TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 10-17-2013, 06:09 PM   #1
cosmicvoid
Tivo noob
 
cosmicvoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: western WA, near Seattle
Posts: 50
Trying to add Roamio activity to my ProntoPro remote

The Pronto IR code database doesn't have a codeset that matches the Roamio remote buttons, so I have learned the Roamio IR codes on the Pronto. This mostly works pretty well, except for the "Guide" button.

The learned Guide code doesn't produce the correct action on the Roamio, and I cant figure out why. I tried copying the Guide button code from some old TiVo configurations, but they produce the same result. Does anyone have a list of Pronto hex codes for newer model TiVos, in particular the "Guide" button code?
cosmicvoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 07:45 AM   #2
DigitalDawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 123
Guide Button

0000 006D 0022 0002 0155 00AB 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 06D5 0155 0055 0015 0E55
DigitalDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 02:39 AM   #3
cosmicvoid
Tivo noob
 
cosmicvoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: western WA, near Seattle
Posts: 50
Thanks for your help.

Your code looks like it matches what I learned from the Tivo remote, but I inserted it into the button just to check. The result is the same.

The "same" is it toggles a "mini info banner" at the bottom of the screen. This is different than what the "info" button produces. I tried different durations (100ms, 200ms), and holding the button, but same result. So I'm still baffled by this one.

Maybe its time to rig up a photodetector and haul out the digital o'scope, and see how the IR signals compare. What a hassle.
cosmicvoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 07:45 AM   #4
DigitalDawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 123
That's really odd because I use this code on a Series 3, an XL4, a Roamio Pro and several Minis and it works just fine.

There must be something going on in your Pronto project. Try this. Create a new Pronto file and set it to IR only. On the home screen insert a button. Paste the hex code into the button, and try it via IR. This way you will know f you have a corrupted Pronto file and/or if there's a problem with your RF configuration.
DigitalDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 12:04 PM   #5
nyjklein
J-E-T-S JetsJetsJets
 
nyjklein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North Bergen, NJ
Posts: 142
I'm confused why you found it necessary to learn all the buttons. The IR codes for most TiVo buttons have remained the same forever. There are just a couple of new buttons on the Roamio remote, e.g. Back.

I have a Pronto TSU 9600 and S3, S4 and Roamio TiVos all using IR from the OneRemote database with just a couple of manually learned buttons added.

P.S. I should also note, that I primarily control my TiVos via TCP/IP control via JavaScript from my Pronto.

Jeff
nyjklein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2013, 05:51 PM   #6
cosmicvoid
Tivo noob
 
cosmicvoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: western WA, near Seattle
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDawn View Post
... Try this. Create a new Pronto file and set it to IR only. On the home screen insert a button. Paste the hex code into the button, and try it via IR....
Tried this, and it works . Then I tried to use a Guide button definition from the factory DB, in my configuration... did not work, no effect at all. Then I pasted your Guide code directly into the button in my config, instead of referring to my 'learned' database definition; that also works.

So my problem is solved, but it doesn't answer the question of why that specific code in my learned DB device does not work, when all the others do.

Thanks for your help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyjklein View Post
I'm confused why you found it necessary to learn all the buttons. The IR codes for most TiVo buttons have remained the same forever. ...
Being a programmer and geek, I just like to know what the code behind each command is, no other reason.

However, since I discovered in my experiment mentioned above, I can't rely on the codes in the Philips database to work. To be fair, I didn't try more than one Tivo codeset from the DB, and I'm too lazy to try others, but the fact that the one didn't work is informative (in a bad way).

BTW, using a TSU9400, with a fair amount of Javascript, but no TCP/IP, just IR and WiFi extended IR (RFX9400).
cosmicvoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 01:46 PM   #7
eht
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 14
So does anybody have the hex code for the "Back" button?
eht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 05:46 PM   #8
JonHB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyjklein View Post
I'm confused why you found it necessary to learn all the buttons. The IR codes for most TiVo buttons have remained the same forever. There are just a couple of new buttons on the Roamio remote, e.g. Back.

I have a Pronto TSU 9600 and S3, S4 and Roamio TiVos all using IR from the OneRemote database with just a couple of manually learned buttons added.

P.S. I should also note, that I primarily control my TiVos via TCP/IP control via JavaScript from my Pronto.

Jeff
Jeff, I could never get my IP control of Tivo working flawlessly. Would you mind sharing the Tivo code you've done?
JonHB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 06:18 PM   #9
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by eht View Post
So does anybody have the hex code for the "Back" button?
I still have my old Pronto but my computer doesn't have a serial port to connect it to so I have no way of learning the code sorry. (not sure the software would even run on Win7 anyway)
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 10:55 PM   #10
JonHB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by eht View Post
So does anybody have the hex code for the "Back" button?
This should work:
0000 006E 0022 0002 0155 00AA 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0696 0155 0055 0015 0E1E
JonHB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2014, 06:43 PM   #11
ganymebe
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Live TV

I know this forum entry has been dead for a while, but I seem to be having a similar problem. Every button on my Pronto works except Live TV. It worked on my old TiVo but not my new Roamio. Can anyone offer their IR code for Live TV? Even when I learn it, it looks legit but it doesn't work. Using the standard Tivo remote works 100% of the time. I am baffled.
ganymebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2014, 08:12 PM   #12
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
I can't help you directly. However, I can tell you that the Live-TV button changed codes early on (in the change-over from Series 1 to Series 2 TiVos?), and that TiVos for that reason have to correctly identify the type of remote in order for Live-TV to work. So what is happening with you, IMO, is some other button is identifying the remote type incorrectly for your live-TV code.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2014, 11:51 PM   #13
cosmicvoid
Tivo noob
 
cosmicvoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: western WA, near Seattle
Posts: 50
Here is the code I use for Live TV:

0000 006E 0022 0002 0156 00AB 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 003F 0015 06EF 0156 0055 0015 0E2A

I just checked, and the Pronto seems to control Live TV properly.
cosmicvoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 03:22 AM   #14
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,926
There is one that's just Live TV and one that is a combo Live TV/Guide button. But I think both still work on all TiVos.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |