TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-26-2015, 08:15 AM   #1
sofakng
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 65
One channel keeps freezing: How can I troubleshoot?

I'm new to TiVo but I have a Roamio Pro and it's working great except one channel (and only that channel) keeps freezing.

It might not freeze for an hour, but then it might freeze for a second, and then freeze again a few seconds later.

What can I do to troubleshoot? I looked in the DVR Diagnostics area and that tuner shows 100% signal strength with -40 dB SNR.
sofakng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2015, 09:07 AM   #2
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by sofakng View Post
I'm new to TiVo but I have a Roamio Pro and it's working great except one channel (and only that channel) keeps freezing.

It might not freeze for an hour, but then it might freeze for a second, and then freeze again a few seconds later.

What can I do to troubleshoot? I looked in the DVR Diagnostics area and that tuner shows 100% signal strength with -40 dB SNR.
From what I've read, 100% is not always perfect. If you can get it down to 90% and have a 36db SNR that would be more in line with others. I assume you are OTA and the RS error counts are 0 or very low.

If you call TiVo I bet they say your signal is too strong.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2015, 11:56 AM   #3
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 908
Problem with the 100% is that that's where the Tivo meter stops......so none of us know whether it's really 100% or 122%. Tivo really needs and actual signal level, not this percentage crap.

And it's a fact that the Plus and Pro amp the signal.....so you could have a perfect signal at the outlet.....but the Tivo is going to amp that internally.

Tivo LOVES to blame the signal and SNR.

Guessing you issue is a cable co. issue. I had a channel this weekend have issues on two boxes....that was just the channel, nothing to do with the Tivos.

If you want to test, throw a splitter on the line right before the Tivo and bring the levels down so it at least reaches 99%, then you know you are right there. See if it helps.

And check the RS errors.....see if those are rising.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2015, 03:52 PM   #4
sofakng
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 65
Thanks guys.

I also spoke with TiVo and they said my signal strength is too high. They said that signal strength should be between 80% and 99%, and SNR should be between 29 and 35 dB.

I have an attenuator at home that I'll try and/or a splitter to see if that helps. It's so strange that it only happens on that one channel though. (but to be fair we only watch maybe 5 of 6 out of the 500 channels we receive)
sofakng is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.