TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-25-2014, 08:11 PM   #1
mkinn
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 12
Off-Air + CableCard setup possible?

Does the Premiere allow OTA channels while using the CableCard and if so how? It has 2 coax connectors on back, one for each. It says channel scanning is not possible with my present setup.
__________________
Michael Kinnaird
2 Series 4 Premieres, 65" Panasonic Plasma, 52" LG LCD, 100" Sony G90, Vision HDQ, 5 X BDP-CX7000ES
Lexicon MC12, Threshold T400 X3, ML CLSIIz, Bag End Infra-18 X2
mkinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 08:32 PM   #2
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 948
Yes, it's absolutely possible. You have to re-do Guided Setup and choose both Cable and OTA. To redo Guided setup, go to Settings -> Channels -> Channel List -> press the enter button.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 04:25 PM   #3
jim7707
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
I'm thinking of doing the same with my Premier XL. If I do this, would I lose all of the cable setup info? In other words, would I have call the cable company again and go through the complete setup of the box and tuning adapter like when I first setup the box? I wouldn't mind having to go through the channel setup again but don't want to have to set the whole box up from scratch as it was a rather painful process the first time around.
jim7707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 05:32 PM   #4
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim7707 View Post
I'm thinking of doing the same with my Premier XL. If I do this, would I lose all of the cable setup info? In other words, would I have call the cable company again and go through the complete setup of the box and tuning adapter like when I first setup the box? I wouldn't mind having to go through the channel setup again but don't want to have to set the whole box up from scratch as it was a rather painful process the first time around.
Won't be necessary by just redoing Guided Setup. The card will still be paired.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 06:01 PM   #5
jim7707
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Thanks Jim.
jim7707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |