TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-23-2015, 02:36 AM   #1
phughes200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Transferring files from PC to Tivo

I recently upgraded the hard drive in my Roamio OTA. Prior to removing the hard drive, I transferred my recording to my pc. I would now like to watch the recording on my TV using the TiVo. On my old Premiere XL, I had this option. However, I don't see the option listed in the Roamio screens. How can I transfer the files back to the TiVo or at least have them show up so I can watch them? I have enabled video sharing for the Roamio.

phughes200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 04:48 AM   #2
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,970
The easiest way is with Tivo Desktop
https://www.tivo.com/shop/detail/desktop-plus

ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 12:33 PM   #3
phughes200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Thanks. I will look into it. I was puzzled that I could do this on Premiere without the TiVo Desktop Plus program. I do have the non plus program.

phughes200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 01:00 PM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 6,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by phughes200 View Post
Thanks. I will look into it. I was puzzled that I could do this on Premiere without the TiVo Desktop Plus program. I do have the non plus program.
The free version should work.

"Now playing on <your PC name>" is not showing up in "My Shows" on your Roamio?

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 01:00 PM   #5
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 1,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by phughes200 View Post
Thanks. I will look into it. I was puzzled that I could do this on Premiere without the TiVo Desktop Plus program. I do have the non plus program.
While watching My Shows on the Roamio, reboot the PC. After the TiVo icon is happy, the PC should show on the Roamio. Try both Beacon and Bonjour. Like was posted, you don't need the Plus unless you want to watch the shows on your PC.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 01:10 PM   #6
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 6,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
While watching My Shows on the Roamio, reboot the PC. After the TiVo icon is happy, the PC should show on the Roamio. Try both Beacon and Bonjour. Like was posted, you don't need the Plus unless you want to watch the shows on your PC.
You don't need Plus for that either.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 01:11 PM   #7
phughes200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
lpwcomp: correct it is not showing up.

Joe: Not sure I follow you. I will try playing with the settings.

phughes200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 01:19 PM   #8
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 6,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by phughes200 View Post
lpwcomp: correct it is not showing up.

Joe: Not sure I follow you. I will try playing with the settings.
Make sure that the TD server is running and active.

Open TiVo Desktop and see if the TiVo shows up.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 01:29 PM   #9
phughes200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Server appears to be running.

TiVo destop can see my Tivo and can copy files to the PC. The TiVO does not see the PC.

I installed the new HD on Friday.

phughes200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 01:32 PM   #10
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 1,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by phughes200 View Post
lpwcomp: correct it is not showing up.

Joe: Not sure I follow you. I will try playing with the settings.
No playing required. It's a simple test. Just watch the TiVo icon to know the PC server is up and running. I have had the service drop when my PC goes to sleep.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 01:40 PM   #11
phughes200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Sorry for being dense but what do you mean by just watch the TiVo Icon? I can open the program and transfer files to the PC but cannot see the PC under "My Shows". After transferring the shows I can watch the on the PC.

The PC is still not showing under "My Shows".


Last edited by phughes200; 08-23-2015 at 01:49 PM.
phughes200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 01:46 PM   #12
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 6,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by phughes200 View Post
Sorry for being dense but what do you mean by just watch the TiVo Icon? I can open the program and transfer files to the PC but cannot see the PC under "My Shows".
What OS is your PC running?

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 02:00 PM   #13
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 8,183
Have you switched from Bonjour to Beacon or vice versa as mentioned above?

waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 02:18 PM   #14
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 6,514
Look at all of the TiVo Server Properties.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 02:19 PM   #15
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 1,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by phughes200 View Post
Sorry for being dense but what do you mean by just watch the TiVo Icon? I can open the program and transfer files to the PC but cannot see the PC under "My Shows". After transferring the shows I can watch the on the PC.

The PC is still not showing under "My Shows".
I understand. That's true. What you need under My Shows is "Now Playing on <PC Name>" at the bottom. It may be the last entry. That appears on the TiVo shortly after you log in to your PC. I have, on many occasions, had the DT program suck files off a TiVo, but that doesn't mean the reverse will happen.

Here's my experience: I can use any of my three computers (XP, Win7, Win 8.1) to get programs of any size from my two Premieres and one Roamio. This works 100%. I can not get those files back from any PC with any TiVo if the file is over 2GB. I don't really care to pursue it at this time.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 02:42 PM   #16
phughes200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Thanks for all the help. After rebooting the TiVo, everything appears to work. Joe, I hope I do not have that issue since almost all my files are over 2GB. Will not be good for the marriage if the wife loses her shows.

I am using Bonjor, Windows 8.1, Ethernet.

phughes200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 03:02 PM   #17
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 6,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by phughes200 View Post
Thanks for all the help. After rebooting the TiVo, everything appears to work. Joe, I hope I do not have that issue since almost all my files are over 2GB. Will not be good for the marriage if the wife loses her shows.

I am using Bonjor, Windows 8.1, Ethernet.
I'm currently running Windows 8.1 and file size has never been an issue. Then again, I don't use TD and I am rarely dealing with .tivo files.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 03:10 PM   #18
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 1,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by phughes200 View Post
Thanks for all the help. After rebooting the TiVo, everything appears to work. Joe, I hope I do not have that issue since almost all my files are over 2GB. Will not be good for the marriage if the wife loses her shows.

I am using Bonjor, Windows 8.1, Ethernet.
Since the OTA is like a basic Roamio, you should be able to get files from the Roamio at 100Mbps. Going back it might just be 80 or so Mbps. My suggestion: try a small one. Then a large one. You can watch with Performance on Taskmgr. Select Network. It's fun to watch. Like paint drying.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 03:15 PM   #19
phughes200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
You are so right about the transfer speed. It took over three hours to transfer from the TiVo to the PC. But it did work.

phughes200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 04:15 PM   #20
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 1,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by phughes200 View Post
You are so right about the transfer speed. It took over three hours to transfer from the TiVo to the PC. But it did work.
Did you check the speed on the TiVo and/or PC? They always agree.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 07:13 PM   #21
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 6,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by phughes200 View Post
You are so right about the transfer speed. It took over three hours to transfer from the TiVo to the PC. But it did work.
3 hours? For one recording? That's ridiculous! What kind of connection do you have?

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 08:13 PM   #22
phughes200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Three hours was for all the recordings. I am at the 5 hour mark and it is still transferring. Could be frozen but I have had enough for today. I have an Ethernet connections.

phughes200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 09:11 PM   #23
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 1,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by phughes200 View Post
Three hours was for all the recordings. I am at the 5 hour mark and it is still transferring. Could be frozen but I have had enough for today. I have an Ethernet connections.
You can check the transfer rate at any time. Let's say we're curious. Aren't you?

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 10:23 PM   #24
phughes200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
A lot of the recordings are listed as partial. Not sure why. My computer's power plan is set to stay on but put the monitor to sleep after 15 minutes. I changed that to stay powered on to see if that helps.

phughes200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 07:47 AM   #25
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 1,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by phughes200 View Post
A lot of the recordings are listed as partial. Not sure why. My computer's power plan is set to stay on but put the monitor to sleep after 15 minutes. I changed that to stay powered on to see if that helps.
Watch Taskmgr. It will show you when the transfer stops. A few seconds later the blue circle on the TiVo should go solid. If it fails, the History folder entry will say "Transfer aborted due to too slow speed". Welcome to my world.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 01:12 PM   #26
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 6,514
Check the network settings on the TiVo and make sure it is using the wired connection and not wireless. I would personally also recommend configuring it to use a fixed IP address.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 02:19 PM   #27
phughes200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Okay this is frustrating.

The downloads are being cancelled due to slow connection speeds. The transfers that start seem to stop at the 50% point. I am using an Ethernet connection. I am trying to transfer files at a time when everybody is sleeping so there is no other traffic on the router. The transfer rate (according to TiVo diagnostics is 94Mb/sec). I was able to transfer some complete shows that were roughly 1G and some others that ere 5G. I have no issues with streaming on Netflix or Amazon.

I just tried again with 1 file. Download was 94Mb/sec for 4 minutes and stop with a partial recording of 30 minutes. No entry in History file.

Any ideas?

phughes200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 02:40 PM   #28
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 8,183
Are you having trouble going from TiVo to PC or PC to TiVo?

waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 08-24-2015, 06:58 PM   #29
phughes200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
PC to TiVo. TiVo to PC is fine

phughes200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 07:16 PM   #30
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 1,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by phughes200 View Post
PC to TiVo. TiVo to PC is fine
Try a small file, like 3GB. Also, the History may take a few minutes to get the error. Your speed looks good. Also, I used kmttg to decode one of the 14GB files on my PC and saved it on a USB drive as a .mpg. I plugged that into my TV and it played fine. Go figure.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 AM.
Page generated in 0.11143088 seconds (84.93% PHP - 15.07% MySQL) with 18 queries