TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-03-2014, 09:44 AM   #1
richhardart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Roamio Plus/ AV Receiver not getting along

My previous setup:

Tivo Series 3 HD connected by HDMI to Pioneer VSX1019AH connected by HDMI to Samsung UN55F7100. No problems.

New setup:

Tivo Roamio Plus connected by HDMI to Pioneer VSX1019AH connected by HDMI to Samsung UN55F7100. No dice.

With the above setup, when I power on the Roamio, initially I see the "Welcome, Starting Up" screen with the Tivo man. After 15 seconds, the video signal is lost. This process then repeats every 2 minutes or so.

If I connect the Roamio to the TV directly, it works without a hitch. I have tried multiple cables to no benefit. I reconnected the Series 3 set and it worked normally. All the other AV input components (AppleTV and Xbox One) are working normally.

What is different about the Roamio that it does not work in the exact same setup as my Series 3 HD unit? How can the receiver be preventing the Roamio from starting up? Is there a setting I can change in the Tivo or the AVR to make this work?

FYI, Kuro-link on the AVR and Anynet+ on the TV are both set to off.

Thanks for any help.
richhardart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2014, 10:41 AM   #2
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 744
Maybe the Roamio is using a video format your Receiver/TV can't display(1080P ?).

If your screen is black and you can’t get to the TiVo menus, you can press the RESOLUTION button on the back of the TiVo Roamio Plus/Roamio Pro to change the Video Output format. Continue to press the RESOLUTION button until you see the desired format displayed on your television. (This option is not available on the fourtuner TiVo Basic Roamio.)
__________________
S2, S3, TiVo Hd, Premiere, Roamio Basic all with lifetime service.
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2014, 02:26 PM   #3
c133roamioerrors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 28
I use a no brainer connection. Tivo roamio pro to tv using HDMI, xl4 to TV using HDMI,
output sound from TV to receiver tv input. I control the tv volume through the receiver.
Prior to getting the TiVo, I had Comcast to tv, tv to receiver. Two pansonic dvr and a dvd player to receiver and receiver to TV. The sound quality was about the same for the four devices.
c133roamioerrors is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |