TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-30-2013, 01:26 PM   #1
JHawk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 17
Toshiba "expander" dying. Can I transfer to another one?

I have used a Toshiba hard drive in place of the Tivo expander for several years. The Toshiba is making lots of noise so it may be on its last legs. Before it croaks can I transfer everything on it to another external hard drive? If so, will the Tivo recognize it?

TIA,

JHawk
JHawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 02:32 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHawk View Post
I have used a Toshiba hard drive in place of the Tivo expander for several years. The Toshiba is making lots of noise so it may be on its last legs. Before it croaks can I transfer everything on it to another external hard drive? If so, will the Tivo recognize it?

TIA,

JHawk
Are you using this on an original S3, the TCD648250 or 250B?

Can you easily extract that drive from its external enclosure?

(The more directly you hook it and its replacement up to the PC motherboard, the faster you can copy and maybe get in under the wire before it dies. And I'd wrap the bare drive in some paper toweling and stick it in the freezer overnight and have everything ready to go for the copy process when you pull it out so as maximize the non-overheated time it's running.)

What size is that drive?

With what do you plan to replace it?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 08:55 PM   #3
JHawk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Are you using this on an original S3, the TCD648250 or 250B?

Can you easily extract that drive from its external enclosure?

(The more directly you hook it and its replacement up to the PC motherboard, the faster you can copy and maybe get in under the wire before it dies. And I'd wrap the bare drive in some paper toweling and stick it in the freezer overnight and have everything ready to go for the copy process when you pull it out so as maximize the non-overheated time it's running.)

What size is that drive?

With what do you plan to replace it?
Thanks Unitron.....

It's an original S3.

It's 1TB. Here's the model # PH3100U-1EXB

I don't know about cracking it open....I'll look tomorrow.

I'm open to suggestions for a replacement.

TIA,

JHawk
JHawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 11:07 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHawk View Post
Thanks Unitron.....

It's an original S3.

It's 1TB. Here's the model # PH3100U-1EXB

I don't know about cracking it open....I'll look tomorrow.

I'm open to suggestions for a replacement.

TIA,

JHawk
Well at least you aren't limited to that small list of WD drive numbers the way HD and HD XL (and all S4 and S5) owners are.

According to an Amazon user review, from 2010, the drive inside is a Samsung HD103SI, a 5400 RPM "green" drive, which would be a Samsung from before Seagate bought them out.

According to other stuff I read elsewhere the case is held together by 4 plastic snaps or tabs that are almost impossible to get to, so I'm guessing you'd need to wedge it open all the way around with a whole bunch of guitar picks until you can find one of the tabs.

If I had to recommend another bare drive to put into an eSATA enclosure to replace this one and went with only what I've had experience with, I'd have to say hope to find someone with some new old stock, i.e., a drive made about 3 years ago that's been sitting unused and unsold ever since.

My recommendation for S3s is a single internal 2TB WD20EURS.

Of course that doesn't solve the problem of trying to rescue already recorded shows.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 11:32 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Take a look at this


how to open a toshiba portable hard drive
You need to upgrade your Flash Player

for some clues

It's for a 2.5" external, but maybe the cases are similar.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |