TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-21-2013, 11:21 AM   #1
headless chicken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 206
WD Red hard drive noise level?

For those that upgraded their Roamio with a Western Digital Red 2 or 3TB HD, how noisy is your drive?

Last year I replaced my iMac's native drive with a 1TB WD Black and regretted it ever since. I originally bought the WD Green but read green wasn't suitable for every day use and was more for backup drives, etc. The black is a nonstop noise machine that makes an incessant and very loud crunching sound. Moreover, it's very slow for a drive that's supposed to be top of the line.

Right now WD Reds seem to be on sale and I'm thinking of pulling the trigger, but I don't want to save a few bucks if that means a terribly noisy drive or having performance issues.

Last edited by headless chicken : 11-21-2013 at 11:36 AM.
headless chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 05:07 AM   #2
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,926
I have a 4TB Red. It isn't in the TiVo because I haven't cracked the 3TB barrier yet, but it's very comparable to Green AV drives that come in most TiVos in terms of heat and noise.

One note - Intellipark was set at 8 seconds from the factory.
ggieseke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 09:35 PM   #3
headless chicken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 206
Thanks for your reply, ggieseke. I pulled the trigger and bought a 3TB WD Red.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post

One note - Intellipark was set at 8 seconds from the factory.
How does one know? Does that mean I have to run that wdiddle thingie? I don't know how to proceed as a Mac user.

Last edited by headless chicken : 11-22-2013 at 09:48 PM.
headless chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 12:36 PM   #4
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by headless chicken View Post
Thanks for your reply, ggieseke. I pulled the trigger and bought a 3TB WD Red.



How does one know? Does that mean I have to run that wdiddle thingie? I don't know how to proceed as a Mac user.
The drive has to be connected to an internal SATA bus, then boot the Mac on the Ultimate Boot CD and run wdidle3. It has different command-line options to show or modify the current Intellipark settings.

Roamios may be able to deal with it, but I'd run the thingie.
ggieseke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 12:06 AM   #5
headless chicken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 206
That sounds complicated. Is there a step-by-step guide on how to do that here for Mac?
headless chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 05:13 AM   #6
MikePA1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 71
What's the goal of changing the Intellipark setting and does the TiVo even use it?

Might be easier to use the drive as is?
MikePA1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 05:30 AM   #7
DCIFRTHS
I dumped SDV / cable
 
DCIFRTHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikePA1 View Post
What's the goal of changing the Intellipark setting and does the TiVo even use it?

Might be easier to use the drive as is?
If memory serves me, the original reason for changing it was that Series 3 boxes had soft reboot problems when Intellipark was enabled. Not sure if the problem affected other TiVo models.
DCIFRTHS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 05:54 AM   #8
MikePA1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 71
This post, Click Here, proves the Red drive can be used as is, without changing any settings.
MikePA1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 06:28 AM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by headless chicken View Post
Thanks for your reply, ggieseke. I pulled the trigger and bought a 3TB WD Red.

...
Was it more expensive than a WD30EURS, or less?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 07:15 AM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCIFRTHS View Post
If memory serves me, the original reason for changing it was that Series 3 boxes had soft reboot problems when Intellipark was enabled. Not sure if the problem affected other TiVo models.
I would expect any TiVo to potentially be at risk of having a problem with it, unless they modified the software in later models specifically to deal with the problem of people putting in replacement drives with this feature (which is of no use in a TiVo whatsoever) enabled.

I'm sure they learned their lesson about making sure the drives they put in in the factory don't have it enabled.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 07:35 AM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikePA1 View Post
What's the goal of changing the Intellipark setting and does the TiVo even use it?

Might be easier to use the drive as is?
That's just it, Intellipark is not only of no use to a TiVo, since the drive is (or is supposed to be) running and fully awake whenever the TiVo is plugged in, the fact that it can screw up the reboot process (and sometimes even the cold boot) means that it's worse than useless.

Or as The Doctor would say, it has a negative utility factor.



The goal of changing the Intellipark setting is to disable it, or if it won't let you do that, set the timer for the maximum of 300 seconds (5 minutes), so that the TiVo motherboard never calls on it and fails to receive an answer because the drive has gone to sleep.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 11:02 AM   #12
headless chicken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikePA1 View Post
This post, Click Here, proves the Red drive can be used as is, without changing any settings.
I'd rather not chance it. Better to be ahead of the game before the drive has any problems or recordings on it.

So there's been no instructions or prior threads on how to disable Intellipark with Mac?

Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Was it more expensive than a WD30EURS, or less?
Depends on how much you spent for your WD30EURS. I paid $120 (no tax or shipping) and have a $30 mail in rebate for the drive, so the net price will be $90.

Last edited by headless chicken : 11-26-2013 at 12:56 PM.
headless chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 05:44 PM   #13
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by headless chicken View Post
I'd rather not chance it. Better to be ahead of the game before the drive has any problems or recordings on it.

So there's been no instructions or prior threads on how to disable Intellipark with Mac?



Depends on how much you spent for your WD30EURS. I paid $120 (no tax or shipping) and have a $30 mail in rebate for the drive, so the net price will be $90.
I don't have anything in the house new enough to be able to use anything bigger than 2TB, so I haven't paid really close attention to 3TB prices, other than to note they're getting down near 2TB prices, but I've had good results with the WD20EURS, so thought the 3TB big brother might be a good choice for S5s.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 05:45 PM   #14
MikePA1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by headless chicken View Post
I'd rather not chance it. Better to be ahead of the game before the drive has any problems or recordings on it.
No offense, but if someone wanted to 'not chance it' and 'be ahead of the game', they should have bought the green drive in the first place.
MikePA1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 06:00 PM   #15
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by headless chicken View Post
...
So there's been no instructions or prior threads on how to disable Intellipark with Mac?



...
Hook the drive up to a SATA controller on the motherboard, disconnect any other WD drives, boot with the Ultimate Boot cd, find the hard drive section in the main menu, and wdidle3.exe is in there somewhere at the bottom of whichever list it's in.

When you run that it'll launch a "virtual" floppy and load a version of DOS.

Then you type

wdidle3 /R

and it reports the current Intellipark status.

If it needs disabling,

wdidle3 /D

If it refuses,

wdidle3 /S 300

which will set the timer period to 300 seconds (5 minutes) which will amount to disabling it from a TiVo point of view.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 07:40 PM   #16
tomm1079
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 566
i hooked up a 3 TB red drive and did not worry about intellipark.

Did this on sat. no issues as of now. transferred a ton of things over and been recording stuff.
tomm1079 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 10:21 PM   #17
headless chicken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikePA1 View Post
No offense, but if someone wanted to 'not chance it' and 'be ahead of the game', they should have bought the green drive in the first place.
I'm not offended, just overly cautious.

I did my research and the Red drive is better. Called WD and they confirmed Reds are higher performance drives than green (hence the longer warranty) and there is no Intellipark, so I should be good to go.

If you buy a green then you have no choice but to do all the diddling nonsense.
headless chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 10:39 PM   #18
headless chicken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomm1079 View Post
i hooked up a 3 TB red drive and did not worry about intellipark.

Did this on sat. no issues as of now. transferred a ton of things over and been recording stuff.
Thanks for the testimonial, tom. Makes me rest a little easier.
headless chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 04:48 AM   #19
MikePA1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by headless chicken View Post
If you buy a green then you have no choice but to do all the diddling nonsense.
No, you do not. You do not have to do any 'diddling nonsense' with any drive.
MikePA1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 05:41 AM   #20
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by headless chicken View Post
I did my research and the Red drive is better. Called WD and they confirmed Reds are higher performance drives than green (hence the longer warranty) and there is no Intellipark, so I should be good to go.
It was definitely enabled on my 4TB Red (WD40EFRX). Other models may vary.
ggieseke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 05:57 AM   #21
Leon WIlkinson
TiVo Gone Wild
 
Leon WIlkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: TiVo Town
Posts: 1,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikePA1 View Post
No, you do not. You do not have to do any 'diddling nonsense' with any drive.

The newer, some or most WD Green drives you are right, but when the WD Green Drives first came out you had to do that "nonsense" or come home to missed recording after a TiVo software update.
__________________
After 20 attempts, I can do almost anything? ;)
Leon WIlkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 08:21 AM   #22
MikePA1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leon WIlkinson View Post
The newer, some or most WD Green drives you are right, but when the WD Green Drives first came out you had to do that "nonsense" or come home to missed recording after a TiVo software update.
Does this apply to current green drives and the Roamio?
MikePA1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 09:41 AM   #23
Crrink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikePA1 View Post
This post, Click Here, proves the Red drive can be used as is, without changing any settings.
Hey, that's my post!
The Red drive in my Roamio Basic is still working 100% normally. No reboot issues, and I didn't run wdidle3 on it, so the TiVo seems to be able to handle whatever value is set at the factory.

If the price is the same, I'd go with the AV drive just because it's 100% proven to work well with TiVo. But if you can save a few bucks buying a Red like I did, I think it's a pretty safe gamble.
Crrink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 09:43 AM   #24
Leon WIlkinson
TiVo Gone Wild
 
Leon WIlkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: TiVo Town
Posts: 1,269
I wouldn't know... but If a drive set at Factory to power down quicker then a TiVo is set to communicate to it, it would cause a soft reboot problem, I figure.


That is my very lame MAN's Version as what I think causes the issues.
__________________
After 20 attempts, I can do almost anything? ;)
Leon WIlkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 03:06 AM   #25
MikePA1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crrink View Post
The Red drive in my Roamio Basic is still working 100% normally. No reboot issues, and I didn't run wdidle3 on it, so the TiVo seems to be able to handle whatever value is set at the factory.
Your experience doesn't appear to be convincing enough for those who 'don't want to chance it' or 'be ahead of the game'.
MikePA1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 08:26 AM   #26
headless chicken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikePA1 View Post
Your experience doesn't appear to be convincing enough for those who 'don't want to chance it' or 'be ahead of the game'.
I've heard of selective hearing, but apparently there's selective seeing too.
headless chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 08:53 AM   #27
TC25D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by headless chicken View Post
If you buy a green then you have no choice but to do all the diddling nonsense.
Quote:
Originally Posted by headless chicken View Post
I've heard of selective hearing, but apparently there's selective seeing too.
Must be contagious.
TC25D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 08:59 AM   #28
headless chicken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by TC25D View Post
Must be contagious.
Yes. You seem to have it too. It appears the affliction only affects recently registered users on tivocommunity.

Quote:
Originally Posted by headless chicken View Post
I'm not offended, just overly cautious.

I did my research and the Red drive is better. Called WD and they confirmed Reds are higher performance drives than green (hence the longer warranty) and there is no Intellipark, so I should be good to go.

headless chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 11:48 AM   #29
MikePA1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by headless chicken View Post
Yes. You seem to have it too. It appears the affliction only affects recently registered users on tivocommunity.
Length of membership is not always an indicator of wisdom, but it does serve some people, who registered a long time ago, as a springboard for insults.

Happy Thanksgiving.

Last edited by MikePA1 : 11-28-2013 at 11:57 AM.
MikePA1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 07:14 PM   #30
kherr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by headless chicken View Post
For those that upgraded their Roamio with a Western Digital Red 2 or 3TB HD, how noisy is your drive?

Last year I replaced my iMac's native drive with a 1TB WD Black and regretted it ever since. I originally bought the WD Green but read green wasn't suitable for every day use and was more for backup drives, etc. The black is a nonstop noise machine that makes an incessant and very loud crunching sound. Moreover, it's very slow for a drive that's supposed to be top of the line.

Right now WD Reds seem to be on sale and I'm thinking of pulling the trigger, but I don't want to save a few bucks if that means a terribly noisy drive or having performance issues.
I have an NAS with 4 - 3TB Red drives and can't hear anything sitting next to them. They run 24/7 and were installed 5/13 .....
kherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |