TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-11-2014, 04:58 PM   #1
JoeTaxpayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 488
MoCa for Dummies - what do I need?

I have a TiVo Premiere XL4 & a TiVo Premiere. One will have access to ethernet, the other wont.

Do I need two MoCa adaptors or just one? Yes I looked at https://www.tivo.com/shop/detail/moca and I'm not quite getting it.

My goal is for the non-wired TiVo to be able to stream in real time or better. Right now, they are in rooms with ethernet and the transfer speed is nearly 4X real time. When I go WiFi, the speed is .6-.7. For what it's worth. After the move, as I said, the room it's going to isn't wired.
__________________
Toshiba SD-H400, Tivo Series 2, Tivo HD, TiVo Series 3 THX, TiVo Premiere (All upgraded with extra HD goodness) and an XL4.
JoeTaxpayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 07:30 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,982
Wireless is not recommended for streaming, only copy/transfers. MoCa is ethernet using Coax cable running from the cable source and networking uses that same cable. MoCa adapters are placed at the cable modem/router location and at each Tivo which does not have built-in MoCa.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 09:55 PM   #3
JoeTaxpayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 488
https://www.tivo.com/my-account/how-...etwork#option2

implies that my XL4 is all I need to create the network, then I assume it's just one adapter to get the plain premiere on the MoCa network. Nothing in this setup says I need to put an adapter at the router. Am I understanding that article correctly?
__________________
Toshiba SD-H400, Tivo Series 2, Tivo HD, TiVo Series 3 THX, TiVo Premiere (All upgraded with extra HD goodness) and an XL4.
JoeTaxpayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 01:14 PM   #4
fyodor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeTaxpayer View Post
https://www.tivo.com/my-account/how-...etwork#option2

implies that my XL4 is all I need to create the network, then I assume it's just one adapter to get the plain premiere on the MoCa network. Nothing in this setup says I need to put an adapter at the router. Am I understanding that article correctly?
I think that if you the Tivos to have Internet access you need one at the router. You may be able to use a wireless bridge at one of them to provide internet to the other, but I'm not familiar with how to do so.
fyodor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 02:22 PM   #5
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 992
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeTaxpayer View Post
https://www.tivo.com/my-account/how-...etwork#option2

implies that my XL4 is all I need to create the network, then I assume it's just one adapter to get the plain premiere on the MoCa network. Nothing in this setup says I need to put an adapter at the router. Am I understanding that article correctly?
This is correct. Provide Ethernet to the XL4, and then setup the XL4 to create the MoCA network via the Networking menus on that Tivo. You'll then need 1 MoCA adapter at the Premiere. You'll run Coax from the wall to the MoCA adapter, and then use the "Out" port on the MoCA adapter to connect to the Premiere. Some might suggest using a two-way coax splitter and running one line to the MoCA adapter and the other to the Premiere, thereby avoiding use of the pass-through on the MoCA adapter; but that's unnecessary based on my experience. Connect Ethernet from the MoCA adapter to the Premiere and you should be good to go.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 04:04 PM   #6
stevewjackson
Steve W. Jackson
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
This is correct. Provide Ethernet to the XL4, and then setup the XL4 to create the MoCA network via the Networking menus on that Tivo. You'll then need 1 MoCA adapter at the Premiere. You'll run Coax from the wall to the MoCA adapter, and then use the "Out" port on the MoCA adapter to connect to the Premiere. Some might suggest using a two-way coax splitter and running one line to the MoCA adapter and the other to the Premiere, thereby avoiding use of the pass-through on the MoCA adapter; but that's unnecessary based on my experience. Connect Ethernet from the MoCA adapter to the Premiere and you should be good to go.
Now you definitely get my attention! I'm very likely to pull the trigger shortly on a new Roamio Plus, which has built-in MoCA support. I already have a 2-tuner Premiere XL. So this is saying that I can buy only one MoCA adapter (not TiVo's 2-pack) and a new Roamio Plus without needing to get a second one to attach to my cable modem? If so, this will greatly simplify what I hope to do, as well as saving money!
__________________
TiVo Premiere XL - Oct 2012 - Lifetime
TiVo HD - Sep 2007 - Lifetime
TiVo Roamio Plus - Oct 2014 - Lifetime
stevewjackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 04:08 PM   #7
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 992
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevewjackson View Post
Now you definitely get my attention! I'm very likely to pull the trigger shortly on a new Roamio Plus, which has built-in MoCA support. I already have a 2-tuner Premiere XL. So this is saying that I can buy only one MoCA adapter (not TiVo's 2-pack) and a new Roamio Plus without needing to get a second one to attach to my cable modem? If so, this will greatly simplify what I hope to do, as well as saving money!
As long as your Roamio would be connected directly to the Router via Ethernet, yes, only one MoCA adapter at the Premiere XL.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 06:30 PM   #8
stevewjackson
Steve W. Jackson
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
As long as your Roamio would be connected directly to the Router via Ethernet, yes, only one MoCA adapter at the Premiere XL.
Drat. They'll be on different floors, so that's out. Thanks.
__________________
TiVo Premiere XL - Oct 2012 - Lifetime
TiVo HD - Sep 2007 - Lifetime
TiVo Roamio Plus - Oct 2014 - Lifetime
stevewjackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 07:35 PM   #9
JoeTaxpayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevewjackson View Post
Drat. They'll be on different floors, so that's out. Thanks.
Why would that matter?
__________________
Toshiba SD-H400, Tivo Series 2, Tivo HD, TiVo Series 3 THX, TiVo Premiere (All upgraded with extra HD goodness) and an XL4.
JoeTaxpayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 10:09 AM   #10
fyodor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeTaxpayer View Post
Why would that matter?
Because they need internet access.If one Premiere is connected via Ethernet to the router it can provide access to the other via MocA. If they are on separate floors you can't do that.
fyodor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 10:43 AM   #11
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeTaxpayer View Post
I have a TiVo Premiere XL4 & a TiVo Premiere. One will have access to ethernet, the other wont.

Do I need two MoCa adaptors or just one? Yes I looked at https://www.tivo.com/shop/detail/moca and I'm not quite getting it.

My goal is for the non-wired TiVo to be able to stream in real time or better. Right now, they are in rooms with ethernet and the transfer speed is nearly 4X real time. When I go WiFi, the speed is .6-.7. For what it's worth. After the move, as I said, the room it's going to isn't wired.
As long as the premiere xl4 is connected to the router by ethernet, it can form a MoCa bridge that connects to a MoCa adpter at the location of the tivo premiere and only one adapter needed.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 10:48 AM   #12
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevewjackson View Post
Drat. They'll be on different floors, so that's out. Thanks.
As long as the Roamio plus is able to connect to the router via ethernet, you should be able to connect to the premiere on a different floor with one moca adapter at the location of the premiere.

I believe the Roamio Plus has wifi and can connect to the router via wifi. If so maybe the roamio can connect to the router via wifi (different floors) and connect to the premiere through a moca bridge (i don't know for sure about this last possibility)
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |