TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-04-2013, 05:45 PM   #1
noah82
Cox San Diego
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 24
Logitech Harmony Ultimate with Roamio using RF?

Does anybody know if you are able to use the RF functionality of the Logitech Harmony Ultimate remote to control the Roamio?

It works fine through IR now, however the difference in speed between the Tivo and Harmony remotes are like night and day!

I have already tried setting the Inter-key delays to the lowest settings, but I have not been able to duplicate the speed of the Harmony through IR.
noah82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2013, 06:07 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,694
Nope. There is no standard for RF control. The Harmony Ultimate can only communicate with that little base unit they sell via RF, it can not control any RF devices directly.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |