionality of the Roamio so far, but I'd really like to put the HDMI handshake issues behind me. Constantly having to mess around to get audio back. I hadn't even realized that the Roamio offered 1080p60 as a choice, so that was a HUGE surprise plus.
ncfoster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |