TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-23-2013, 07:22 PM   #1
FrustratedInSJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Can Not Complete Wireless Connection

I just purchased a Roamio Plus and I've been trying for several hours to connect wirelessly to my Arris router provided by Comcast, my service provider. I have talked with several TiVo support people and also with Comcast and have reset my router twice but I keep getting NO6 errors. I use WEP security and have entered the password correctly but no joy. Any ideas?
FrustratedInSJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 08:31 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,704
Try adding your router IP to the DNS and Gateway settings. Think your router IP is not the usual 192.168.1.1...

I added a Roamio and did not add in the DNS and Gateway IP to my wireless. I did with the Series 3.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 12:50 PM   #3
PCurry57
Liberal Hippie Chick
 
PCurry57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrustratedInSJ View Post
I just purchased a Roamio Plus and I've been trying for several hours to connect wirelessly to my Arris router provided by Comcast, my service provider. I have talked with several TiVo support people and also with Comcast and have reset my router twice but I keep getting NO6 errors. I use WEP security and have entered the password correctly but no joy. Any ideas?
Try changing the security on your network to WPA/2. WEP is technically not supported by wireless N standard. Some makers have implemented it albeit it's not standard. WPA2 is more secure and trends to provide faster throughout.
__________________
{DirecTiVo}
HNS SD-DVR40{retired}
HNS SD-DVR80{retired}
----
TiVo Premiere [746320]+WD1TB w/slide remote(original)
TiVo Premiere [746500]+WD1TB
TiVo Stream (awaiting Android support/app update)
PCurry57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 01:13 PM   #4
rsnaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,627
If the above is still an issue try to enable SSID broadcast. There have been issues with a hidden SSID and the error you are seeing.
__________________
Ron

TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premier - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier XL
TiVo Premier Elite
TiVo Mini
rsnaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 09:19 PM   #5
SparkyDude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
NO6 error

I recently had the NO6 error trying to set up my new Roamio for the first time using a wireless connection. Several failed attempts!

What solved it for me was moving to another room, doing the complete set up hardwired to the router, finishing the set-up, getting updates installed, then re run the wireless set up and success the first time.
SparkyDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |