TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 10-17-2014, 12:10 AM   #1
globalgreg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Xfinity OnDemand takes me to the CableCARD info screen and channel is not authorized

Just set up my Roamio Pro with xfinity and most of the channels seem to be working except for for HBO and OnDemand (may be others...I didn't check every channel). When I go to HBO or OnDemand I get the black screen that gives the CableCARD information for the cable provider. If I hit Clear to exit that screen the screen shows the "This channel is not authorized" screen and says to contact my cable provider (V58). After searching I found that it may help to do a chat with tech support and ask them to send an "init signal" and then reboot. I got a tech to do that and same problem after a reboot. Does it just take time for it to work or is there something else I could try? Thanks.
globalgreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 12:58 AM   #2
Marty1781
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 32
I've had a similar issue in setting up multiple Tivos with Comcast and my experience with Comcast has been that either everything (premiums, etc) works right away when they initially pair/initialize your cable card with their system while you are on the phone with them or if something like the premiums are missing, then there is something else wrong (like Comcast didn't pair the card correctly) and no amount of waiting is going to fix it. Comcast may ask you to wait up to 24 hours for the premiums to show but again, my experience has been that it all either works immediately or if the premiums are missing initially, they simply aren't going to show up 24 hours or later and the problem is something else.

Some of the various fixes that have worked for me over the years include:
- having Comcast remove the card from my account, re-add it, then go through the pairing process again
- have Comcast clear the CC/Host/Data IDs then re-enter the numbers
- have the Comcast cablecard department check that the codes for the premium channels have been properly entered not just in your account but in their cable card menu/system. Specifically, each CC on your account needs to have the proper premium codes entered in its properties in order for that particular card to receive premium channels. Having your account have the premium codes but not the CC will produce an error similar to what you are experiencing.
- Replace the cablecard. Its not even necessarily that the card has gone bad but if I've experienced that sometime when moving the card from one device to another (example: upgrading Tivos) then going through the pairing process with Comcast results in that previously-working card not being able to receive the premiums even though all the CC, Host, and Data IDs have been correctly updated. Only a replacement of the CC fixed it in that particular instance.

In any case, call the Comcast CC department at 1.877.405.2298 and have them re-do the pairing process for you and check that your CCs have the proper codes attached to them for the premiums.
Marty1781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 01:22 AM   #3
globalgreg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Thanks for the reply. It just took some time and OnDemand as well as HBO started working. Looks like the init signal worked, just took about 30 minutes.

It also seems that the HD quality is better now...less pixellation during fast movements...just my imagination?
globalgreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 01:38 AM   #4
Marty1781
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by globalgreg View Post
Thanks for the reply. It just took some time and OnDemand as well as HBO started working. Looks like the init signal worked, just took about 30 minutes.

It also seems that the HD quality is better now...less pixellation during fast movements...just my imagination?
Congrats! Waiting never seemed to work in my experience but glad it did for you.
Marty1781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 01:40 AM   #5
globalgreg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Just got an unauthorized message again...I hope I don't continue to randomly get those.
globalgreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 07:03 AM   #6
expmag
RehobothJeff
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rehoboth Beach, DE
Posts: 39
Make sure that your cable card has been updated firmware Version PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1101 is what mine was recently upgraded to. This fixed my issue With unauthorized channels but it took contacting corporate to resolve. You can check your firmware version under settings/remote,cable card & devices/cablecard decoder/cablecard options/dvr diagnostics then 2nd page from the last is where it shows mine.
__________________
Jeff
expmag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 01:22 PM   #7
globalgreg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Mine just says firmware version 1573 (see attached pic). Mine is a Motorola card, is that why my version looks so much different than yours? Do I still need to get a firmware update for the CableCARD? Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_2371.JPG (86.3 KB, 11 views)
globalgreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 01:52 PM   #8
kokishin
Registered User
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by globalgreg View Post
Mine just says firmware version 1573 (see attached pic). Mine is a Motorola card, is that why my version looks so much different than yours? Do I still need to get a firmware update for the CableCARD? Thanks!
Go to Settings & Messages->Account & System Info->CableCARD Decoder->CableCARD options (for Installers)->CableCARD Menu->CableCARD(tm) Status. Look for FW*. Mine says 06.25 which is the latest firmware for the Motorola M-Card.

You might consider trying another M-Card. My first M-Card was extremely flaky. Lost authorization 11 times over a week. Wouldn't go over 48 hours without losing authorization. Two days ago, I went to a Comcast Service Center and picked up another M-Card and had it paired to my Pro. So far, so good. If I can go 72 hours without losing authorization, it will be a record.
__________________
I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 08:55 PM   #9
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,180
I sure haven't seen it go authorized then unauthorized, but not being able to access HBO & On Demand make it SEEM like the cable card isn't paired correctly..
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |