TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-27-2012, 10:12 AM   #1
DiGNAN17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 109
No sound in one recording!

Greetings!

I'm only slightly concerned about my new Premiere Elite unit. I just upgraded from my beloved Series 3 (which has been relegated to the bedroom TV). For the last week or so, I've had both Tivos up and running and things have mostly been great. I'm just working out some kinks with the Elite and getting comfortable with the Premiere UI.

But last night I was pretty annoyed. I watch a show on ESPN called Pardon the Interruption (or PTI), and when I fired up home theater and played the recording, I was very perturbed to find that there was no sound whatsoever! I fast forwarded through the whole thing and there wasn't any audio in the whole recording (which I set for 90 minutes to get Sportscenter too, which I fast forward through).

I tried everything I could think of, looking through audio settings in the Tivo and anywhere else I could find. I changed surround modes on my receiver. I even removed my Sony Google TV box from the chain to see if that was the problem. Nothing worked.

As a tech support professional, though, I know how to troubleshoot So I went to the Series 3 in the bedroom, which is still recording all the same things it used to (since I pulled the Season Passes from it). I played the same episode and I DID have sound.

Next I tried transferring recordings from one box to the other. I put the Series 3 episode on the Elite and vice versa. Lo and behold, the Series 3 recording played with audio on the Elite, and the Elite recording had no sound on the Series 3.

So the problem is definitely with the Elite. What do I do? Should I be worried? How can I be certain that I won't get another dud of a recording on the Elite? I'd really rather not record all the same shows on both boxes.

Thanks for your help!
DiGNAN17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 04:10 PM   #2
JoeKiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
I know you are going to hate this, but I'm jumping on the me too for this thread and hoping you might have figured it out. My wife is saying that some of her recordings don't have any sound. I'm going to try to change the Dolby -> PCM setting but otherwise all I can think to do is a reboot perhaps. We'll see how it goes.
JoeKiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 04:19 PM   #3
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,876
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiGNAN17 View Post
Greetings!

I'm only slightly concerned about my new Premiere Elite unit. I just upgraded from my beloved Series 3 (which has been relegated to the bedroom TV). For the last week or so, I've had both Tivos up and running and things have mostly been great. I'm just working out some kinks with the Elite and getting comfortable with the Premiere UI.

But last night I was pretty annoyed. I watch a show on ESPN called Pardon the Interruption (or PTI), and when I fired up home theater and played the recording, I was very perturbed to find that there was no sound whatsoever! I fast forwarded through the whole thing and there wasn't any audio in the whole recording (which I set for 90 minutes to get Sportscenter too, which I fast forward through).

I tried everything I could think of, looking through audio settings in the Tivo and anywhere else I could find. I changed surround modes on my receiver. I even removed my Sony Google TV box from the chain to see if that was the problem. Nothing worked.

As a tech support professional, though, I know how to troubleshoot So I went to the Series 3 in the bedroom, which is still recording all the same things it used to (since I pulled the Season Passes from it). I played the same episode and I DID have sound.

Next I tried transferring recordings from one box to the other. I put the Series 3 episode on the Elite and vice versa. Lo and behold, the Series 3 recording played with audio on the Elite, and the Elite recording had no sound on the Series 3.

So the problem is definitely with the Elite. What do I do? Should I be worried? How can I be certain that I won't get another dud of a recording on the Elite? I'd really rather not record all the same shows on both boxes.

Thanks for your help!

Did you try changing to another input and back on the receiver? Every HDMi device I've owned since 2004 has at one time or another come up with no audio. It rarely happens but when it has, I typically cycle the input and the audio returns.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 08:53 AM   #4
DiGNAN17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKiller View Post
I know you are going to hate this, but I'm jumping on the me too for this thread and hoping you might have figured it out. My wife is saying that some of her recordings don't have any sound. I'm going to try to change the Dolby -> PCM setting but otherwise all I can think to do is a reboot perhaps. We'll see how it goes.
Sorry, I don't have an answer for you! This only happened on a single recording just a little after I got the Elite. Since then it's never done it on any other show, and the same show has recorded every weekday without any problems.
DiGNAN17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 08:55 AM   #5
DiGNAN17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Did you try changing to another input and back on the receiver? Every HDMi device I've owned since 2004 has at one time or another come up with no audio. It rarely happens but when it has, I typically cycle the input and the audio returns.
That wasn't it. It wasn't a problem with the input, it was a problem with a single show. I could get out of the show and hear the Tivo sounds or any other recording just fine. It was ONLY that show that had the problem. Besides, as I mentioned, I transferred the show to another Tivo unit and the sound was still gone, on a TV connected with composite cable (crappy TV). It was definitely an issue with the Elite recording the episode without the audio.
DiGNAN17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 10:36 AM   #6
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,102
I have had two "Justfied" recordings on FX with no sound. Fortunately it's repeated many times and audio was fine on the repeat recording.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 09:37 PM   #7
JoeKiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Real Housewives in Orange County on Bravo last night didn't have any audio even though it listed a spanish and english track in the recording. Recorded again tonight no problem.

This is frustrating, I'm going to call Tivo.
JoeKiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 09:43 PM   #8
JoeKiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
How about this support link? Dolby Soundtrack missing?

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/.../247/related/1
JoeKiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 09:30 PM   #9
giddey_up
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Angry No sound

So, I'm recording Breaking Bad and we have a brief power outage. No problem, I think - an sure enough TiVo resumes recording after its 5 minute reboot. I start playing the resumed episode and after 2minutes the sound goes out. The entire remaking episode is silent. What gives?
giddey_up is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2013, 09:20 PM   #10
ndoren
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
I do a lot of recording... I have this in approximately 1 in 50 recordings. Absolutely no explanation. If it shows up again on the schedule, it always records the second time with no issues. Also on occasion, when I turn on my TV, the current channel is silent. Hitting pause/play or switching to another channel and back fixes it. I have no idea if the two problems are related. neall
ndoren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 07:40 AM   #11
HazelW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: No. Va
Posts: 217
I have this problem about once a month on my XL4. Does anyone have a work around? I tried watching on the mini and it had no sound on there either.
HazelW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 12:42 PM   #12
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,926
Could be a problem at the broadcast end. Your cable company could be screwing it up. If it's not protected you should try transferring it to a PC and see if the audio plays there. If it does then you know it's a TiVo problem, if not then could be either a TiVo problem or a broadcast problem.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2013, 11:03 AM   #13
HazelW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: No. Va
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Could be a problem at the broadcast end. Your cable company could be screwing it up. If it's not protected you should try transferring it to a PC and see if the audio plays there. If it does then you know it's a TiVo problem, if not then could be either a TiVo problem or a broadcast problem.
In one case a program recorded with no sound on the Premier was simultaneously recorded on an HD TiVo. When transferred to the Premier it played with sound. So I would guess a TiVo problem. My guess is the bug is too obscure to ever get fixed.
HazelW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 08:02 AM   #14
bikegeek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Amesbury, MA
Posts: 78
This seems to be happening to me more frequently. Homeland recorded this past weekend without sound on one of my Premieres but perfectly fine on the other. A lot of times when I turn on my TV, the channel has no sound unless I change the channel and change it back.
bikegeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 08:58 AM   #15
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
I am seeing this too. About 10% of the time now.

If I lose sound, changing channel up and down fixes it, but on a recording, it doesnt fix obviously, making the recording useless

I have also seen sound go out in a recording for minutes and then mysteriously come back. A few weeks ago, 'The Newsroom' did that to me. The fake dialog I made up as it played silently was very humorous, but definitely not the right dialog. The second tivo that recorded the show (A tivoHD) did not exhibit the problem.

It seems to have started at the last software upgrade.
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 09:10 AM   #16
HazelW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: No. Va
Posts: 217
As a last resort, the closed captions still work.
HazelW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 10:37 AM   #17
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,219
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikegeek View Post
This seems to be happening to me more frequently. Homeland recorded this past weekend without sound on one of my Premieres but perfectly fine on the other. A lot of times when I turn on my TV, the channel has no sound unless I change the channel and change it back.
My Premiere (OTA only) has occasionally had problems (maybe only in the live buffer) where there was no sound until I hit pause and then play. Try that as a test. The cause might be similar. It may be due to defects in the audio. Apparently if the audio data glitches in a certain way, the decoder can't recover synchronization like it should. Even if it's triggered by the data stream, the decoder chip really should be able to recover from it, and if the chip doesn't then the firmware should notice and do something to fix it without manual intervention.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2013, 05:07 PM   #18
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 965
I just hit my 8 second replay and all is OK.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 08:26 PM   #19
RGsr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Loosing 1 Sound Channel When Recording 2 Shows

I am loosing sound regularly on my Series3. This seems to occur when recording two shows simultaneously. Observed this evening that when I stopped recording the channel with sound, the channel recording without sound immediately pick up the sound track.

Sounds like a Tivo problem. Any ideas on how to fix it?

Thanks.
RGsr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 10:48 AM   #20
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by RGsr View Post
I am loosing sound regularly on my Series3. This seems to occur when recording two shows simultaneously. Observed this evening that when I stopped recording the channel with sound, the channel recording without sound immediately pick up the sound track.

Sounds like a Tivo problem. Any ideas on how to fix it?

Thanks.
It's not entirely unheard of for a TiVo power supply suffering from the effects of "capacitor plague" to cause strange symptoms, and the S2s and S3s are known to be at risk of having those power supply problems.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 11:03 AM   #21
drweb
TiVo User & Lover
 
drweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: California
Posts: 38
I wanted to see if any is having audio and pause problems after the new Fall 2013 update. Last few shows my TiVo Premiere recorded, during playback, the sound goes away, then the screen may be black a second or two, or not, and then suddenly the image reappears and the sound returns. The entire process is about 3-5 seconds, but you do miss some sound and dialogue, so it's annoying. Any idea if it's my cable, card, or settings, or did the update recently for Fall 2013 have this bug in it?

Happy Thanksgiving,
DrWeb
__________________
P. Michael McCulley aka DrWeb

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

San Diego, CA
drweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 10:03 AM   #22
rkodey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by drweb View Post
I wanted to see if any is having audio and pause problems after the new Fall 2013 update. Last few shows my TiVo Premiere recorded, during playback, the sound goes away, then the screen may be black a second or two, or not, and then suddenly the image reappears and the sound returns. The entire process is about 3-5 seconds, but you do miss some sound and dialogue, so it's annoying. Any idea if it's my cable, card, or settings, or did the update recently for Fall 2013 have this bug in it?
I had this happen a couple times on my Premiere as well, but so far only in 1 recorded show. I passed it off to some kind of decoder/sync issue, but perhaps I'll pay closer attention now that there's someone else. In my case, doing a skip-back seemed to re-sync the output and was able to play the missed portion successfully.
rkodey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 10:42 AM   #23
drweb
TiVo User & Lover
 
drweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: California
Posts: 38
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by rkodey View Post
I had this happen a couple times on my Premiere as well, but so far only in 1 recorded show. I passed it off to some kind of decoder/sync issue, but perhaps I'll pay closer attention now that there's someone else. In my case, doing a skip-back seemed to re-sync the output and was able to play the missed portion successfully.
Thanks for the update; so far, seems rather intermittent, nothing yesterday in my TiVoed shows.. Happy Holidays to all!
DrWeb
__________________
P. Michael McCulley aka DrWeb

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

San Diego, CA
drweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |