TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-17-2013, 02:04 PM   #1
hamz9561
Registered User
 
hamz9561's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: South Texas
Posts: 11
Roamio Not Seeing Desktop Plus

I have a 4-tuner Roamio that I bought a few months ago and for some reason I can't see any of the media in my Desktop Plus App that I've been using for several years with my old Series 2.

I can download media from the Roamio with no problem so I know that my MAC is correct. I'm just not seeing any media from Desktop Plus listed on the Roamio.

Any ideas?
hamz9561 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 02:42 PM   #2
hamz9561
Registered User
 
hamz9561's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: South Texas
Posts: 11
Update:

I restarted the Tivo Server service and can now see the items in Desktop Plus except for videos that are published. Any ideas on how to view them?
hamz9561 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2013, 03:26 PM   #3
Coffee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 48
Usually, this issue is resolved by rebooting the router, the PC and the DVR. The order shouldn't matter, but if it isn't resolved at that point, something is either not functioning correctly, or being blocked.
Coffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 07:45 PM   #4
hamz9561
Registered User
 
hamz9561's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: South Texas
Posts: 11
It seems that the TiVo server service was being stopped by my antivirus and this was causing the problem. Added it as an exception and now am able to transfer shows from the pc and also stream music.
hamz9561 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 10:19 PM   #5
ramiss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 15
I was having this same issue and want to report back on my solution. It strikes me odd that nobody has mentioned this in any of these treads... my problem is that I was assuming that since bonjour and the TiVo service was allowed in my Windows firewall that it was opening the required ports. It was not!!

I had to open port 5353 for the TiVo to see my desktop.

Richard
ramiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |