TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-25-2013, 06:55 PM   #1
David Knowles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 84
Netflix on Tivo Roamio not working UI-113

I have not been able to sign into Netflix since yesterday - I keep getting a ii-113 error.

I called Tivo and they were of no help. I cannot sign out of Netflix though the Tivo. Rebooting it was of no help.

Anyone know if there is a known issue?
David Knowles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 07:02 PM   #2
mrizzo80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 259
You might try unselecting Netflix from the Video Providers screen, exiting that screen, going right back into that screen and re-selecting Netflix as a provider.
mrizzo80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 07:09 PM   #3
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Knowles View Post
I cannot sign out of Netflix though the Tivo. Rebooting it was of no help.
Somewhere in the settings screen the saved netflix info is in there and you can clear it out on the same screen. IDK that it will fix your issue though, but worth a try.
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 09:09 PM   #4
David Knowles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 84
I have tried unselecting Netflix with no result.

I also don't have any Netflix in the settings window.

I called Netflix and they never heard of this error before on a Tivo. They are working with engineering and is supposed to call me back within 48 hours.
David Knowles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 09:19 PM   #5
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Knowles View Post
I also don't have any Netflix in the settings window.
settings >> account info >> netflix
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 11:52 PM   #6
David Knowles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 84
Netflix called me back a couple of days ago.

Basically they said it's a problem with my home network. They could not explain why it works sometimes, but not others.

I did not have a selection for Netflix in the settings menu.

By the time they called me back, Netflix was working again - only took me a couple of tries and it would work.

Tonight, however, it would not work whatever I tried - I changed network cables, tried wireless, etc etc.

I rebooted the box and it started - to the welcome screen where I added my login information and it started right away.

I looked in the settings menu and there is a selection for Netflix.

I wonder if the issue is because my login information is getting messed up in the Tivo somehow and rebooting the box clears it.

Will have to call Tivo tomorrow…
David Knowles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 03:10 AM   #7
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,366
Netflix will not launch, all I get is a V301 Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Knowles View Post
I also don't have any Netflix in the settings window.
I received and set-up a replacement Roamio Pro today and Netflix will not launch, all I get is a V301 Error.

I also do not have the Netflix Account Info in the settings menu.
Settings & Messages > Account & System Info > Netflix Account Info is missing

All other OTT sources launch and are able to login and use.

Any Ideas, before I call TiVo tomorrow?

Would "Sign out of all devices" on Netflix and attempt again do any good, I hate to do that though. I suppose not though since the TiVo does not have Netflix Account Info in the settings menu.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 12-06-2013 at 03:55 AM.
CoxInPHX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 05:48 PM   #8
David Knowles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 84
The problem seemed to have resolved itself (at least for now).

Try rebooting the Tivo. I did that and everything worked again.
David Knowles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2014, 05:38 PM   #9
misfitflt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2
I just got a brand new Tivo Roamio. When I try to start Netflix, I get the V301 error on it. Netflix works fine on my Premiere. They are both connected wired on the same network. I even swapped positions to no avail.

I am also not seeing Netflix as an option in the "settings >> account info >> Netflix" screen.

I would appreciate some help.
misfitflt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2014, 06:19 PM   #10
ustavio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 123
I had a similar issue when I set up my Roamio with a current Netflix subscription. None of the obvious solutions worked. You need to have Netflix deactivate your account, terminate your Netflix subscription and activate a new subscription and account. The CSR even threw in a month's free service for all my trouble. That and the month free service when activating a new account gave me two months free. He also created a "clone" copy of my old account so I could use that to help remember all MY LIST selections. The "clone" is deactivated and only viewable for content. It will be deleted after a year. I hope this make sense.
ustavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 12:50 PM   #11
4x4jackson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
V301 error

I had the same V301 error message with Netflix. I resolved the problem by going to settings and cable providers and deselected Netflix. I went out of settings and then back in and selected Netflix again and everything worked fine. Not sure if this will be a recurring problem or why it did it in the first place.
4x4jackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 06:32 PM   #12
dgsg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Still an ongoing problem . . .

Same thing on my Roamio since 3/14. Multiple calls to support produce everything from; we know about this and we are working on it to "we don't know what is wrong". At least the last few calls were shorter as we did not have to go through the agents full script. Got to a lever 2 tech and still no satisfactory story. One of the level 2 techs intimated that a new Netfix app was nearing release and that was where the time was being spent and not on this existing problem. The mini in the bedroom gets Netflix or the wife would be hunting the little guy down to cut has antennas off and castrate him!

3/21 4:22PM PDT Just got off the phone with tech support again. This time; it is a known issue and there should be a fix in the next week or so. Really? On the 14th I was told it would be fixed the next day!

Isn't technology wonderful?
dgsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |