TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-04-2013, 07:56 PM   #1
bananaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 114
Season Passes on Roamio and tivo.com don't match

On tivo.com my Roamio Pro (correctly) has 41 Season Passes. Only 9 of these Season Passes have made it to the Roamio. Any ideas what is wrong? Is this connected with the tivo.com outages and performance issues we've been seeing?

When I add new Season Passes on the Roamio, they do not appear on tivo.com.

When I add new Season Passes on tivo.com, they do not appear on the Roamio.
bananaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 08:07 PM   #2
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by bananaman View Post
On tivo.com my Roamio Pro (correctly) has 41 Season Passes. Only 9 of these Season Passes have made it to the Roamio. Any ideas what is wrong? Is this connected with the tivo.com outages and performance issues we've been seeing?

When I add new Season Passes on the Roamio, they do not appear on tivo.com.

When I add new Season Passes on tivo.com, they do not appear on the Roamio.
When you add on the Roamio I wouldn't expect them to appear until after the daily scheduled connection occurs. By chance are the ones you added on tivo.com for shows that are not currently airing?
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 08:32 PM   #3
bananaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 114
Thanks Adam. No.

For instance, on tivo.com I have an SP for American Pickers on channel 758, created a couple of weeks ago. There are many showings. It never shows up on the Roamio.

However I just did a test, and created a new SP for Colbert on tivo.com. It showed up on the Roamio in about 10 minutes.

Perhaps something got corrupted during the tivo.com outages. My SP's are a mess at the moment!
bananaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 08:07 PM   #4
munchiniwa
Munchiniwa
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Arrow No Season Passes?

I just upgraded to a Romio. For some reason I cannot create a season pass on most stations. For example, GRIMM shows two new episodes coming up. No season pass option but I can go to each new show through the guide and manually record it. What's that about?
I have 22 season passes on my "old" Tivo -- only three could be entered on the Romio even though you can go through the guide and see the upcoming shows.
Instead I get this weird "Wishlist" thing and it tries to hook me up with Hulu and/or Netflix which I wish I could turn that "feature" off as I'm not getting those.

munchiniwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |