TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-08-2013, 09:42 AM   #1
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Can ping ethernet even though no cable connected

Just got my new Roamio Pro set up last night on MoCA, it downloaded the fall service update, and I got BHN to pair the Cisco CableCARD (PKM803 with 1.5.3_F.p.0601 - we'll see how that goes). Everything is working great.

I noticed, however, when checking my router, that the Roamio's ethernet MAC appears as "connected" to the router even though currently it's set as MoCA only and there is no ethernet cable plugged into the jack.

I can "ping" the ethernet address. If I try to access it via a browser, I get prompted for the login, but then get a "resource not found" error (if I connect via browser to the MoCA address I can access the web-based Now Playing).

Is this just a function/side effect of the internal MoCa+Ethernet bridge?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 10:39 AM   #2
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
Just got my new Roamio Pro set up last night on MoCA, it downloaded the fall service update, and I got BHN to pair the Cisco CableCARD (PKM803 with 1.5.3_F.p.0601 - we'll see how that goes). Everything is working great.

I noticed, however, when checking my router, that the Roamio's ethernet MAC appears as "connected" to the router even though currently it's set as MoCA only and there is no ethernet cable plugged into the jack.

I can "ping" the ethernet address. If I try to access it via a browser, I get prompted for the login, but then get a "resource not found" error (if I connect via browser to the MoCA address I can access the web-based Now Playing).

Is this just a function/side effect of the internal MoCa+Ethernet bridge?
Even if it is connected via MOCA, it is still assigned an IP address and will appear on the network. It is connected as if it is any other wired connection. The wire is just in a different form (coax vs cat5).
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 10:47 AM   #3
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamNJ View Post
Even if it is connected via MOCA, it is still assigned an IP address and will appear on the network. It is connected as if it is any other wired connection. The wire is just in a different form (coax vs cat5).
I understand that ... what I'm saying is that I see two separate MAC addresses connected to my router, the MoCA MAC and ethernet MAC, even though no CAT-5 cable is connected to the ethernet jack.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 11:11 AM   #4
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 948
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
I understand that ... what I'm saying is that I see two separate MAC addresses connected to my router, the MoCA MAC and ethernet MAC, even though no CAT-5 cable is connected to the ethernet jack.
If you are seeing only 2 MAC's, you're seeing the Ethernet/MoCA MAC (i.e. the general MAC for the device) and the other is MAC address for the built-in Stream.
tatergator1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 12:16 PM   #5
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Doh! The internal Stream, I forgot about that. When I saw the three MACs on the back label I was thinking MoCA, ethernet, and wireless and forgot the Stream is a separate component.

That explains it, thanks!
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |