TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-09-2013, 02:27 PM   #1
rgr
Member
 
rgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 536
Close Caption

A question for one of the TiVo people that look through the forum:

I see the way to toggle (Info, then down to CC, then Select) - but is there a way to fix the location of CC to the second position in the list? Currently it floats, sometimes it's 2nd, sometimes 3rd, depending on whether you're watching live tv or a recording. If it's always in the second position, I could put a sequence in my Harmony remote (Info-Dn-Select-Info) to toggle Closed Caption and make it much easier to use.

Or is there some other way to toggle CC?

rgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 06:03 PM   #2
bbrown9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 166
This bothers me as well.

I can't for the life of me figure out why one of the colored buttons isn't being used for toggling CC. They aren't used for anything else unless you're in a menu.

At least it's better than the last Comcast DVR I had. That thing had to be powered down to toggle CC. After a month of using that thing I bought a TiVo.

bbrown9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 09:32 PM   #3
astrohip
Registered User
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 9,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgr View Post
Or is there some other way to toggle CC?
Great question. And I know the answer is yes, because I use the TiVo remote by wmcbrine, which has a CC toggle.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrown9 View Post
I can't for the life of me figure out why one of the colored buttons isn't being used for toggling CC. They aren't used for anything else unless you're in a menu.
This makes so much sense it's scary.

__________________
"Happiness is not about doing, it’s about being." - R Branson
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 10:26 PM   #4
wmcbrine
Ziphead
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrohip View Post
Great question. And I know the answer is yes, because I use the TiVo remote by wmcbrine, which has a CC toggle.
Yes, there are discrete codes to turn the captions on and off. However, AFAIK, they are only available via the network interface.

__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 10:40 PM   #5
rgr
Member
 
rgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 536
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Yes, there are discrete codes to turn the captions on and off. However, AFAIK, they are only available via the network interface.
I think that is the case. And I am aware that wmcbrine's network remote does the job, as does kmttg, and others.

It would just make sense to fix the CC toggle to a discrete location in the interface and not make that location dependent on what type/source show you're watching. Then, those of use with programmable remotes could create a sequence of commands to get the job done.

But if a way could be found to use one of the A-D buttons, that'd obviously be preferable.

rgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 03:35 AM   #6
cosmicvoid
Tivo noob
 
cosmicvoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: western WA, near Seattle
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
... there are discrete codes to turn the captions on and off. However, AFAIK, they are only available via the network interface.
Do the function numbers in the network interface bear any correspondence/similarity to the equivalent IR hex code function numbers? Have these CC-on/off function numbers been encoded into an IR packet and tried? This would be easy to try.

cosmicvoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 09:15 AM   #7
wmcbrine
Ziphead
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 10,203
They don't have numbers in the network interface. They're ASCII string commands.

__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 09:24 AM   #8
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 5,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrown9 View Post
I can't for the life of me figure out why one of the colored buttons isn't being used for toggling CC. They aren't used for anything else unless you're in a menu.
great suggestion! i'll add it to my list of suggestions, please send it in when you've got a chance.

__________________


The truth will set you free. But not until it is finished with you. - David Foster Wallace
NorthAlabama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 02:21 PM   #9
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,173
Here are the codes for captions. I have them working on my Harmony One with a Premiere.




Code:
Closed Captions On:
0000 006D 0022 0002 0155 00AB 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 070F 0155 0056 0015 0E6C

Closed Captions Off:
0000 006D 0022 0002 0155 00AB 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 06E5 0155 0056 0015 0E6C

ETA - forgot the link

http://members.harmonyremote.com/Eas...owInfrared.asp

Go there and click on "Select an active device"

Select the TiVo

Select manual

Enter code in data value

Click process


Last edited by cherry ghost; 07-11-2014 at 02:29 PM.
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2016, 12:19 PM   #10
jeffw_00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 787
Are these codes good for the Roamio?

jeffw_00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2016, 01:07 PM   #11
garryj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffw_00 View Post
Are these codes good for the Roamio?
Yes, I have them programmed on my Harmony One and they work with the Roamio.

__________________
garryj
-----------
garryj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2016, 01:08 PM   #12
jeffw_00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 787
thanks - wonder if I can get them into my Harmony 700....

jeffw_00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 06:42 PM   #13
jeffw_00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 787
Logitech tells me they have added these codes to their TiVo database
/j

jeffw_00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2016, 09:22 AM   #14
jeffw_00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 787
So I sent those codes to Logitech. They entered them in their database, and made them downloadable to my account. I just tested them, they work(!), so my understanding is that within a week Logitech will make them STANDARD on their TiVo commands (at least for Roamio/Bolt) for ALL their remotes. Thanks to cherry ghost for posting.

jeffw_00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 05-10-2016, 05:51 AM   #15
Series3Sub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,058
FWIW just last year Dish finally set one of the colored buttons (Green) to toggle CC on and off. We have been begging for such a solution at Dish for YEARS! It was so infuriating. However, I will say that TiVo's current multi-step to turn on and off CC was far FEWER steps than the way Dish had it. We had to go all the way to menus to the CC setting. It was so maddening! While I am not too put off to turn on/off CC with TiVo because I've learned the sequence pretty well, it would be much better if TiVo could find a more simple way to do it like one of the colored/lettered button or some other clever way. The vast majority of TiVo users aren't going to find the solutions posted here. A few people in my family said they rated the Dish update to make the Green button CC on/off as one of their all time favorite Dish software updates EVER!

Series3Sub is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 AM.
Page generated in 0.18052197 seconds (62.89% PHP - 37.11% MySQL) with 16 queries