TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-04-2014, 11:19 AM   #1
rhoelzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 33
Problem Upgrading Roamio Plus Hard Drive

I just got a new Roamio Plus and ordered a WD40EZRX 4TB drive for it.

First question, I can just put the 4TB drive in it without any modification right? I had found a short thread where someone had done it but can't find that thread now..

When I put the drive in out of the box I had the file system error that said it needed to reboot and format the drive. That looped and never got anywhere. I then connected the drive to a computer and ran killdisk. After that it went straight to the setup but I only get 283 hrs capacity and 287 hrs free disk space. I've tried a couple different things, formatted NTFS and got the same thing.

I've noticed that after running it through the Tivo, when I connect it to the computer it shows the whole drive as unallocated. Is that normal since I'm looking at it in Windows?

Thanks for any help..
rhoelzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 11:36 AM   #2
WVZR1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The WV Eastern Panhandle
Posts: 187
I've never seen a post that mentioned the 4TB was a DIY, 3TB yes but 4TB I understood needed to be sourced from Weaknees. Could I be wrong? Maybe but that's best I recall and yours didn't work so I'd guess that's a confirmation.

Until I read your post the "thread title" had me a little apprehensive. Mine should arrive today and I may do mine. I did order a 3TB
WVZR1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 11:36 AM   #3
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 999
Roamio's only support up to 3TB drives automatically. Larger drives need some pre-formatting.

You need to read this thread for the DIY on 4TB: www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?t=517860
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 11:45 AM   #4
rhoelzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 33
Ahh, this was the thread I had seen.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=519428

OP was using a 3TB, someone else mentioned using a 4TB but they had prepped it..
rhoelzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 02:06 PM   #5
rhoelzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 33
The DIY worked great. Easy enough..
rhoelzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |