TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 3.50 average.
Old 09-11-2014, 03:15 PM   #1
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 966
Do I tell Both Premieres about my MINI?

Hello ALL:

I am not sure yet what I need to do as I have not even opened my Mini yet, but I did activate it for FREE. However, I had heard that before I connect it, I need to tell my Premiere to let a device take a tuner...or something like that. I wonder, however, if I can tell BOTH my Premiere 4 tuner and Premiere XL 4 tuner Unit(s) to do this? Then, will the MIMI allow me to select which Tivo I want to get one of its tuners?
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 04:22 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,704
Its more like select which Tivo to serve as host so it can allocate a tuner, stream a recording, and it would need to MRV from the other Tivo to stream it.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 04:39 PM   #3
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,546
The tuner allocation is automatic now. There is no setting to adjust on the Premiere anymore.

However, when setting up the Mini you'll have to select one or the other as the host for live TV streaming. (The tuner gets returned to the host after you're done.) You can switch between the Premieres as host if you want, but it's not automatic.
BigJimOutlaw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 06:02 PM   #4
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
The tuner allocation is automatic now. There is no setting to adjust on the Premiere anymore.

However, when setting up the Mini you'll have to select one or the other as the host for live TV streaming. (The tuner gets returned to the host after you're done.) You can switch between the Premieres as host if you want, but it's not automatic.
OK, but what does "after you're done" mean? Do we turn off the MINI Power? How do we let the host TIVO know to take the tuner back?
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2014, 12:56 AM   #5
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPSAN View Post
OK, but what does "after you're done" mean? Do we turn off the MINI Power? How do we let the host TIVO know to take the tuner back?
When you're done watching live tv on the mini it's recommended that you hit the TiVo button to go back to TiVo central, which releases the tuner (there's no upper right video window on the mini, except in the guide). If you don't though, it'll time out in about 4 hours of inactivity.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2014, 11:52 AM   #6
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
When you're done watching live tv on the mini it's recommended that you hit the TiVo button to go back to TiVo central, which releases the tuner (there's no upper right video window on the mini, except in the guide). If you don't though, it'll time out in about 4 hours of inactivity.
Great, Dave. Sounds good. Now I need to get my 5.1 audio out of the MINI. I did not notice that it did not have Optical out. TV will get HDMI, but I have an older High End Proc without HDMI in. So, I need to "split" HDMI to Video and Optical or coax 5.1 audio!

Dave too.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2014, 03:58 PM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,063
The Mini is just a reflection of one TiVo on your network. (whichever one you choose as the host) It will basically operate as if you are sitting in front of that TiVo. (minus a few options) All other TiVos on your network will appear at the bottom of the My Shows list. You can select them and play any program from them just like you can on the TiVo itself.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2014, 05:57 PM   #8
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
The Mini is just a reflection of one TiVo on your network. (whichever one you choose as the host) It will basically operate as if you are sitting in front of that TiVo. (minus a few options) All other TiVos on your network will appear at the bottom of the My Shows list. You can select them and play any program from them just like you can on the TiVo itself.
Great. I plan on hooking it up this weekend. Will use wired network as I have no need for MoCA.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 11:52 AM   #9
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 966
I guess we do not do this anymore as it seems a Premiere is setup by default to allow a MINI to access a tuner. This is no longer there...‘Allow Live TV on Other Devices’.

To make sure that host DVR is set up to allow live TV on your Mini,
go to the host’s TiVo Central screen. Then go to ‘Settings &
Messages,’ then ‘Settings,’ then ‘Remote, CableCARDs, and
Devices.’ Select ‘Allow Live TV on Other Devices’ and select how
many tuners you want share.

__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 05:03 PM   #10
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPSAN View Post
I guess we do not do this anymore as it seems a Premiere is setup by default to allow a MINI to access a tuner. This is no longer there...‘Allow Live TV on Other Devices’.

To make sure that host DVR is set up to allow live TV on your Mini,
go to the host’s TiVo Central screen. Then go to ‘Settings &
Messages,’ then ‘Settings,’ then ‘Remote, CableCARDs, and
Devices.’ Select ‘Allow Live TV on Other Devices’ and select how
many tuners you want share.
Which model of Premiere? The only supported models for Mini are the Premiere 4/4XL (4 tuner), Roamio Plus/Pro.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 05:47 PM   #11
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Which model of Premiere? The only supported models for Mini are the Premiere 4/4XL (4 tuner), Roamio Plus/Pro.
I do have the 4 tuner models (4 and XL4) and found that there is no longer a setting to share a tuner. It is now automatic.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 05:52 PM   #12
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,546
Third post.
BigJimOutlaw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 05:57 PM   #13
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,704
I believe its Dynamic Tuner Allocation now.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 06:01 AM   #14
DigitalDawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPSAN View Post
Great, Dave. Sounds good. Now I need to get my 5.1 audio out of the MINI. I did not notice that it did not have Optical out. TV will get HDMI, but I have an older High End Proc without HDMI in. So, I need to "split" HDMI to Video and Optical or coax 5.1 audio!

Dave too.
This should work.

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
DigitalDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2014, 02:21 PM   #15
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDawn View Post
Yes, and there is a switched unit as well. I will see if the PL2 audio is good enough for now. Thank you.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |