TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-27-2013, 08:11 AM   #1
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 575
Duration of channel info display?

Is there any way to control the time that the overlay with the channel and program info stays on the screen when changing channels? Or even control the position? I hate that is always obscures the current score info that seems to be at the bottom of the screen right where the overlay sits on most sports broadcasts :-).
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 08:25 AM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,611
Check the Settings menu. On older Tivos, there is an option (Messages & Settings -> Settings -> Displays -> Channel Banner) that will clear the banner quickly.

As an alternative, you should be able to change the size of the banner. While the channel banner is on screen, press the right arrow button on the remote. This should cycle through the size options.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 08:29 AM   #3
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,510
The "clear banner quickly" option in settings has been removed in 20.3.x software. I don't think there's a way to change banner size anymore either using HDUI on series 4 and later units.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 08:38 AM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,611
Really? That's ... interesting.

Just seems silly to remove an option that doesn't get in the way of anything else ... unless TiVo plans to use the channel banner for yet another ad.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 01:31 PM   #5
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 575
I guess I could program my Harmony remote to send channel up (or down) followed by clear. Doesn't sound like there is anything I can change on the Roamio itself.
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |