TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-04-2013, 03:26 PM   #1
KenVa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52
Roamio basic wifi to MoCA mini

I want to get a Roamio basic model and a mini. I would use MoCA to connect the mini to the network. I have Fios so internet access is already available via MoCA. Can I use the built-in wifi in the roamio to stream to the mini? I know this isn't supported, but will it work if my network is fast enough or will the tivo not even try to use it to stream? If it wouldn't use that, how about if I use one of the tivo wifi n adapters that plug into the ethernet port so that it would think it had an ethernet connection?
KenVa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 04:03 PM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,352
No, just use ethernet on your basic and MOCA for the mini. Not sure why you would look to use wifi in this scenario, it is not as reliable or speedy.
__________________
TiVo Owner

Last edited by jrtroo : 11-05-2013 at 07:52 AM. Reason: missed that OP has basic model, corrected
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 04:48 PM   #3
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,344
It might work, but in my experience wifi isn't reliable enough to sustain the types of streams TiVo uses. (15Mbps+) You really should hardwire the TiVo either through Ethernet or by buying a MoCa adapter.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 04:49 PM   #4
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
No, just use MOCA for both.
The base model doesn't have MOCA.

It will let you stream even if you are using WiFi. But in my experience it doesn't work well. Sometimes it will work flawless and then sometimes it will constantly skip.

You could get an MOCA adapter from TiVo though. I think that would be better than buying a WiFi adapter and about the same cost.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 07:21 PM   #5
cmshep222
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
The base model doesn't have MOCA.

It will let you stream even if you are using WiFi. But in my experience it doesn't work well. Sometimes it will work flawless and then sometimes it will constantly skip.

You could get an MOCA adapter from TiVo though. I think that would be better than buying a WiFi adapter and about the same cost.
Wifi is built in, so there's no buying wifi adapters for Roamio
cmshep222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 10:40 PM   #6
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmshep222 View Post
Wifi is built in, so there's no buying wifi adapters for Roamio
Yes, but the original poster was talking about using the wifi-n adapter for the TiVo (that is actually a wireless ethernet bridge) in order to fool it into thinking it was wired. But there is no actual restriction to use MRS to the Mini but wireless just doesn't work well. Either use ethernet or moca would be my recommendation.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 12:40 AM   #7
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,888
Use a MoCA adapter on the TiVo or buy a real TiVo.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 05:42 AM   #8
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,868
The OP has a Roamio, does not get more real or current than that. If he does not have an Ethernet connection available at the Roamio location, he will need a Moca adapter to allow network connection over the coax. Pretty simple really.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres, OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |