TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Suggestion Avenue
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2013, 06:07 PM   #1
Rohardi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 13
Rewind current show 1 hr vs 30 min

This would be a great addition to the tiro!
Rohardi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 06:07 PM   #2
Rohardi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 13
Considering my Verizon DVR box can do it!
Rohardi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 06:08 PM   #3
Rohardi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 13
Tivo! Not trio. Damn auto correct!!!
Rohardi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 06:36 PM   #4
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 2,193
this topic is brought up in threads a lot. here are just a few recent:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=488722
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=502134
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=503030
the most commonly suggested workaround is to "hit record", but you know as well as i do, it's only an issue when it's already too late to "hit record" (watching live tv or switching tuners). i'm not about to hit "record" every time i change channels, it'd drive me nuts, plus i might tie up tuners needed for recording other shows.

there have been suggestions to have an adjustable buffer, the user could pick 30, 60, or 90 minutes. go to tivo.com, send feedback.
__________________


The truth will set you free. But not until it is finished with you. - David Foster Wallace
NorthAlabama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 09:00 AM   #5
Bphagan
brettdog
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 57
I would also like to see the liveTV buffer to increase to 1 hour or at least be selectable.

One nice feature I noticed now that I have a RoamioPRO, if I select a channel in the guide and that channel is already showing on another tuner, the Roamio will switch tuners instead of switching channels on current tuner. (This may have always been the case, but only noticed when I had 6 tuners)
This is great for going to HGTV and then backing up to beginning of record buffer to start watching and be able to skip commercials.

bdog
Bphagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 10:05 AM   #6
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
It's always been like that.
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |