TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-07-2013, 09:18 PM   #1
sheisler28
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 33
Roamio and Cox Cable

Has anyone had any luck getting the new Roamio to work using a Cable Card from Cox Cable? We've gotten 3 different cards from them since Thursday and none work. Spent many, many hours on the phone with their technicians. Still can't use our new Roamio! Very sad that I may have to send it back. I hate COX Communications! I love Tivo and have had one since 2003. If I can't get this to work I guess I'll have to switch over to Direct TV because I refuse to give another penny to Cox and I certainly won't spend more money on their ridiculous DVR system! Any advice?
sheisler28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 09:40 PM   #2
DVRMike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
I have Cox and was able to get a new cable card and tuning adapter working.

The cable card was working after the first call but the tuning adapter was a problem. It took 2 more calls and they scheduled a technician to come to my house. I called back and was eventually connected to a cable card specialist who ended up fixing the tuning adapter.

I have a Motorola cable card and tuning adapter.

What problems are you experiencing with the cable card?
DVRMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 10:02 PM   #3
bdspilot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 80
Cox works fine in OKC
bdspilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 11:49 PM   #4
JasonD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 267
My cox cable card didn't work in San Diego. Took a technician coming out to get it to work. Not sure what they did. In San Diego
JasonD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 11:52 PM   #5
sheisler28
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by DVRMike View Post
I have Cox and was able to get a new cable card and tuning adapter working.

The cable card was working after the first call but the tuning adapter was a problem. It took 2 more calls and they scheduled a technician to come to my house. I called back and was eventually connected to a cable card specialist who ended up fixing the tuning adapter.

I have a Motorola cable card and tuning adapter.

What problems are you experiencing with the cable card?
Well we're not sure if the problem if the cable card, tuning adapter or possibly both? From some other threads I do see that the Part # on our cable card is one of the ones listed on the "bad" list that don't work so now that we know the number that does work we can go into the store or see if the technician has a "good" numbered card.

From the phone service they keep saying our line is possibly not strong enough to handle the tuning adaptor signal so the technician will check that on Monday when they come out. Seems odd as this is a fairly new house so you'd think they'd have fairly new technology in the lines run to it?

We've never been offered to be transferred to a cable card specialist on the phone.

None of this surprises me in the least bit. Over the years I have had nothing but grief and bad luck with any type of service issue with Cox. This is mainly why I have Tivo and not Cox DVR!

Last edited by sheisler28 : 09-08-2013 at 12:02 AM.
sheisler28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 01:38 AM   #6
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,379
Cox Arizona, Cisco CableCARDs work fine.

SA/Cisco CableCARD Firmware: OS Ver: PKEY1.5.3_F.p.0601

Cisco Tuning Adapter FW: FLASH: STA1.0.0_1520_LR_F.1601
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 01:44 AM   #7
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheisler28 View Post
Well we're not sure if the problem if the cable card, tuning adapter or possibly both? From some other threads I do see that the Part # on our cable card is one of the ones listed on the "bad" list that don't work so now that we know the number that does work we can go into the store or see if the technician has a "good" numbered card.
This was the Info he is referring to not sure if it applys to Cox Motorola CableCARDS, but worth looking into.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
Take the FiOS CableCARD out of the Roamio, and look at the part number on the back, above the bar code.

If that number is either one of these:
514517-002-00 (MCPOD1)
514517-006-00 (MCPOD2)
we think you'll experience a problem.

We believe CableCARDs with this number:
514517-017-00 (MCPOD3)
will work correctly.

If you have an MCPOD1 or MCPOD2 card, call Verizon and ask them to swap your card for an MCPOD3 card.

__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 05:45 AM   #8
pmalve
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 32
No problems here

Had a premiere Xl4 that was great when I got it but started losing channels and cox didn't seem to know why. Seems like they went to switched video and forgot to tell the people in the call centers. Once I finally got a tech that knew what was going on and he put the tuning adapter on its been very steady. Had to reboot tuning adapter a couple of times but that isn't a big deal to me.
Got the roamio hooked up Friday and switched cable card from XL4 and called to get it paired, after the 20 minutes on hold waiting for someone to answer the phone only took a couple of minutes and is working fine.
pmalve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 07:00 AM   #9
pmalve
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 32
found a problem

Can only use 4 tuners at a time. this is going to be an issue for me as one of the reasons i went to the roamio was because i max out 4 tuners at times and with the new shows starting thought this was worth it.
pmalve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 09:43 AM   #10
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheisler28 View Post
Has anyone had any luck getting the new Roamio to work using a Cable Card from Cox Cable? We've gotten 3 different cards from them since Thursday and none work. Spent many, many hours on the phone with their technicians. Still can't use our new Roamio! Very sad that I may have to send it back. I hate COX Communications! I love Tivo and have had one since 2003. If I can't get this to work I guess I'll have to switch over to Direct TV because I refuse to give another penny to Cox and I certainly won't spend more money on their ridiculous DVR system! Any advice?
I had lots of issues several years ago. The main issue being a splitter on the pole got water in it and the signal was horrible. Took a lot of phone calls to finally get them to come out and fix the damn pole. And on another occasion they re-ran the house coax to the pole (it was REALLY old). The other issues I had were when cable cards were new, they just didn't know what the F*** they were doing on the head end- had nothing to do with my house. Have not had any issues in years, other than with the stupid tuning adapter having to be rebooted every now and then.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 10:19 AM   #11
aztivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 392
Like CoxINPhx said no problems here in the desert. My cards are 5 years old just moved it from my premier called cox had them unpaired the card and TA then pair it to the new roamio. It did take about 20 minutes for the TA to unpaired and repair then they do the card
aztivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 02:27 PM   #12
sheisler28
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
This was the Info he is referring to not sure if it applys to Cox Motorola CableCARDS, but worth looking into.
Yes, It is the Motorola: 514517-006-00 (MCPOD2) card that we have now. I don't what the first 2 cards that were defective and returned were. We now know we need the one that ends in 017. Hopefully they'll have them in the store or the technician will have one when he comes tomorrow.

Right now we can use the Tivo using the basic cable channels up to 67. Problem is everything is terribly pixelated. No way would I be happy with that type of quality so they need to do something to boost the signal and improve the card to improve the quality.

We did use the streaming with Netflix last night and that was smooth! Loved that! Of course Cox was not needed for that at all.
sheisler28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 05:14 PM   #13
djdanska
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 30
I upgraded my premiere to the roamio with cox san diego and it was fine. I literally just switched the card, plug in the tuning adapter and call them while doing the setup. was watching tv in ten minutes.
djdanska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 08:38 PM   #14
sheisler28
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 33
Okay technician came out and was here for 2.5 hours. Signal to line is strong so no issue there. He tried 2 of the 017 cable cards an no go with either! His theory is that COX does not have a system upgrade on its cards that Tivo needed to provide when they switched to the 6 tuner models. He basically left and said we were out of luck. Nothing more they can do for us.

I realized I don't know what Roamio model those of you with Cox success stories have do you have the 4 tuner model or the 6 tuner model?

Looks like we will have to send the Roamio back for a refund. I think we will be going to Direct TV route next. No more of my money is going to Cox!
sheisler28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 08:44 PM   #15
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,379
Anyone with Cox and a Motorola CableCARD that cannot get it working should email with all the details, CableCARD Hardware# and Firmware#, Tuning Adapter Firmware#

Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
http://twitter.com/tivodesign
margret@tivo.com
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 08:49 PM   #16
mxfanatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 27
My bother is on COX SD and he had a heel of a time getting things working. It all boiled down to the card numbers not being entered into the system properly. He has some senior technician come on site and within 10min it was working. Tech said that the CC numbers were entered wrong.

He is very happy now, but it definitely tainted his upgrade experience.
mxfanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 08:50 PM   #17
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,379
Cox San Diego is a SA/Cisco Market, It appears the Issue is with Motorola Markets.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 10:49 PM   #18
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheisler28 View Post
I realized I don't know what Roamio model those of you with Cox success stories have do you have the 4 tuner model or the 6 tuner model?
Mine is 6, Motorola CC & TA

Quote:
Looks like we will have to send the Roamio back for a refund. I think we will be going to Direct TV route next. No more of my money is going to Cox!
You can turn off two of your tuners for now (it is an option). You might also seek out a cable card from another Cox area where it works.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 05:34 PM   #19
oosik77
TiVo Maniac
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
Posts: 294
No problem here in Phoenix.
__________________
I am Porky Pig of Borg. You will be assim... assim... assim... absorbed.
oosik77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 05:45 PM   #20
overFEDEXed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Centerville, Georgia
Posts: 235
Nine cards for three units!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sheisler28 View Post
Has anyone had any luck getting the new Roamio to work using a Cable Card from Cox Cable? We've gotten 3 different cards from them since Thursday and none work. Spent many, many hours on the phone with their technicians. Still can't use our new Roamio! Very sad that I may have to send it back. I hate COX Communications! I love Tivo and have had one since 2003. If I can't get this to work I guess I'll have to switch over to Direct TV because I refuse to give another penny to Cox and I certainly won't spend more money on their ridiculous DVR system! Any advice?
When I first got my Cox cable cards, it took NINE CC's, to get three units up and running. That was two HD's and one two-tuner Premiere.

With my Roamio Plus, I took the CC out of my eBayed Elite and put it in. Everything worked, without pairing. I don't have Premium channels.

I did have one time where I was getting the V58 error. The Cox rep said something about my "Lead" card, not being provisioned correctly??? He "Hit" it and since then, everything has been great. No tuning adapter needed YET. The few channels that require it, are not important to me. However, more channels are switching over soon, per Cox rep.
overFEDEXed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 08:30 PM   #21
sheisler28
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 33
Well we are still in Cox Cable hell. We've had te Tivo for 12 days now and it is still not working. Spent time on the phone with Cox nearly every day. I've lost count the number of cable cards we've went through. Had the 3rd technician here today and they have basically said they think it must be Tivo's fault even though the Roamio appears to be working fine. We've emailed Margret as others have suggested here in the forums but she has not responded. Does anyone have any advice before we give up on Tivo?
sheisler28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 08:37 PM   #22
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheisler28 View Post
Well we are still in Cox Cable hell. We've had te Tivo for 12 days now and it is still not working. Spent time on the phone with Cox nearly every day. I've lost count the number of cable cards we've went through. Had the 3rd technician here today and they have basically said they think it must be Tivo's fault even though the Roamio appears to be working fine. We've emailed Margret as others have suggested here in the forums but she has not responded. Does anyone have any advice before we give up on Tivo?
I don't think you ever posted your Motorola card's firmware version. You need FW* 06.25 for it to work for Motorola cards. Here in Orange County we have Motorola headend + cable cards + TAs and with FW* 06.25 all 6 tuners are tuning fine for me.

See:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...00#post9811200

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret
Any Motorola CableCARD with firmware version 06.25 is considered current.
It is our experience that you should be able to tune Copy Protected channels
on every/all tuners regardless of the CableCARD's part number. Version
02.65 is too old. If there is a case where a Motorola CableCARD is
experiencing problems, we need to hear about it, and ask you to collect all
the data described in Margret's post #212.

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 08:51 PM   #23
sheisler28
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I don't think you ever posted your Motorola card's firmware version. You need FW* 06.25 for it to work for Motorola cards. Here in Orange County we have Motorola headend + cable cards + TAs and with FW* 06.25 all 6 tuners are tuning fine for me.

See:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...00#post9811200
Yep we have that so that's not the issue. Wish it was so we would have an answer!
sheisler28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 10:07 PM   #24
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,101
In CableCard "Conditional Access" screen you should see:
Con: Yes EBCP: Yes Val: V (some non zero number here)

Specifically if you are seeing "Val: ?" then that means your card is not paired properly. You must see "Val: V" as posted above otherwise you won't be able to tune any CCI protected channels.
(If you have Con: No then that's even worse meaning your card is not activated or paired).
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 10:22 PM   #25
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
In CableCard "Conditional Access" screen you should see:
Con: Yes EBCP: Yes Val: V (some non zero number here)

Specifically if you are seeing "Val: ?" then that means your card is not paired properly. You must see "Val: V" as posted above otherwise you won't be able to tune any CCI protected channels.
(If you have Con: No then that's even worse meaning your card is not activated or paired).
Interesting. Mine has Con:Yes EBCP:Yes Val:?

I don't subscribe to any premium channels, though. I will say that the cable card menu has popped up several times on my screen for no apparent reason. That was very, very rare on the Premiere.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 10:36 PM   #26
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
Interesting. Mine has Con:Yes EBCP:Yes Val:?

I don't subscribe to any premium channels, though. I will say that the cable card menu has popped up several times on my screen for no apparent reason. That was very, very rare on the Premiere.

If your CableCARD is not paired (says "Val: ?") then the CableCARD (MMI) screen will pop up if it tries to do something like tune to a premium channel to record a Suggestion. (So you are most likely to see it at the top of the hour.) If you uncheck all the premium channels in Settings > Channel List then you probably won't see it.
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 12:32 AM   #27
sheisler28
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
If your CableCARD is not paired (says "Val: ?") then the CableCARD (MMI) screen will pop up if it tries to do something like tune to a premium channel to record a Suggestion. (So you are most likely to see it at the top of the hour.) If you uncheck all the premium channels in Settings > Channel List then you probably won't see it.
On the Conditional Access screen mine says Con: Yes EBCP: Yes Val: V 0x22

The card has been successfully paired many times. Actually when I say card we have had many cards that Cox has given me. And, yes, I do have an "017-00" card right now. I'm at my whits end. I have Cox's nationwide cable card troubleshooting department, including several engineers, working on this and they are absolutely baffled. Nobody had said it until tonight but the tech that was here suggested it may be the TiVo. I don't know. I'm 12 days into this and it's feeling like Cox is about out of ideas. I'm going to have to consider returning the TiVo. Margret, I have emailed you and sent you a PM, is there any chance you could respond to me? I'm desperate and I would like to stay with TiVo.
sheisler28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 12:46 AM   #28
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,101
Looks like you have a good CableCard from everything you posted today and certainly seems like Cox did all they can and must have a good signal, so I would say it's time to exchange for another unit to rule out possibility of a lemon.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 06:38 AM   #29
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
If your CableCARD is not paired (says "Val: ?") then the CableCARD (MMI) screen will pop up if it tries to do something like tune to a premium channel to record a Suggestion. (So you are most likely to see it at the top of the hour.) If you uncheck all the premium channels in Settings > Channel List then you probably won't see it.
I already had all the the premium channels unchecked.... unless one slipped in for some reason. When it happens, I would look at the clock to see if it was on the hour/half, and most of the time it wasn't. So I am guessing it wasn't about suggestions.

I guess I will call Cox, again, and try to get it properly paired. Such an annoying experience- I don't know why we can't do all this through an automated system. Oh well! Thanks
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 08:37 AM   #30
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,101
crxssi, with cablecard not properly paired the annoying cablecard popup will happen for any channel that is CCI protected (CCI=0x02), which may be more than just premium channels.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |