TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-16-2013, 08:45 AM   #1
leiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 382
dsl 3mbps too slow for HD netflix?

My fastest available DSL speed is 1-3 mbps. I can stream yutube 720p hd fine but using tivo netflix i never pass 480. Before debug info disappeared in most recent netflix update I saw my bitrate never exceeded 1.7 mbps.
leiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 06:39 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,656
I think you need at least 6 mbps down speed to get HD quality. I can get 10 bars max on Netflix from my Tivo HD. HD would get you 13 bars showing.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 11:19 AM   #3
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,458
720p HD streams start at 2.6 mbps on Netflix. You might be right on the margin.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 01:59 PM   #4
leiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 382
I did a speed test and the whole timee the meter stayed at 2.9 Mbps, and i can stream 720p youtube fine but neflix wouldnt pass 1.7 Mbps 480p. Im bummed. Id much rather have the 720p feed with occasional buffer but i guess thats not an option? Guess ill have to dump dsl and go back to cable to get hd Netflix. Too bad dsl offers only 3 mbps where i am. It sounds like if they had a 4mbps plan that would be enough for me
leiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 02:09 PM   #5
hamz9561
Registered User
 
hamz9561's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: South Texas
Posts: 11
Netflix recommends a minimum speed of 5 Mbps for HD playback.
hamz9561 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 03:05 PM   #6
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 2,496
netflix hd is hit or miss at 3mbps dsl or cable (before i moved it was the fatest speed available). it depends a great deal on your home network quality and stability, too. when i switched from wired (a direct ethernet cable) to a wireless ethernet bridge, it wouldn't support hd streaming at 3mbps.
__________________


The truth will set you free. But not until it is finished with you. - David Foster Wallace
NorthAlabama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 06:49 PM   #7
leiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 382
I am hardwired.
leiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 02:14 PM   #8
leiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 382
I dumped dsl and got comcast blast internet for $30 a month. I only quit comcast service a little over a month ago because my promo expired and just thought id check online and was able to get this great new customer promo. I thought i had to have no service for 3 months to get new promo offers. Unfortunately i dont get my dsl $30 activation fee back after having dsl for just past 30 days. So it seems like a great way to get new Comcast promos. Dump them for dsl for 30 days for DSL. Just cancel before the 30 days to get dsl $30 activation back.
Do i need blast for ultra hd Netflix? I believe i may be able to remove blast from my internet and just pay $20 instead of $30 month.
leiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 05:57 PM   #9
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,458
Don't know how fast "Blast" is, but Super HD starts at around 4.5 mbps and goes up to about 6 mbps. SuperHD streams would be dependent on Comcast's network capacity at any given time, but you can at least plan accordingly from that.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 05:05 PM   #10
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,380
You wouldn't need Blast! for streaming, but it sure is nice for general computing to be able to pull 50-60mbps and upload 10-11mbps.

HOW did you survive using 3mbps DSL? That sounds HORRIBLE!
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 05:37 PM   #11
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
HOW did you survive using 3mbps DSL? That sounds HORRIBLE!
Easy, All I need is 1 stream at a time, at most 2.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 06:08 AM   #12
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,897
The problem with all of these mentioned Comcast plans is that they are metered service. Streaming or downloading HD video will reach that limit very quickly. Only Comcast business internet plans are unlimited data, but are much more expensive.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 11:52 AM   #13
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Easy, All I need is 1 stream at a time, at most 2.
But what about running software updates or downloading video or everything else that needs a lot of bandwidth? Even with casual use, I'm constantly pulling stuff down.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
The problem with all of these mentioned Comcast plans is that they are metered service. Streaming or downloading HD video will reach that limit very quickly. Only Comcast business internet plans are unlimited data, but are much more expensive.
Right now, it's only in a few markets. Business Class will be an option for the really heavy users, although the overages aren't that much. That being said, it is despicable that they are resorting to anti-competitive moves like that, and it shows a total failure of the government to regulate them that they are even allowed to do it in the first place. I will likely switch to the other cable company if Comcast actually puts the caps in place here, although a lot of people outside of overbuilt or FIOS markets don't have that option.

Also, AT&T's DSL has a 150GB cap...
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 12:30 PM   #14
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 2,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
...AT&T's DSL has a 150GB cap...
true, but incomplete. at&t u-verse has a 250GB cap. last week gigaom.com published an up-to-date list:


Attached Images
File Type: jpg ispcaps.jpg (39.2 KB, 29 views)
__________________


The truth will set you free. But not until it is finished with you. - David Foster Wallace

Last edited by NorthAlabama : 11-24-2013 at 12:00 PM.
NorthAlabama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 08:48 PM   #15
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthAlabama View Post
true, but incomplete. at&t u-verse has a 250GB cap. last week gigom.com published an up-to-date list:

Yeah, that's also true. And for now, except for two markets, Comcast doesn't have a cap.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 11:49 AM   #16
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,897
Your information is quite out of date. This statement from Comcast dated Nov 11 2013 shows they now charge $10/50GB over 300 in 14 residential markets:

The first trial market was Nashville, Tennessee, which began on August 1, 2012. Notification to these customers began on July 6, 2012. The second trial market was Tucson, Arizona, which began on October 1, 2012. Notification to these customers began on September 5, 2012. Our Fresno, California, trial was launched in August 2013. We most recently began another trial to a series of different markets, including : Savannah, GA / Central Kentucky / Jackson MS (started on 9/1/13); Mobile, AL / Knoxville, TN (started on 10/1/13); Memphis, TN / Augusta, GA /Huntsville, AL / Charleston, SC (started on 11/1/13); Atlanta, GA and Maine (starts on 12/1/13).

In Houston, it appears that current pricing has moved residential and business service plans closer in pricing. For residential 25/5 is $65 a month plus modem rental and fees. (new customer discounts for first 12 months)

Business plans start at 16/3 for $70 a month including wifi capable managed modem. (no new customer discounts).

I am thinking about starting a Comcast business line to replace my now capped ATT DSL line before the extra charges start in Jan. If Comcast had a new customer signup discount for business lines, I might do it sooner than later.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by jcthorne : 11-24-2013 at 02:16 PM.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 09:02 PM   #17
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,380
Ok, they added a few markets. Most markets are still uncapped, for now. I should probably contact the other cable company to see if they are capping so that if/when Comcast pulls the cap on us, we can have a truck rolling from the other guys before we hit our 300GB.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |