TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-03-2013, 10:08 AM   #1
IMD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Romeo can't see HDXL programs on network

I added a Romeo Plus to my home network two days ago, and can't view the programs on my older HDXL from the newer Romeo. The network connection comes into the house through a cable modem, then through an Apple Airport Gigabit router, and then to an Asante FS5008c 10/100 switch. Both Tivo's are fed from the Asante switch, and show up in the Now Playing list on the other Tivo. However, while I can see the recorded programs on the Roamio from the HDXL, I cannot see any of the programs on the HDXL from the Roamio. Instead, I get an error message that "a network error has occurred." I have verified that both Tivo's have an active internet connection by connecting to Tivo central and by streaming Netflix.

Any suggestions? The error message isn't very diagnostic.
IMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 06:17 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
Try reboot both Tivos and your router. Also, on your Tivo.com account, go to DVR Preferences and make sure the boxes for transfer and downloads are checked for all Tivos.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 06:23 PM   #3
IMD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Try reboot both Tivos and your router. Also, on your Tivo.com account, go to DVR Preferences and make sure the boxes for transfer and downloads are checked for all Tivos.
I did all this, and so far no change. Arghh!
IMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 09:13 PM   #4
mrbubbles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 49
This happened to me as well until I forced the old TiVo (in my case a TiVoHD) to call into TiVo service. Then it "sees" the new TiVo as allowed. The "a network error has occurred" message is deceiving.
mrbubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 06:26 AM   #5
IMD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbubbles View Post
This happened to me as well until I forced the old TiVo (in my case a TiVoHD) to call into TiVo service. Then it "sees" the new TiVo as allowed. The "a network error has occurred" message is deceiving.
This did the trick, thanks!
IMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |