TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-29-2013, 10:35 AM   #1
lukewind
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
Help with transfer of shows

Tomorrow I will be getting a replacement Tivo Roamio becasue my original box can't hold a wifi connection for longer then 1 minute it seemed.

Anyways since I have had the Roamio it has a ton of shows recorded on it already I don't have the time to watch all those shows before the new one gets here and I have to send the broken one back.

My question is what is the best way to transfer my shows from one Roamio to another? Only one will be activated so I don't know if I can transfer like that. Any suggestion on how to do this guys?
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus
lukewind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 11:38 AM   #2
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,637
You can't transfer from one Tivo to another unless both boxes are activated.
__________________
Keeping a job isn't about knowing how to do it, it's about knowing how to make everyone else believe you know how to do it.. --Choccy
WhiskeyTango is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 02:30 PM   #3
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,528
You can use Kmttg to down load non copy protected programs to your computer and pytivo to upload them back to the tivo.
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 08:59 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukewind View Post
Tomorrow I will be getting a replacement Tivo Roamio becasue my original box can't hold a wifi connection for longer then 1 minute it seemed.

Anyways since I have had the Roamio it has a ton of shows recorded on it already I don't have the time to watch all those shows before the new one gets here and I have to send the broken one back.

My question is what is the best way to transfer my shows from one Roamio to another? Only one will be activated so I don't know if I can transfer like that. Any suggestion on how to do this guys?
If it can't do WiFi, what about a wired Ethernet connection?

You could put it near the router and hook them together with some CAT5 or 6, and download non-copy protected shows to a PC via TiVo Desktop or the other stuff recommended here without having to have that TiVo connected to a TV.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 12:36 AM   #5
cosmicvoid
Tivo noob
 
cosmicvoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: western WA, near Seattle
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddyroger View Post
You can use Kmttg to down load non copy protected programs to your computer and pytivo to upload them back to the tivo.
If you try to go this route, let me know how it works for you.

I have been attempting this very procedure, and I find the transfer speed from PC to the Roamio is very slow, but it seems to work. You can look at my thread:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...34#post9869734
cosmicvoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 01:05 AM   #6
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicvoid View Post
I have been attempting this very procedure, and I find the transfer speed from PC to the Roamio is very slow
I assure you, your experience is in no way typical.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 12:21 PM   #7
lukewind
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
thanks for the suggestions, I think I will call Tivo up and see if I can activate the new one just for a few days so I can transfer all my stuff over.
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus
lukewind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 12:22 PM   #8
lukewind
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If it can't do WiFi, what about a wired Ethernet connection?

You could put it near the router and hook them together with some CAT5 or 6, and download non-copy protected shows to a PC via TiVo Desktop or the other stuff recommended here without having to have that TiVo connected to a TV.
The ethernet did not work either, the whole network part of the hardware is just screwed.
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus
lukewind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |