TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-08-2014, 10:30 PM   #1
JANNINO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 57
Roamio Pro and Premiere XL 4 on Same Network

I currently have 5 Tivo Premieres on the same wired network (2 are XL4) as well as a Tivo Stream. I am looking to purchase a Roamio Pro to replace one of the Premieres but have a couple of questions:
  • Will the Roamio be able to play the shows recorded on the Premieres and vise versa?
  • WIll I be able to transfer shows between the Roamio and Premiere?
  • WIll my ipad be able to stream shows from the 1) Tivo Stram from shows on the Premieres and 2) shows on the Roamio Pro which has a separate streaming device built in?
  • Any other issues I need to be concerned about with having a Roamio and Premiere on the same networK?

JANNINO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 10:34 PM   #2
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,076
1) Yes, you can stream shows between Roamio's and Premiere's just fine.
2) Yes, assuming the broadcaster allows it. MRV works the same between Roamio's and Premiere's.
3) Assuming your Roamio Pro is wired, there is really no need to keep the standalone stream on the network. The stream in the Roamio Pro will allow you to stream from any Premiere or Roamio on the network.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 10:39 PM   #3
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,641
You can stream _and copy_ between Roamio & Premiere 4.. I have 2, one right on top of the other.. and do that frequently.. (I stream usually, but once in a while copy.. can't remember why..)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 10:43 PM   #4
ej42137
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 313
Yes, yes, yes and none that I am aware of.

After you have the Roamio up and working you can retire the Stream, it is redundant with the Roamio's integrated facility. I have found that to be a more reliable configuration, my Stream was prone to overheating.
ej42137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2014, 12:19 AM   #5
59er
TiVotee
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 363
As another poster said above, you can only copy from box to box IF your cable co allows this (depends on their CCI byte settings). But if you can currently transfer between Premieres, you'll have similar experience with the Roamio.
59er is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |