TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2013, 12:20 PM   #241
mae
member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 189
No update yet

I'm in the on the list, but no update club. Forced a few connections since Margaret's post, but no joy.
mae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 12:27 PM   #242
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 253
Finally got the update last night.

Question regarding Dynamic Tuner. Do I have to do anything? Looked around on settings and can't find the menu where I set aside a tuner for my mini. Is it just automatic now?
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 12:32 PM   #243
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 592
Yes, Its just automatic now.
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 12:35 PM   #244
dave13077
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgnad View Post
Yes, Its just automatic now.
Is there still a way to lock one tuner to the Mini? With DTA if suggestions are recording and all tuners are tied up you can't use the Mini unless you go to the XL4 and cancel a suggestion from recording. A big PITA if the XL4 is across the house and you have to go back and forth to use the Mini.
dave13077 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 01:38 PM   #245
jeff92k7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 317
I am NOT happy about the addition of even more ads. This is getting ridiculous. The new stars in the my shows menus are very annoying and are pissing me off. It would be one thing if the TiVo service was free and paid for by advertising, but it's NOT! I pay for the service and I DO NOT want to see more ads in the menus.

TiVo needs to get rid of all these forced ads or they're going to lose me as a customer.
jeff92k7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 01:46 PM   #246
az1097
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 74
What's the link for requesting this update? Thank you.
az1097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 02:03 PM   #247
BlackBetty
I <3 TiVo!
 
BlackBetty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by az1097 View Post
What's the link for requesting this update? Thank you.
http://www.tivo.com/priority
BlackBetty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 02:15 PM   #248
Cheezmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave13077 View Post
Is there still a way to lock one tuner to the Mini? With DTA if suggestions are recording and all tuners are tied up you can't use the Mini unless you go to the XL4 and cancel a suggestion from recording. A big PITA if the XL4 is across the house and you have to go back and forth to use the Mini.
Is that really how it works? That is horrible. It should work the same was as if you were at the XL4 and changed channels, a suggestion should stop recording and give you the tuner automatically. Is the only option to not have to run upstairs all the time to disable suggestions? Yuck.
__________________
Steve Martin
Cheezmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 02:20 PM   #249
TiVoJimmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjrustia View Post
So far I've tried kickstart 51 Software Upgrade, 52 Emergency Software Reinstall, 56 Software Install, and 54 Hard Drive Test S.M.A.R.T. tests, all to no avail. Any other suggestions?
Are you using the TiVo slide remote with the Bluetooth dongle? Every so often my Premiere on boot up would get stuck at the "Starting Up" screen. It was always caused by the Bluetooth dongle. I would unplug it, power cycle the TiVo and would start working again. Then plug the dongle back in.
TiVoJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 02:23 PM   #250
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave13077 View Post
Is there still a way to lock one tuner to the Mini? With DTA if suggestions are recording and all tuners are tied up you can't use the Mini unless you go to the XL4 and cancel a suggestion from recording. A big PITA if the XL4 is across the house and you have to go back and forth to use the Mini.
You should be able to cancel the suggestion from the Mini itself. No need to walk to the actual TiVo.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 02:30 PM   #251
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave13077 View Post
Is there still a way to lock one tuner to the Mini? With DTA if suggestions are recording and all tuners are tied up you can't use the Mini unless you go to the XL4 and cancel a suggestion from recording. A big PITA if the XL4 is across the house and you have to go back and forth to use the Mini.
I am pretty sure that you can cancel a recording from the mini. I KNOW you can cancel a future recording, but I don't have anything recording right now to test whether you can stop recording. Now, it may be different for suggestions. I haven't been getting suggestions for so long I can't remember if they show up at the top of the My Shows screen so that they can be stopped. They may be going into the Suggestions folder down at the bottom, but would still be accessible.
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 02:34 PM   #252
dave13077
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
You should be able to cancel the suggestion from the Mini itself. No need to walk to the actual TiVo.
Thanks, should have thought of that myself. Still a bit clunky. An extra step that shouldn't be necessary.
dave13077 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 03:22 PM   #253
beejay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Richmond, IN
Posts: 683
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
We did find 1000 priority sign-ups that got lost in a bit of black hole. (Sorry!) I've been told that the next time those boxes make a connection to the TiVo Service they will download the update.

--Margret
Connected at 3:17PM EDT today and did not receive the update.

Double-checked my signup:

Quote:
The box you entered is already on the priority list to receive the update.
I believe I signed up with 24 hours of the announcement of the priority list.
__________________
S2 - 1077 hours
S2 - 86 hours
S1 - 344 hours
S2DT - 186 hours

"For some people, even 10 TiVo DVRs is not overkill."
TiVoOpsMgr
Director, Svc. Ops

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
beejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 03:34 PM   #254
bigDvette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13
this is a bit crazy. Why are so many of that signed up early not getting the updates? I have 2 boxes on the list and neither have received the update. My 2 tivo mini's have been updated. How do we "figure this out". I mean how hard can it be really.
bigDvette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 03:56 PM   #255
hfcsyrup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 38
Yes, no update here still, box listed as prioritized. tired of forcing update requests, will just wait it out. Elite/Premiere4 with Mini's on their account owners should have priority priority. Prob related to priority signup page being messed up and when it finally came back up it wasn't really functioning properly.
I can't get my unaffordable Obamacare or my Fall update. fml /s
hfcsyrup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:07 PM   #256
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfcsyrup View Post
I can't get my unaffordable Obamacare or my Fall update. fml /s


Nothing yet here either, there has to be a problem still. I hope someone is trying to figure it out.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:13 PM   #257
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,596
They need a tech surge.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:23 PM   #258
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
...
- Updated WishList screens in HD >> Any new functionality? Or is this more a HD version of the previous pages?...
That's actually a downgrade in functionality (and my hot button issue for the recent updates, though 20.3.7 at least fixed 1 of the issues present in 20.3.6).
See: HDUI Wishlist screens issues
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:33 PM   #259
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
They need a tech surge.
Yes and call in their "A Team"
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 05:10 PM   #260
defond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 55
Still no update...
__________________
Bitch
defond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 06:14 PM   #261
rbiro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 70
I got my update during the day yesterday so when I got home I checked my Network Status and saw the Restart Pending message.

Being impatient, I wanted to soft reboot my Tivo PremierXL immediately, but from the HD Gui I could only find Standby. If I flip back to the SD UI, I know exactly where to find the restart TiVo (with 3 thumbs down confirmation).

In the end I pulled the plug on my TiVo and naturally after several minutes of rebooting, I got the Blue Screen of External Drive Death. So I pulled the plugs on both, started the external drive and then the TiVo and hoped and prayed that they will come up paired - which they did.

Can you restart the TiVo from within HD UI? And if so, where is it?
rbiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 06:20 PM   #262
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbiro View Post
I got my update during the day yesterday so when I got home I checked my Network Status and saw the Restart Pending message.

Being impatient, I wanted to soft reboot my Tivo PremierXL immediately, but from the HD Gui I could only find Standby. If I flip back to the SD UI, I know exactly where to find the restart TiVo (with 3 thumbs down confirmation).

In the end I pulled the plug on my TiVo and naturally after several minutes of rebooting, I got the Blue Screen of External Drive Death. So I pulled the plugs on both, started the external drive and then the TiVo and hoped and prayed that they will come up paired - which they did.

Can you restart the TiVo from within HD UI? And if so, where is it?
Restart in in the help menu.
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 06:24 PM   #263
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbiro View Post
I got my update during the day yesterday so when I got home I checked my Network Status and saw the Restart Pending message.

Being impatient, I wanted to soft reboot my Tivo PremierXL immediately, but from the HD Gui I could only find Standby. If I flip back to the SD UI, I know exactly where to find the restart TiVo (with 3 thumbs down confirmation).

In the end I pulled the plug on my TiVo and naturally after several minutes of rebooting, I got the Blue Screen of External Drive Death. So I pulled the plugs on both, started the external drive and then the TiVo and hoped and prayed that they will come up paired - which they did.

Can you restart the TiVo from within HD UI? And if so, where is it?
Help->Reset->Reboot

Not sure why they moved it. I didn't know where it was for the longest time either, until someone here pointed it out to me.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 06:53 PM   #264
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
I hope they get this fixed so we can get it before the end of tomorrow. I doubt it would be sent out over the weekend.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 07:21 PM   #265
rjrustia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoJimmy View Post

Are you using the TiVo slide remote with the Bluetooth dongle? Every so often my Premiere on boot up would get stuck at the "Starting Up" screen. It was always caused by the Bluetooth dongle. I would unplug it, power cycle the TiVo and would start working again. Then plug the dongle back in.
Yes, but I've unplugged it. TiVo support says "the update is locked on my machine, and they can remotely unlock it in 24-48 hours". I can't see how that can happen since it keeps rebooting before it gets up all the way.
rjrustia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 09:32 PM   #266
TerpBE
Go Terps!
 
TerpBE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Philly 'burbs
Posts: 668
Bug?

I just got the update. The HD wishlist screen is nice because it shows much more of the title before cutting off, and gives you a short description without having to select each entry.

BUT...I think I found a bug. I don't see any way to set a wishlist to "HD only" unless you have it set to auto-record a wishlist.

Previously, "HD" was a top-level category when selecting a category (e.g., HD: Movies: Drama). But now, there's no longer "HD" in the category listings.

As far as I can tell, the only way to set a HD requirement is by turning "Auto Record" on. If you do, there's a "Get only in HD" flag you can set. If you set the flag to "YES", the wishlist will only show/record HD versions of the shows. BUT, if you then set auto-record to "NO", it does the complete opposite of what it should - it includes only the shows that AREN'T in HD.

Wishlists that were created in the previous version of the software seem to still work correctly, but there doesn't seem to be a way to create a new "HD only" wishlist without setting it to auto record.

One use-case scenario would be to try to answer: "What upcoming sports are in HD (without auto recording them)?" I'm pretty sure a bug makes it impossible to answer that with the current software. It wasn't previously.
TerpBE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 11:54 PM   #267
JAaronT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 38
Showed up for me today. DIAL seems present but doesn't work (i.e. my Premiere shows up in my iPhone Netflix app but it just causes the Netflix app to load on the Tivo without loading the show I wanted).
JAaronT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 12:00 AM   #268
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 837
Just got it here. That was the fastest update I've ever had on a Tivo. When I hit the restart it installed in 14 minutes.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 12:40 AM   #269
calitivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 346
Received the update on a stock XL4 and within 30 minutes of seeing the message my screen went black. Figured the cable went out. Came back hours later and still the same. Tried to watch a pre-recorded show from yesterday and it showed as all black as well. Tried my bedroom Tivo (S3) and that was working. Unplugged XL4 and everything is working fine now. It recorded some but not all of my shows. Weird.
calitivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 12:55 AM   #270
mrsean
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 165
Still nothing for me and I signed up the moment Margaret first mentioned the priority page was available for this update.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro/Lifetime/Verizon FIOS
TiVo Roamio Basic/Lifetime/Comcast
TiVo Mini/Lifetime/Comcast

Retired: DirecTiVo, Series 2 DT, TiVo HD, Premiere, Premiere 4, TiVo Stream
mrsean is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |