TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2013, 07:09 PM   #1
strwrse1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 5
Lost all TV

So, my Cable service, Service Electric Cable TV, decide to encrypt my entire service and go entirely digital. Now I have no signal on my TiVo with a CableCARD. I spent over an hour with 2 people troubleshooting this and still nothing. They tell me that there is a problem with some TiVo’s and cards not working and they are working with TiVo to fix this. Any help here? My TiVo is a Premiere Series 4 2-Tuner model.
strwrse1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 08:02 PM   #2
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,242
If you go into the CableCARD menus, can you confirm your card is properly authorized?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 09:15 PM   #3
strwrse1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 5
Yes, it appears to be. I don't see anything not normal.
strwrse1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 09:19 PM   #4
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 2,835
sorry if this is a overly simple question, but did you repeat guided setup?
__________________


The truth will set you free. But not until it is finished with you. - David Foster Wallace
NorthAlabama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 09:20 PM   #5
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,242
Do you see anything helpful under DVR Diagnostics? That will show you the tune status of each tuner and some other CableCARD-related information.

If your cable company says they are working with TiVo to fix a problem, maybe you just need to trust them () and hope they have a fix soon.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 11:45 PM   #6
strwrse1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 5
Ok, under diagnostics, current tuning status for both tuners says "Tuned:Success". The tune state says "In progress" & both the time since tune start & time since signal lock are counting up in seconds. According to the timer its been going about 4 hours now.
strwrse1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 07:19 AM   #7
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,242
Was there any signal strength listed? What error is listed on the screen when you try to tune to a channel?

Sounds like you'll have to continue to work with your cable company on this.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 10:39 AM   #8
strwrse1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 5
Signal stregth is listed at 80%. The error on screen says "Problem with the signal on this channel. Trying again. (V53)".
strwrse1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 10:41 AM   #9
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,242
Maybe your cable company changed over to SDV (switched digital video) and you now need a tuning adapter?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 10:43 AM   #10
strwrse1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 5
Ok, that's what someone in another forum said. I will call them. I just hope they know what I am aking for. They are not the brightest.
strwrse1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 12:16 PM   #11
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
They could have gone to H.264, and if you have a TivoHD, you are SOL. It doesn't do H.264
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 01:09 PM   #12
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,242
The OP specified a 2-tuner Premiere.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 01:23 PM   #13
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
The OP specified a 2-tuner Premiere.
True. I looked too fast and didn't see it
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |