TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-02-2013, 02:42 PM   #1
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
My Personal Observations

Some observations about the Roamio basic.

The picture on my HD DVR is much crisper; clearer than the Roamio.

The OTA signal strength is much greater than the Roamio.

Shows transferred from the Roamio to my computer are not compatible with my HD DVR. When I try to transfer a program (that came from my Roamio) from my computer to my HD DVR I get a message that the recording is in HD and my HD DVR isnít.. A red circle with a / through it appears to the left of the program.

But my main complaint about the Roamio is the soft, almost fuzzy, appearance whereas the HD DVRís picture is sharp and crisp.
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 02:46 PM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,594
Are you sure your output resolution settings are correct?
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 02:54 PM   #3
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Are you sure your output resolution settings are correct?
I've never been able to distinguish between 1080i and 720p as for picture quality.
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 03:05 PM   #4
leiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 398
What dvr are you comparing roamio to?
leiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 03:14 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,593
Files transferred to a PC from a Roamio are encrypted. You have to decrypt them using something like DirectShow Dump or tivodecode for them to be compatible with other devices.

As for the quality difference have you checked the settings on your TV? Most TVs have independent settings for each input. So you may have the input for your HD DVR calibrated and the one for your TiVo isn't.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 03:26 PM   #6
NJguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 86
When I got my Roamio Plus with Cablevision I had a Samsung DVR box and the RP hooked up to the same TV and didn't notice a change at all with the signal. I did, however, notice a big change with recorded shows. They were much better looking on the Roamio. With Cablevisions new "Record 10 shows at once" solution they keep everything on their servers so recordings are pixilated when playing back....and I have the Optimum 101 service which is the fastest service you can get.

So, I've been thrilled with my Roamio Plus as compared to Cablevisions Cloud DVR service. Not to mention RW, FF, Pause didn't happen until about 3 seconds after you pressed the corresponding button...and you could not rewind live tv! Yuck.
NJguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 04:41 PM   #7
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post

I've never been able to distinguish between 1080i and 720p as for picture quality.
Yeah, but maybe the Roamio is set to output 480i/p instead. As others have asked, have you checked it on the Roamio?
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 05:45 PM   #8
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
Yeah, but maybe the Roamio is set to output 480i/p instead. As others have asked, have you checked it on the Roamio?
Yes. It is showing HD but not quite as good as my HD DVR. The signal may be degraded when split off to four tuners instead of just two. Might also explain the lower input signal strength.

Any experts out there???
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 05:46 PM   #9
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post
Yes. It is showing HD but not quite as good as my HD DVR.
the signal may be degraded when split off to four tuners instead of just two.
It's a digital signal. It won't degrade when split.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 07:04 PM   #10
LoadStar
LOAD"*",8,1
 
LoadStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 31,140
The TiVo is taking the digital signal as transmitted by your cable provider and/or the over-the-air broadcaster and storing it exactly as they transmit it. If you are seeing variability between the TiVo and another receiver, that's more than likely a configuration issue with your setup, not with the TiVo.
LoadStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 07:20 PM   #11
SullyND
L: 40-43
 
SullyND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 7,678
By "HD DVR" do you mean a TiVo HD or something else?
__________________
Earl: A purpose is a great thing to have, it gives you a reason to wake up every morning.
Randy: So a purpose is like a box of powdered donut holes?
Earl: Exactly.
SullyND is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 07:23 PM   #12
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by SullyND View Post
By "HD DVR" do you mean a TiVo HD or something else?
Tivo HD
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 08:05 PM   #13
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 6,045
Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post
Yes. It is showing HD but not quite as good as my HD DVR. The signal may be degraded when split off to four tuners instead of just two. Might also explain the lower input signal strength.

Any experts out there???
Aren't there other settings for picture quality also. Something about sharpness. (not near my TiVo so can't check.) No matter, check all settings under video.
waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 08:20 PM   #14
LoadStar
LOAD"*",8,1
 
LoadStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 31,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynomo View Post
Aren't there other settings for picture quality also. Something about sharpness. (not near my TiVo so can't check.)
I'm pretty sure that setting only affects analog channels. That option isn't even in the TiVo Roamio Pro, at least that I can find.

What I'd recommend is going to Settings & Messages -> Settings -> Video -> Video Output Format, and make sure the resolution selected is appropriate for your TV.
LoadStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 09:56 PM   #15
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoadStar View Post
I'm pretty sure that setting only affects analog channels. That option isn't even in the TiVo Roamio Pro, at least that I can find.

What I'd recommend is going to Settings & Messages -> Settings -> Video -> Video Output Format, and make sure the resolution selected is appropriate for your TV.
Been there. Done that.

Thanks to all responders but I've decided to go back to my Tivo HD and return the Roamio.
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 11:52 PM   #16
leiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 398
When i upgraded my s3 to a s4 xl4 i noticed a better looking picture. Similarity i observe improvements coming from xl4 to roamio basic. I especially notice on fast moving images a more pleasing picture. Seems to have a better framerate. This is when sending a 1080i signal from a 1080i broadcast show to a 1080p TV. I still have mY xl4 hooked up so ive been doing critical compare viewing.
leiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 07:56 AM   #17
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
One thing I didn't see mentioned...

Swap the DVR outputs going into the TV. Put the Roamio output on the input that the Tivo HD was using and vice-versa.
See if your situation reverses.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 08:01 AM   #18
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,072
No way there is a difference in the output of the TiVo HD and Roamio that you could perceive. Even if you were using both DVRs with a fixed output (720p or 1080i), the scalars in the two are not that much different (other than the Roamio can output to 1080p). Most likely you didn't use the same input and your inputs have different video settings. Most modern tvs don't use the same video settings for all inputs anymore.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 08:30 AM   #19
SullyND
L: 40-43
 
SullyND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 7,678
Do you have the Roamio hooked up via HDMI?
__________________
Earl: A purpose is a great thing to have, it gives you a reason to wake up every morning.
Randy: So a purpose is like a box of powdered donut holes?
Earl: Exactly.
SullyND is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 09:43 AM   #20
davezatz
Funkadelic
 
davezatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,320
Yeah, there's more to this story... running the SDUI? bad cable or connected in some other manner? different input settings as mentioned above?
davezatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 10:52 AM   #21
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,594
Perhaps a quick call to Tivo to help you out if we cannot lead you to the resolution solution?
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 01:45 PM   #22
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by davezatz View Post
Yeah, there's more to this story... running the SDUI? bad cable or connected in some other manner? different input settings as mentioned above?
Yeah I'd have I agree Dave. Something's just not right, either with him or the setup.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post
Yes. It is showing HD but not quite as good as my HD DVR. The signal may be degraded when split off to four tuners instead of just two. Might also explain the lower input signal strength. Any experts out there???
Too bad I couldn't help him, with me not being an expert and all! (25+ years experience)
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 01:46 PM   #23
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tico View Post
It's a digital signal. It won't degrade when split.
Actually it can degrade when split, just not in the way he's describing it.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 02:39 PM   #24
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
Yeah I'd have I agree Dave. Something's just not right, either with him or the setup.



Too bad I couldn't help him, with me not being an expert and all! (25+ years experience)
Sorry about my "expert" implication. I do and always will appreciate any and all suggestions and input.

I had replaced my Tivo HD with the Roamio using the same OTA input cable, same HDMI cable and same Ethernet cable.

There was no change to my TV's resolution or aspect ratio.

I just felt that the HD picture from the Roamio was a little "softer" than my Tivo HD.

After I switched back to my Tivo HD the picture "seemed" to be "crisper".
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 07:05 PM   #25
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post
Sorry about my "expert" implication. I do and always will appreciate any and all suggestions and input.

I had replaced my Tivo HD with the Roamio using the same OTA input cable, same HDMI cable and same Ethernet cable.

There was no change to my TV's resolution or aspect ratio.

I just felt that the HD picture from the Roamio was a little "softer" than my Tivo HD.

After I switched back to my Tivo HD the picture "seemed" to be "crisper".
Nothing between the TiVo HD or Roamio would cause the picture to become soft or crisp. Are you talking about the channels themselves or the UI? Because you should not notice any difference in viewing the channels unless you had your output set to something different (like 480i) that wasn't HD.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 01:11 AM   #26
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
Actually it can degrade when split, just not in the way he's describing it.
Even though I've returned the Roamio and I'm back to my Tivo HD I'd like to learn from you.

I've learned that a splitter, internal or external, wil cause a loss of dB's. If I'm understanding the degrading of the video signal correctly then the degradation would only be noticable with pixalation or complete loss of picture; not a less clear picture. Am I correct?

Is this what you meant when you said a splitter will "degrade the picture but not in the way he's describing it."?

I hope I never get too old to learn and thanks.
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 03:23 AM   #27
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post

Even though I've returned the Roamio and I'm back to my Tivo HD I'd like to learn from you.

I've learned that a splitter, internal or external, wil cause a loss of dB's. If I'm understanding the degrading of the video signal correctly then the degradation would only be noticable with pixalation or complete loss of picture; not a less clear picture. Am I correct?

Is this what you meant when you said a splitter will "degrade the picture but not in the way he's describing it."?

I hope I never get too old to learn and thanks.
Yes on both counts. Of course a slight pixelation, especially in high motion scenes, can kind of make the image look a little "less clear". And occasionally you can get "sparklies" with a digital signal.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoģ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |