TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-22-2013, 10:30 AM   #1
s10023
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 65
HBO2 working HBO not

just setup a roamio (cablevision NY) -
i am getting a signal on all channels EXCEPT HBO and Showtime. I am even getting HBO2, and all other HBOxx, and SHO2 and all other SHOxx, but not the primary hbo and showtime. any ideas?
s10023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 10:35 AM   #2
nws alpine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 46
You need to call Cablevision and have them check your account. Have them send a refresh and wait. If you still get nothing then hang up and call another rep.
nws alpine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 10:40 AM   #3
s10023
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 65
thanks. did that already several times. a few of the times they tried to fix it i lost all channels and had to call them back to restore what i had.
s10023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 11:18 AM   #4
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by s10023 View Post
just setup a roamio (cablevision NY) -
i am getting a signal on all channels EXCEPT HBO and Showtime. I am even getting HBO2, and all other HBOxx, and SHO2 and all other SHOxx, but not the primary hbo and showtime. any ideas?
What happens when you tune to say HBO, what the TV screen show ?
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 11:25 AM   #5
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 371
Are you tuning to the 800 level HD channels? I've had no issue myself.
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 11:38 AM   #6
s10023
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 65
I am tuning to 800. get a searching for signal error i believe (v52? - not in front of it right now). 801, 802, etc work fine.
s10023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 11:59 AM   #7
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by s10023 View Post
I am tuning to 800. get a searching for signal error i believe (v52? - not in front of it right now). 801, 802, etc work fine.
do you know what your normal signal strength and snr ratio is?

are you using a tuning adapter? if so try without it plugged in (you may have to reboot the tivo so it doesn't try using it anymore).
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |