TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-24-2013, 08:24 PM   #1
jgaermom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 74
tivo playlist and virus

I have been using tivoplaylist successfully for years. 2 days ago it appeared to crash and it dissappeared and my virus software said it had a virus. i reinstalled it after turning my virus software off. Successfully transferred a show and then turned off my computer. I turned it back on the next day opened tivoplaylist and it crashed with the same virus message. I am using avast as my antivirus program. Has anyone had the same problem???? could it all of a sudden have a virus???? I am currently using tivo desktop but it is so slow.
jgaermom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2013, 01:53 AM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,560
Try KMTTG?
__________________
Series 2 (Retired, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2013, 08:18 AM   #3
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,842
I suspect your AV, in a recent update, has changed so it detects TPL. There should be some way to configure it to not check TPL.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 09:32 AM   #4
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 847
Sounds like a false detection. I would send the information to Avast so they can fix it.

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 03:12 PM   #5
biker4024
biker4024
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
this sounds like just what happened to me. kmttg will not connect to the tivo. i can ping its IP successfully but kmttg fails to connect . it gets an error 7. i,m lost and pissed!
biker4024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 06:12 PM   #6
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by biker4024 View Post
this sounds like just what happened to me. kmttg will not connect to the tivo. i can ping its IP successfully but kmttg fails to connect . it gets an error 7. i,m lost and pissed!
This sounds like a firewall blocking ports preventing connections.
__________________
Series 2 (Retired, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |