TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 10-16-2013, 12:08 AM   #1
bkrodgers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 26
No Wireless to MoCa bridging?

I just purchased a TiVo Roamio Pro. I'm planning to add a Mini as well, but I was surprised and disappointed to see that the TiVo will not allow me to bridge Wireless to MoCa, only Ethernet to MoCa. This makes no sense. I understand the need for MoCa to support streaming between the Mini and Roamio. But wireless is more than adequate to handle the bridge between MoCa and the Internet. It's got plenty of download bandwidth to handle guide downloads, remote programming, and even Netflix or other streaming. And for outbound TiVo streaming, whenever you enable that, outbound traffic speed of the cable or DSL modem will typically be the limiting factor.

As it turns out, I happen to have a Wi-Fi gaming adapter around that I can use to "trick" the TiVo into thinking it's on ethernet. But I should not need to do this. I sent them an email about this, I hope they fix this issue.
bkrodgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 12:27 AM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,349
I was surprised by this as well. Seems like a logical usage scenario. Maybe it's just a software limitation and bridging will be enabled later.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 08:26 AM   #3
hanlan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 11
I did the same thing to see if it works..I used a Apple Airport Express in bridge mode plugged into my Roamio's ethernet...and MoCa still worked. But I eventually just ran a long ethernet cable to the Roamio..I needed the Express elsewhere.
hanlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 05:16 PM   #4
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I was surprised by this as well. Seems like a logical usage scenario. Maybe it's just a software limitation and bridging will be enabled later.
Is this a "won't do it" or a "Not supported" issue?
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 05:38 PM   #5
shortcut3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdscott View Post
Is this a "won't do it" or a "Not supported" issue?
I'd like to know this as well. My fear is the MoCA bridge is hardware connected to Ethernet. This would mean software bridge support for MoCA to wireless. That would consume processor cycles vs being offloaded to hardware.

I try to minimize cables in entertainment center, so wireless to MoCA would be nice, but not a must have. I'm living with a switch now (just upgraded to a GS108T) that is POE which reduced one power cable. Obviously, I'm obsessed with cable clutter.
shortcut3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 06:44 PM   #6
bkrodgers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 26
I certainly hope it's not a hardware limitation.

TiVo responded to my email and asked me to submit it as a request here:

http://advisors.tivo.com/wix5/p2272893819.aspx

I have, but feel free to do it too!
bkrodgers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 07:13 PM   #7
shortcut3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkrodgers View Post
I certainly hope it's not a hardware limitation.

TiVo responded to my email and asked me to submit it as a request here:

http://advisors.tivo.com/wix5/p2272893819.aspx

I have, but feel free to do it too!
submitted feedback as well.
shortcut3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 08:22 PM   #8
Troamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
I just switch from Comcast to Fios. Does the wireless n adapters I used for Comcast work for Fios? Because I'm having a hard time getting the wireless n adapters to work on Fios or you no longer used the Ethernet adapters for Fios only the Moca cable setup. Thanks!
Troamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 11:43 PM   #9
dsnotgood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Troamer View Post
I just switch from Comcast to Fios. Does the wireless n adapters I used for Comcast work for Fios? Because I'm having a hard time getting the wireless n adapters to work on Fios or you no longer used the Ethernet adapters for Fios only the Moca cable setup. Thanks!
Your thinking too much. You have fios...you have moca already.

Here's what you do.
Disconnect your wireless adapter.
Connect your cable line to your tivo box.
Got network settings, pick moca.
That's it. Your now online with rock solid connection.

It's that simple. No wireless adapter needed.
dsnotgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 09:06 AM   #10
jdmass
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Westborough, MA
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsnotgood View Post
Your thinking too much. You have fios...you have moca already.

Here's what you do.
Disconnect your wireless adapter.
Connect your cable line to your tivo box.
Got network settings, pick moca.
That's it. Your now online with rock solid connection.

It's that simple. No wireless adapter needed.
+1
Works great with FIOS
jdmass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 09:38 AM   #11
mdscott
Registered User
 
mdscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 1,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsnotgood View Post
Your thinking too much. You have fios...you have moca already..
Yes MoCA is built into the FIOS router.
__________________
TiVo S3, XL4; Roamio
Mixed Wireless/Wired Net
mdscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 10:27 PM   #12
Troamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Special Thanks to all that responded!

Last edited by Troamer : 10-17-2013 at 10:34 PM.
Troamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |