TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-11-2013, 01:17 PM   #1
Steve13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Richmond, VA.
Posts: 18
Speed of channel changes Roamio vs. Premiere

I have two premiere's and am considering upgrading to Roamio. I currently use the old style "standard definition" display,menus,etc. because they display faster than the HD versions. channels seem to appear quicker (less time with black screen), guide seems faster, et. IN other words the entire user interface experience seems quicker with the SD settings .

Is the old style SD menu option even available on the Roamio, and if it's not are the HD menus, guide, channel changes, etc. quicker on the Roamio than the HD menus on a premiere?
__________________
Steve
Steve13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 01:32 PM   #2
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,383
The Roamio's are HD menus only. They are as fast as the old SD menus were on the Premieres. Or so close you can't really feel a difference. I used SD menus on my Elite, and *only* switched to HD on my R-Pro because it wasn't a choice. But I have no regrets. Once you get used to it (and it IS different), it's actually a better menu system. And again, the speed is NOT an issue.

Channel changing seems to be about the same speed it's always been.

ETA: I just realized I didn't directly answer one of your questions. Yes, the HD menus on the Roamio are MUCH faster than a Premiere. HD Roamio=SD Premiere
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 02:34 PM   #3
chrispitude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 455
I was a "SD UI" snob on the Premiere. I am very sensitive to UI lag, and despite the continued "improvements" in the Premiere's HD interface, I found the performance to be unacceptable, and I couldn't see how anyone else could tolerate it.

The Roamio's HD interface is a joy to use. I haven't looked back.
chrispitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 07:53 PM   #4
ltxi
Registered User
 
ltxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 349
Totally agree.
ltxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 05:28 AM   #5
Steve13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Richmond, VA.
Posts: 18
Thanks for the info. That's good news, other than the fact your answers just cost me several hundred bucks, since now I don't have any excuse not to buy Roamio!
__________________
Steve
Steve13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |