TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Forum Jump
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2013, 04:18 PM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Using Control4 with Tivo Roamio

Is anyone using Control4 with the new Tivo models? I was thinking about getting rid of the Comcast boxes in my house and switching, but I don't know if this will work with Control4. I was going to use Tivo Roamio with 4 mini
Tivos if I can get the system working ok.

Please share your thoughts.

mca1710 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 10:22 PM   #2
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 52
I'm using control 4 with a Tivo Roamio and Tivo Premiere. I'm using the IP driver and it works great. It all goes through a matrix switch.

jbaum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 01:35 PM   #3
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
thanks for the response. I get my control4 installed next week and I wanted to add roamio and was not sure if there are drivers out for that yet.

mca1710 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 08:36 PM   #4
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 13

I have a Roamio with my control 4 as well. I am currently using the IP driver.

Have you figured out a way to get the zoom button from Roamio remote mapped to a button on the HC250?

Or if not, do you know how to get back to watching a recorded show after pressing the TiVo button (which takes you to the TiVo menu?) I know that the zoom button on the TiVo remote will just switch back the video window in the upper right. When watching Live TV, I can hit the Live TV button and jump back to the video in the upper right window, but that doesn't work when watching a recorded show.


The IP driver in Control4 was done for the Premier series (I believe), but it works just fine for the Roamio (minus the Zoom button, and back button, which are on the Roamio remote but not on the previous devices).

shupp872 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 04:05 PM   #5
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
I'm curious what you are using for a power on command. I've noticed with the roamio, if you send the live TV command, it jumps tuners. Not a huge deal if you are inly using 2 tuners, but with 6, it gets a little frustrating. I have it set up to not send the live tv command when powering up, but cannot seem to find a variable statement that C4 understands. I've tried a few different options to no avail. Wondering if amyone else has come up with a solution. I've tried the Dealer forum for C4, and they suggested I try here.

mgoguen99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 05:47 PM   #6
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,469
Using TiVo mini on same network as Control 4

*** deleted. User error.

- TiVo Bolt
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Roamio Plus
- TiVo Mini

Last edited by jfh3; 06-02-2014 at 01:53 AM.
jfh3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Forum Jump

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 PM.
Page generated in 0.05633998 seconds (71.40% PHP - 28.60% MySQL) with 16 queries