TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-15-2013, 08:29 PM   #1
gwwh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
multiple sets on 1 tivo

multi room sets
trying to run another set in br from same box[SERIES 4] using an hd splitter and 50' of hd cable. its not working.
i've purchased 2 tivo's in the last 4 yrs & now they want me to buy another tivo unit plus another extender for$230. + $60. a yr on top of the $190. i'm spending now.
has anyone had any luck running 2 sets off of 1 box? ir repeater for remote working great.
i've seen some ideas with series 2&3 but not 4's.
gwwh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 03:00 AM   #2
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 506
You're going to have to provide more information if you want to get more specific help.

What exact model Tivo is the source?

"HD Splitter" "HD Cable" ?!? Are we talking HDMI? Component?

Make, model, type of splitter?

50' is pretty far. If its HDMI, what are the specs of the cable? Attenuation is an issue if its not spec'ed well enough (heavy enough, shielded well enough, etc)

What exact devices are you connecting to?

In what way is it "Not working" exactly?

What troubleshooting steps have you taken?

What data did you gather while attempting your troubleshooting?

Who are "they" that want you to buy equipment? What are you spending $190 on now? confusing.
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 06:33 AM   #3
9300170
Registered User
 
9300170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Enfield, CT
Posts: 171
I'd agree that it's probably the distance of your HDMI cable. I have a similar setup. Make sure you've got a high quality HDMI cable with the lowest AWG rating you can get. 50 feet is pushing it. One thing you can try is to reduce the TiVo's output down to 480i and see if you get a signal that way, then slowly move your output up till you get a cutoff of signal.
9300170 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |