TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-18-2013, 11:21 AM   #1
DTrowbridge74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Turn off DIAL after Fall Update

How do I turn off DIAL on the TIVO Premier? I have Chromecast and now after the update my list of devices has doubled. So I would like to turn it off on the TIVO.
DTrowbridge74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 04:22 PM   #2
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 518
There is no option specifically to turn dial off. Maybe if you uncheck whichever service in the settings as a provider? Not betting that will work, but worth a shot.. It might deactivate the particular service across the board as opposed to just removing it from the now playing and other areas.

The app you're using to launch vids doesn't remember your default choice, I guess?
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 04:37 PM   #3
DTrowbridge74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
I'm just using the Chromecast icon on my Netflix and Youtube apps on my android devices. They just show up alphabetically. As a temporary fix I renamed my chromecasts so they would show up first in my list, but I would rather take the TIVO's out of my list and the only way I can see doing that is to stop the TIVOs from using DIAL to announce their presence.
DTrowbridge74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 06:27 PM   #4
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 518
yeah, I just tried removing netflix from 'my video providers' and it still shows up in the Ipad Netflix app as available. The only further test that could be done is to reboot to see if in that case, that maybe the underlying support isnt loaded if it's unchecked....

lol its not even working on my XL4 right now, which is still running the older version of the app.... when I pick something it just reloads netflix and goes back to the main netflix screen.... meanwhile the ipad eventually times out.
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 12:32 PM   #5
DTrowbridge74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
lol its not even working on my XL4 right now, which is still running the older version of the app.... when I pick something it just reloads netflix and goes back to the main netflix screen.... meanwhile the ipad eventually times out.
Mine is doing the same thing. That was another reason I wanted it to not show up on my list.
DTrowbridge74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 01:41 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,922
My Samsung TV, which uses the same AdobeAir based Netflix app, does the exact same thing. You'd think they'd test against major brands, but I guess not. On the Premiere there is at least hope they will transition to the HTML5 based app that they use on the Roamio, which works correctly with DIAL.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 07:28 AM   #7
NJ_HB
TiVo/MCE/PSP
 
NJ_HB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Piscataway, NJ USA
Posts: 730
Forgive my ignorance, what is DIAL? I am never in the S4 threads but ordered a used one recently - while waiting for it thought I would browse the forums.
NJ_HB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 09:01 AM   #8
DTrowbridge74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
DIAL
www.dial-multiscreen.org
DIAL—for DIscovery And Launch—is a simple protocol that 2nd screen devices can use to discover and launch apps on 1st screen devices.
DTrowbridge74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 09:13 AM   #9
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTrowbridge74 View Post
DIAL
www.dial-multiscreen.org
DIAL—for DIscovery And Launch—is a simple protocol that 2nd screen devices can use to discover and launch apps on 1st screen devices.
From my experience it works quite well on my Roamio but fails on my Premiere.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 02:08 PM   #10
NJ_HB
TiVo/MCE/PSP
 
NJ_HB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Piscataway, NJ USA
Posts: 730
Gotcha, thank you.
NJ_HB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |