TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-24-2013, 03:42 PM   #1
21364guy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Roamio upgrade on Fios

I think it's time to retire my six year-old TiVo HD in favor of a Roamio Plus. At the moment I have both the TiVo HD (w/ mcard) and a Verizon HD DVR in two different rooms. I'm thinking that I'll upgrade in the following way:

Keep the TiVo HD and Roamio in the same room for a while, until we finish watching the old shows on the TiVo HD.

Sell the HD box on ebay (it has a lifetime sub) and use the proceeds to get a Mini. Replace the Verizon HD DVR with the Mini.

I wonder if any other Verizon Fios users know if I can move my existing mcard (it's about a year old) to the Roamio and then call verizon to get it paired with the new DVR. Has anyone been successful with this approach?
21364guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 03:59 PM   #2
DBLClick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 45
i have move the M-Card from the Tivo HD successfully through the phone activation system. The one issue I had because of the copy protection for HBO / Cinemax the move did not take for those channels.

Contacted Verizon support via a chat session and it was quickly resolved.
DBLClick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 05:26 PM   #3
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,669
Quote:
Originally Posted by 21364guy View Post
I wonder if any other Verizon Fios users know if I can move my existing mcard (it's about a year old) to the Roamio and then call verizon to get it paired with the new DVR. Has anyone been successful with this approach?
I'm sure hundreds have, is there a reason you thought you couldn't do it? what you're describing is a very common thing, takes only a few minutes to resolve either via chat or a call to Verizon.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 06:02 PM   #4
21364guy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
I'm sure hundreds have, is there a reason you thought you couldn't do it? what you're describing is a very common thing, takes only a few minutes to resolve either via chat or a call to Verizon.
I've had varying degrees of trouble with both comcast and verizon when it comes to cable cards, so I just wanted to know what has worked well for folks. If tech support (chat or voice) can easily handle it, then I'm glad to hear it
21364guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 06:06 PM   #5
rsnaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,627
Only issue with Verizon is the there are 3 types of M Cards; those with a model number of '002', '006' and '017'. The lastest work fine but some of the earlier cards do have issues with FiOS.

An update last month was supposed to fix the issue but I made sure my Roamio has the '017' card so I have no idea if this has been resoloved or not.

In addition, this issue only occurs with HBO and Cinimax so if you do not have either, this issue does not apply to you.

You can find this number of the back of the card below the serial number.
__________________
Ron

TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premier - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier XL
TiVo Premier Elite
TiVo Mini
rsnaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 06:07 PM   #6
21364guy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
And one other question... is it possible to transfer shows over my home network from a TiVo HD to a Roamio? I've never had multiple gen 3 or later TiVos so I have never tried this kind of thing before.
21364guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 06:48 PM   #7
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by 21364guy View Post
And one other question... is it possible to transfer shows over my home network from a TiVo HD to a Roamio? I've never had multiple gen 3 or later TiVos so I have never tried this kind of thing before.
Yes, I do it all the time.
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 07:21 AM   #8
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by 21364guy View Post
And one other question... is it possible to transfer shows over my home network from a TiVo HD to a Roamio? I've never had multiple gen 3 or later TiVos so I have never tried this kind of thing before.
Yes, as long as they are on the same TiVo account.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 10:30 AM   #9
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by 21364guy View Post
And one other question... is it possible to transfer shows over my home network from a TiVo HD to a Roamio? I've never had multiple gen 3 or later TiVos so I have never tried this kind of thing before.
I don't see where anyone has mentioned yet that to transfer shows (as opposed to using the newer streaming option) they must not be copy-protected by your cable provider. Maybe FiOS doesn't do that.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 10:37 AM   #10
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post

I don't see where anyone has mentioned yet that to transfer shows (as opposed to using the newer streaming option) they must not be copy-protected by your cable provider. Maybe FiOS doesn't do that.
FiOS does copy protect the HBO and Cinemax channels. But that is it. And they only started it earlier this year. The rest of the channels have not been protected. At least not yet.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 11:10 AM   #11
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,683
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsnaider View Post
Only issue with Verizon is the there are 3 types of M Cards; those with a model number of '002', '006' and '017'. The lastest work fine but some of the earlier cards do have issues with FiOS.

An update last month was supposed to fix the issue but I made sure my Roamio has the '017' card so I have no idea if this has been resoloved or not.

The update did fix the issues with the older FIOS cards...
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 11:56 AM   #12
21364guy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Great, thanks for all the info folks. I'm ordering the Roamio Plus today and already have a 2TB drive on the way from new egg
21364guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 11:01 AM   #13
21364guy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
One more question on the Roamio Plus. I ordered a 2TB WD AV drive which has already arrived. The Roamio Plus should be here Monday. I was thinking that I'd first plug in the new TiVo and at least see that it gets to the setup screens. Then I was planning to unplug it and install the new drive using the simple instructions[*] on the forum. Is this a good plan?

[* Having previously dealt with upgrades and failed drives on Gen 1 and Gen 3 boxes I was very happy to see how easy the Roamio upgrades are ]
21364guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 12:27 PM   #14
thewebgal
Registered User
 
thewebgal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: DC 'burbs
Posts: 132
Grateful for all the info here - we've FIOS at home too ...
I've got a 3TB drive on the way from NewEgg and
I'll pop by Bestbuy on the way home to see if I can price match a Roamio (base) to the Amazon price ...

I planned to swap the Roamio HDD BEFORE I do the basic setup ...
thewebgal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 01:00 PM   #15
21364guy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
I had been thinking it was better to make sure I can at least get to the setup screen _before_ swapping HDs. So if the unit is DOA then I haven't already opened the case. But I'd definitely like to hear opinions on whether or not this is the best way to go.
21364guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 05:04 PM   #16
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by 21364guy View Post
I had been thinking it was better to make sure I can at least get to the setup screen _before_ swapping HDs. So if the unit is DOA then I haven't already opened the case. But I'd definitely like to hear opinions on whether or not this is the best way to go.
That is what I would do first. I would make sure it works properly before opening it up. As long as you have the time to do it, since it will double the time needed since you will need to do the setup twice.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |