TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 05-26-2016, 11:12 AM   #1
Johnboat
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
MoCa over Ethernet

Hey guys, after much frustration last night I finally got my Tivo mini to see my Tivo Bolt.

I followed the directions to use MoCa over ethernet and it finally worked.

I work from home and since setting up the MoCa over ethernet I'm occasionally getting DNS errors on my computer.

Have any of you guys experienced this issue?

Johnboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2016, 12:49 PM   #2
fcfc2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnboat View Post
Hey guys, after much frustration last night I finally got my Tivo mini to see my Tivo Bolt.

I followed the directions to use MoCa over ethernet and it finally worked.

I work from home and since setting up the MoCa over ethernet I'm occasionally getting DNS errors on my computer.

Have any of you guys experienced this issue?
Hi John,
There is no such thing as MoCA over Ethernet. MoCA is really Ethernet over coax.
I have used MoCA for several years and never had any DNS errors.
Who is your ISP, what modem/router are you using? Is there a MoCA POE filter in place? Are you using the ISP's native DNS server?

fcfc2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2016, 04:56 PM   #3
CCourtney
Registered User
 
CCourtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: El Dorado Hills, CA
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnboat View Post
Hey guys, after much frustration last night I finally got my Tivo mini to see my Tivo Bolt.

I followed the directions to use MoCa over ethernet and it finally worked.

I work from home and since setting up the MoCa over ethernet I'm occasionally getting DNS errors on my computer.

Have any of you guys experienced this issue?
Adding MoCA isn't going to change the way your router gets DNS (and provides it to your devices.) Your router configuration will do this and what you have on your local network is irrelevant. Most routers are setup to Automatically get DNS server from the ISP's gateway.

I've had issues w/ Comcast in the past, and ever since then I set them static. The first to my ISP's primary DNS, and the second to one of the Free DNS servers - http://pcsupport.about.com/od/tipstr...ns-servers.htm

__________________
- TiVo HD (750GB) 7/07 Death 4/16 - RIP
- TiVo HD 11/09 Death 5/15 - RIP
- 1TB Extender (was connected to 11/09 TiVo HD)
- Roamio Plus (3TB) 5/13/15
- TiVo Mini 4/29/16
CCourtney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.
Page generated in 0.11964107 seconds (44.84% PHP - 55.16% MySQL) with 18 queries