TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-29-2015, 06:03 PM   #1
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,501
V20.4.6 power saving mode

I just tested the power saving mode with a watt meter (Roamio Plus), with high power saving checked I am saving about 3 watts, I do have a 2Tb drive in the unit so the wattage goes from 27 watts to 24 watts. Can someone confirm that. This is a savings of only 3 watts, it does not seem that it would matter that much.

__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 06:07 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 28,011
TC CLUB MEMBER
Are you sure it wasn't recording anything? Did you manually put it into Stand By after the setting was checked?

I don't have a meter so I can't check here

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 06:22 PM   #3
Sixto
Registered User
 
Sixto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 200
TC CLUB MEMBER
I was thinking that the benefit might be more to stop the buffering and wear on the drive, rather then the electric savings, though the modern drives may be ok with the 6 buffers 24x7 which I love.

__________________
FiOS with Ultimate HD, 75/75 Internet & Voice
Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus (1), Mini's (4)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Sixto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 06:52 PM   #4
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 827
I have a Kill-A-Watt so when I get the update I'll check. Next week.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 07:41 PM   #5
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 634
mine is awaiting restart so I cant measure before and after the update :-/

__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 07:42 PM   #6
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,203
So how does this setting work when set on a Roamio that has a Mini connected to it. Can the Mini still connect if the Roamio is in power savings mode?

rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 07:42 PM   #7
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Are you sure it wasn't recording anything? Did you manually put it into Stand By after the setting was checked?

I don't have a meter so I can't check here
It was not recording anything, I did put it Stand By manually after the high power setting was checked, how else does the Roamio go into standby ?
I have the watt meter on the unit now, will check if the watts goes down later for some reason.

__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 07:52 PM   #8
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 28,011
TC CLUB MEMBER
I was thinking that maybe it takes a specific amount of time before it falls completely asleep with the new option. The manual Stand By might not trigger it instantly.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 09:44 PM   #9
HeadsUp7Up
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
So how does this setting work when set on a Roamio that has a Mini connected to it. Can the Mini still connect if the Roamio is in power savings mode?

Nope, j had that exact scenario happen. Was watching TV on my mini and the Roamio turned off, lost connection.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

HeadsUp7Up is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 11:27 PM   #10
geekmedic
TiVo Fanatic
 
geekmedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 468
Exactly why I didn't enable power save mode. I sometimes watch TV at 3-5 am if I'm in between night shifts. I don't want the Roamio to be unavailable and prevent me from streaming a show to the mini.

Besides, I've owned TiVo's since 2000. I've gone this long without a power save mode, so I don't think I need it now... especially since it only saves a few watts from what I'm reading here. I would rather save energy elsewhere (e.g., vampire devices, LED lightbulbs, etc.).

__________________
Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow.
geekmedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 05:31 AM   #11
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,067
I assume that this thread is about the power saving mode in version 20.4.6, not 20.4.5.

I'm still on 20.4.5c and just power cycled my 3TB Roamio Plus to plug it into a Kill-A-Watt. With the tuners on 6 different HD channels, initially (shortly after power cycle) it was drawing 24-25 watts. After a while, that dropped to 21-22 watts.

__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 08:01 AM   #12
HeadsUp7Up
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 16
V20.4.5 power saving mode

As a follow up to my experience earlier I had the Power Save set to "High" when I could not access a tuner for my mini. With it set to "Low" I was able to use the mini with the Roamio in standby mode. It actually makes sense as the "High" setting basically tells you tuners are turned off. They may want to add some language about mini use on the settings page. I'm going to assume "Medium" might work as well for allowing a mini to access a tuner but I haven't had time to test that out yet.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

HeadsUp7Up is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 12:09 PM   #13
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,501
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeadsUp7Up View Post
As a follow up to my experience earlier I had the Power Save set to "High" when I could not access a tuner for my mini. With it set to "Low" I was able to use the mini with the Roamio in standby mode. It actually makes sense as the "High" setting basically tells you tuners are turned off. They may want to add some language about mini use on the settings page. I'm going to assume "Medium" might work as well for allowing a mini to access a tuner but I haven't had time to test that out yet.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I just tested this out and I could get a tuner (with my connected Mini) with the power save mode at high (on the Roamio Plus), took about 3 seconds as the Mini said finding a tuner, all boxes were on V20.4.6.

The power went down to 17 watts after 2 hours, from about 26 watts, a 9 watt savings, that not too bad.

__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 01:57 PM   #14
HeadsUp7Up
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 16
V20.4.5 power saving mode

I did get the "finding a tuner" dialog on the low setting. I'll try the high setting again this evening. Last time the mini thought the Roamio was disconnected on the high power save setting.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

HeadsUp7Up is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 04:52 PM   #15
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
I just tested this out and I could get a tuner (with my connected Mini) with the power save mode at high (on the Roamio Plus), took about 3 seconds as the Mini said finding a tuner, all boxes were on V20.4.6.

The power went down to 17 watts after 2 hours, from about 26 watts, a 9 watt savings, that not too bad.
You mean the mini was also on 20.4.6?

JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 04:55 PM   #16
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 28,011
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
The power went down to 17 watts after 2 hours, from about 26 watts, a 9 watt savings, that not too bad.
That's what I was wondering about. If it would take a bit of time for the full savings to kick in. It appears it does.

This is kinda like having an HTPC with S3 sleep mode. Media Center can wake it up to record and then allow it to fall back asleep when it's done.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 05:36 PM   #17
joewom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 293
I am thinking moca bridge stays on as none of my kids complained they couldn't get on play station while the roamio was dead asleep.

__________________
Roamio Plus - Lifetime
Roamio Basic
Premiere XL4 - Lifetime
Mini X6 - Lifetime
joewom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 09:13 PM   #18
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,501
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
You mean the mini was also on 20.4.6?
Yes

__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2015, 09:18 PM   #19
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
That's what I was wondering about. If it would take a bit of time for the full savings to kick in. It appears it does.

This is kinda like having an HTPC with S3 sleep mode. Media Center can wake it up to record and then allow it to fall back asleep when it's done.
I see now on the left that high power saving mode takes 2 hours to start and the other two power saving modes take 4 hours.
The network keeps working as I can xfer or stream from the TiVo in high power saving mode.
My wife hates the wake up time on her TiVo so that power savings function has gone back off on the kitchen Roamio.

__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2015, 12:38 PM   #20
joewom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
I see now on the left that high power saving mode takes 2 hours to start and the other two power saving modes take 4 hours.
The network keeps working as I can xfer or stream from the TiVo in high power saving mode.
My wife hates the wake up time on her TiVo so that power savings function has gone back off on the kitchen Roamio.
First time mine woke up it took like 15 seconds. All other times it's been less the 5 secs.

__________________
Roamio Plus - Lifetime
Roamio Basic
Premiere XL4 - Lifetime
Mini X6 - Lifetime
joewom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2015, 12:43 PM   #21
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 15,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3 View Post
I assume that this thread is about the power saving mode in version 20.4.6, not 20.4.5.

I'm still on 20.4.5c and just power cycled my 3TB Roamio Plus to plug it into a Kill-A-Watt. With the tuners on 6 different HD channels, initially (shortly after power cycle) it was drawing 24-25 watts. After a while, that dropped to 21-22 watts.
This is what I've always seen on my Roamio Pro. Certainly nothing at 27 watts.

__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2015, 04:57 PM   #22
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,501
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
This is what I've always seen on my Roamio Pro. Certainly nothing at 27 watts.
The Roamio + I was testing the power on did drop to about 24 to 25 watts, could be the meter itself, but the 17 watts for high power savings seems to stay steady.

__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2015, 05:51 PM   #23
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 15,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
The Roamio + I was testing the power on did drop to about 24 to 25 watts, could be the meter itself, but the 17 watts for high power savings seems to stay steady.
So to get the power savings do they stop spinning the hard drive or something?

__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 12:15 AM   #24
ej42137
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 538
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
So to get the power savings do they stop spinning the hard drive or something?
I wanted to say "Well, duh." but I've started far too many arguments lately.

ej42137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 02:04 AM   #25
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 6,117
Even with "Power Saving Settings" set to "Off (no power saving)", if you put it in "Standby", the TiVo stops recording the live buffers.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 04:47 AM   #26
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by ej42137 View Post
I wanted to say "Well, duh." but I've started far too many arguments lately.
Shutting down the hard drive is not the only way power can be saved. Duh.

__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 04:52 AM   #27
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Even with "Power Saving Settings" set to "Off (no power saving)", if you put it in "Standby", the TiVo stops recording the live buffers.
Hmmm. That's another change which some people may not like.

__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 08:24 AM   #28
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Even with "Power Saving Settings" set to "Off (no power saving)", if you put it in "Standby", the TiVo stops recording the live buffers.
I noticed that change myself, and I don't like it.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 08:46 AM   #29
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 15,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Even with "Power Saving Settings" set to "Off (no power saving)", if you put it in "Standby", the TiVo stops recording the live buffers.
In the past though I did not think that was the case. So now, any time in standby there are no buffers?

__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 08:49 AM   #30
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 15,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3 View Post
Shutting down the hard drive is not the only way power can be saved. Duh.
This is why I asked the question. Since there were different levels of power savings I was wondering how they got there. But if the drive does spin down that could cause some issues with the drive spinning down and starting up. That can cause more issues than a drive just constantly spinning. For now though I'm trying both of my Romaios with max power savings. Although my Roamio Pro records over 500 shows every two week period so it is rare it's not recording anything.

__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.
Page generated in 0.13758206 seconds (87.38% PHP - 12.62% MySQL) with 18 queries